netkas.org forum
May 26, 2019, 10:55:38 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 15 16 [17] 18 19 ... 60
  Print  
Author Topic: Booting the 64-bit kernel on the 2006/2007 Mac Pro  (Read 1166581 times)
SirVikon
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« Reply #240 on: April 23, 2012, 11:30:06 PM »

Okay. Fine and thanks.

Everything is done and it ran on DP3.

But i have a question about the "boot" MBR Partition. Can i put this partition on my system disk (in my case "Macintosh HD") without deleting the system?

At this time, i have another disk (250GB) and there is 1GB for the boot Drive and the rest i just want to use for installing ML but i can't install ML on this drive, because its in MBR and not in GUID. This means, that i have a 250GB HDD only to start in 64bit kernel ... thats not very nice Sad How can i solve this problem?
Logged
Hooper
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #241 on: April 24, 2012, 12:49:15 AM »

SirVikon: MBR or GPT formatting are both set on the root of the hard disk. You cannot make/add a mbr-partition on a gpt-formatted hd. So either you make 1 disk formatted mbr, with a little (1GB) Chameleon Boot-partition and 1 or 2 additional partitions for ML/Lion (64bit kernel) install. Or you can make 1 dedicated mbr-Bootdisk for Chameleon (in drive-bay1), and a separate gpt-formatted disk (or 2) for install of ML/Lion (64bit kernel) the way Electropura described, (with Installer-partition of 8GB, to be deleted after install completed).
« Last Edit: April 24, 2012, 12:53:30 AM by Hooper » Logged
konran
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 71



WWW
« Reply #242 on: April 24, 2012, 03:04:51 AM »

But i have a question about the "boot" MBR Partition. Can i put this partition on my system disk (in my case "Macintosh HD") without deleting the system?
You can, physically and in theory, change partition scheme of your system from GPT to MBR with iPartition (only possible when you boot from a running system on another physical disk). But I would count on it that the Mac OS X boot process will not recognize this system disk as a bootable system. You would be able to boot Mac OS X via Chameleon in legacy startup mode but I think you don't have the Mac OS X system as bootable w/out using Chameleon ... and I don't even think that the system startup selector in preferences will be able to bless a Mac OS X system disk on MBR correctly.

I was in the same dilemma to spend one disk solely for Chameleon because I had to choose one GPT disk to change to MBR. As I have two disks which are pure data I took one of it (that had only one data partition for virtual machines only), changed partition scheme from GPT to MBR with iPartition. This gave 200 MB room as the EFI partition is no longer used by MBR scheme. So I place a HFS+ partition right in place of the former EFI and installed Chameleon in it. I installed this disk into bay 1 and so I go. There is no need to give 1 GB away for Chameleon - even 200 MB are more than enough.

Logged

MacPro2,1(1,1) 2 x Intel Xeon Dual Core 3 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 250/750/750 GB HDD, nVidia 8800 GTS, Eizo EV2333W, Eizo L768 TFT, Mighty Mouse, Apple Alu Keyboard, OS X 10.7.4
rezwits
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #243 on: April 24, 2012, 04:59:36 AM »

I just want to get one thing, straight, I have been observing this topic for a month or so now, and basically, you can install the boot loader to an MBR drive in bay 1 and then install your OS X to a GUID partitioned drive that will have an EFI 200MB part?

So, the boot loader just ignores the EFI on the GUID drive(s)?

I mean it makes sense completely that that's how it works, but I would have thought I would have to install OS X to an MBR drive.

Laters...
Logged
Hooper
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #244 on: April 24, 2012, 01:42:52 PM »

Konran: iPartition can convert gpt-disk to mbr without wiping/deleting existing partitions ?
Logged
electropura718
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 74


« Reply #245 on: April 24, 2012, 01:44:56 PM »

I just want to get one thing, straight, I have been observing this topic for a month or so now, and basically, you can install the  loader to an MBR drive in bay 1 and then install your OS X to a GUID partitioned drive that will have an EFI 200MB part?

So, the  loader just ignores the EFI on the GUID drive(s)?

I mean it makes sense completely that that's , but I would have thought I would have to install OS X to an MBR drive.

Laters...

I just want to get one thing, straight, I have been observing this topic for a month or so now, and basically, you can install the  loader to an MBR drive in bay 1 and then install your OS X to a GUID partitioned drive that will have an EFI 200MB part?

So, the boot loader just ignores the EFI on the GUID drive(s)?

I mean it makes sense completely that that's , but I would have thought I would have to install OS X to an MBR drive.

Laters...

Mostly true.  You can have an OSX install in any partition.  GUID is fine.  Only the Chameleon partition must be MBR.   Actually MacOSX always completely ignores the Hidden EFI partition. It's always empty.  All EFI code is stored on a firmware chip.   The chip in a Mac Pro 2006-7 Can only do 32bit, which is why we are all here for an alternative.   MacOSX uses the EFI partition only as swap space during a firmware upgrade.  Its not used in bootup at all, even on a non-hacked Mac.  If Apple used the EFI partition instead of a chip, we would not have to get creative to boot a MacPro 2006-7 using the 64 bit kernel.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2012, 02:11:59 PM by electropura718 » Logged
konran
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 71



WWW
« Reply #246 on: April 24, 2012, 03:00:42 PM »

Konran: iPartition can convert gpt-disk to mbr without wiping/deleting existing partitions ?

Yes, it does. I did it several times back and forth. Having a GPT disk changing to MBR it creates the MBR partition entries from GPT descriptions. The EFI partition from GPT is automatically dropped and transits to free space in the beginning of the disk because EFI belongs to the GPT specification which is not needed in MBR scheme. The limitation for a transition from GPT to MBR is that you must not have more than 4 partitions (EFI not counted) on the disk ... well I don't know if it creates an extended partition set entry into MBR if you have more than 4 partitions. My own maximum in my tests was having two partitions.

During the transition back from MBR to GPT iPartition claims necessary space of 200 MB in the beginning of the disk for EFI and converts all MBR partitions to GPT entries. Additionally it creates a hybrid GPT/MBR scheme on this set. So you will see up to 4 partitions in a MBR layer (said so as partition is visible in Windows) within GPT part of this thing. If you don't have the 200 MB for EFI (because you re-used this space in MBR mode) iPartition will move all partitions physically up to reclaim this space. So this is not recommended.

I always keep an external backup when I try and experiment with such things ... and finally it works as above.
Logged

MacPro2,1(1,1) 2 x Intel Xeon Dual Core 3 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 250/750/750 GB HDD, nVidia 8800 GTS, Eizo EV2333W, Eizo L768 TFT, Mighty Mouse, Apple Alu Keyboard, OS X 10.7.4
konran
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 71



WWW
« Reply #247 on: April 24, 2012, 03:05:01 PM »

If Apple used the EFI partition instead of a chip, we would not have to get creative to boot a MacPro 2006-7 using the 64 bit kernel

I think Apple did exactly choose this way booting from a firmware chip to make sure that their hardware runs due to their license agreement and causing much trouble to hackintosh'ers at purpose.
Logged

MacPro2,1(1,1) 2 x Intel Xeon Dual Core 3 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 250/750/750 GB HDD, nVidia 8800 GTS, Eizo EV2333W, Eizo L768 TFT, Mighty Mouse, Apple Alu Keyboard, OS X 10.7.4
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 149


« Reply #248 on: April 24, 2012, 04:14:02 PM »

Grammataki made mistake in SATA fix, his code will cause to report ESB2 as ICH7-M and all SATA drives as external. I corrected this, so code for SATA must be look:

Code:
Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
                                {
                                        Store (Package (0x02)
                                                {
                                                        "device-id",
                                                        Buffer (0x04)
                                                        {
                                                                0x81, 0x26, 0x00, 0x00
                                                        }
                                                }, Local0)
                                        DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
                                        Return (Local0)
                                }
Logged
electropura718
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 74


« Reply #249 on: April 24, 2012, 06:12:35 PM »

Grammataki made mistake in SATA fix, his code will cause to report ESB2 as ICH7-M and all SATA drives as external. I corrected this, so code for SATA must be look:

Code:
Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
                                {
                                        Store ( (0x02)
                                                {
                                                        "device-id",
                                                        Buffer (0x04)
                                                        {
                                                                0x81, 0x26, 0x00, 0x00
                                                        }
                                                }, Local0)
                                        DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
                                        Return (Local0)
                                }

I caught his mistake.  The fix is in the DSDT I posted.
Logged
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 149


« Reply #250 on: April 24, 2012, 06:33:03 PM »

For me ur method with Chimera doesn't work... Very odd. It boots, but boot really loooooong. So long, that i can take shower, go to toilet, make coffee and it will still boot.

UPDATE: Now i can boot to ML DP3 and Lion on my Software RAID normal, but one problem appeared. In Chameleon 2.0RC2 which is used originally, my ATI Radeon HD 4870 (original Apple made) all ports works normal - miniDP + DL-DVI. Now with using Chameleon 2.1 SVN r1923 - works only DVI, miniDP works until login window appear. Then it just black screen, the second display start to be main display. This problem i had with GRUB. How to fix that??
« Last Edit: April 24, 2012, 06:58:26 PM by armdn » Logged
konran
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 71



WWW
« Reply #251 on: April 24, 2012, 07:42:31 PM »

Now with using Chameleon 2.1 SVN r1923 - works only DVI, miniDP works until login window appear.

Could you try to downgrade to Chameleon 2.1svn r1897 with DP8 support? The upcoming revisions like r1920 didn't work for me. I think there are too much Hackintosh-PC specific patches which make it incompatible with a real MacPro1,1 or MacPro2,1. Unfortunately r1897 is no longer on InsanelyMac's Chameleon main page. So you have to use an older archive to find it.
Logged

MacPro2,1(1,1) 2 x Intel Xeon Dual Core 3 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 250/750/750 GB HDD, nVidia 8800 GTS, Eizo EV2333W, Eizo L768 TFT, Mighty Mouse, Apple Alu Keyboard, OS X 10.7.4
electropura718
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 74


« Reply #252 on: April 25, 2012, 01:18:40 AM »

btw, anyone got  working on macpro3,1?
it reboots here when reading data from partitions.

Too lazy to debug it for now.

Out of curiosity, why would you need to use Chameleon on a 3,1.  It has 64bit EFI and can boot the 64bit kernel normally?

Many versions of Chameleon have the reboot issue with Mountain Lion.  2.1 r1820 seems to work for starters. 
Logged
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 149


« Reply #253 on: April 25, 2012, 08:09:24 AM »

Now with using  2.1 SVN r1923 - works only DVI, miniDP works until login window appear.

Could you try to downgrade to  2.1svn r1897 with DP8 support? The upcoming revisions like r1920 didn't work for me. I think there are too much Hackintosh-PC specific patches which make it incompatible with a real MacPro1,1 or MacPro2,1. Unfortunately r1897 is no longer on InsanelyMac's  main page. So you have to use an older archive to find it.

I used r1897, for me it doesn't work normal at all... You can still download it from osx86.net.

UPDATE: Problem Solved! Just add
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1680x1050x32</string>
and all things now works! Now i HAVE a complete working Mac Pro 2,1 with 64-bit Kernel (10.7.3 + 10.8 DP3)!

« Last Edit: April 25, 2012, 09:03:07 AM by armdn » Logged
Sascha_77
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #254 on: April 25, 2012, 10:48:03 PM »

Did you try ML DP3 ?
I've tried ML DP3 with same method as ML DP2 from electropura718, stuck at:

Sandbox: sandboxd(181) deny file-write-create /private/var/folders/zz/zyxvpxvq6csfxvn_n0000000000000/C/com.apple.Coresymbolication
Sandbox: sandboxd(181) deny file-write-create /private/var/folders/zz/zyxvpxvq6csfxvn_n0000000000000/C/com.apple.CoresymbolicationTMP-TJyjn6Dm
Ethernet [Intel8254x]: Link up on en1, 100-Megabit, Full-duplex, Symmetric flow-control, Debug (792d,6f08,0de1 ,0e00,45e1 , 4000)
USBF :   86.573 AppleUSBEHCI[0xffffff801a060000] : : UIMCreateBulkTransfer - allocateIDs (adr=6:5(in)) returned error e000404f
Resetting IOCatalogue
Sandbox: sandboxd(181) deny file-write-create /private/var/folders/zz/zyxvpxvq6csfxvn_n0000000000000/C/com.apple.Coresymbolication
Sandbox: sandboxd(181) deny file-write-create /private/var/folders/zz/zyxvpxvq6csfxvn_n0000000000000/C/com.apple.CoresymbolicationTMP-5GXUkbkx



Works,

Made exotic kexts for HD4890 (ATI4800Controller.kext, ATIRadeonX2000.kext)

Then:

cd /Volumes/YourVolume/System/Library/Extensions/

sudo su -

chmod -R 755 ATI4800Controller.kext

chown -R 0:0 ATI4800Controller.kext

chmod -R 755 ATIRadeonX2000.kext

chown -R 0:0 ATIRadeonX2000.kext

ML DP2 was working without this exotic files but showing 10 Mb GC memory only, ML DP3 doesn't.

http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/349207/Exotic-4890-ML-DP3-zip.html

Hey thx Mate. I had exact the same Problems here. Have a 4890 too. With the patched kext now i can boot without problems. Ok no QE but for testing ok.
Logged

MacPro 2,1 (flashed from 1,1 -> 2,1)
2x5355
64Bit-EFI-Emulator (Chameleon)
Working sound with orig. Kext´s
Pages: 1 ... 15 16 [17] 18 19 ... 60
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!