netkas.org forum
October 14, 2019, 12:32:47 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 46 47 [48] 49 50 ... 60
  Print  
Author Topic: Booting the 64-bit kernel on the 2006/2007 Mac Pro  (Read 1232474 times)
HaraldSt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 102


« Reply #705 on: January 23, 2013, 05:54:29 PM »

I have been using the LogIntoLion theme on a 27" Cinema display, but no matter how I change the display rez in the plist, the graphic elements are distorted. They look as designed for 1024x768, and are squashed. I am using an alternate background sized to the display.

Any pointer to where there is a description of how to adjust this?
Logged
chromafile
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 88


« Reply #706 on: January 23, 2013, 07:07:43 PM »

I have been using the LogIntoLion theme on a 27" Cinema display, but no matter how I change the display rez in the plist, the graphic elements are distorted. They look as designed for 1024x768, and are squashed. I am using an alternate background sized to the display.

Any pointer to where there is a description of how to adjust this?

Like this one?
http://bit.ly/1499jPd
or this?
http://bit.ly/149dlXY
« Last Edit: January 23, 2013, 07:24:25 PM by chromafile » Logged
HaraldSt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 102


« Reply #707 on: January 24, 2013, 04:26:27 AM »

I have been using the LogIntoLion theme on a 27" Cinema display, but no matter how I change the display rez in the plist, the graphic elements are distorted. They look as designed for 1024x768, and are squashed. I am using an alternate background sized to the display.

Any pointer to where there is a description of how to adjust this?

Like this one?
http://bit.ly/1499jPd
or this?
http://bit.ly/149dlXY
It looks like this entails flashing my Apple card - I am not ready for that, I think...   Wink
Logged
HaraldSt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 102


« Reply #708 on: January 24, 2013, 04:27:30 AM »

Has anybody made progress on Sleep? It looks like it's the one remaining issue. My system hangs hard on wake about every 3rd or 4th time.
Logged
ianolito
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #709 on: January 26, 2013, 12:10:44 AM »

Has anybody made progress on Sleep? It looks like it's the one remaining issue. My system hangs hard on wake about every 3rd or 4th time.

I have the same problem here. Would love to have some pointers on how I can troubleshoot/debug this issue.
Logged
jabbawok
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 63



« Reply #710 on: January 29, 2013, 07:54:23 PM »


I gathered some info from insanelymac.com & tonymacx86.com and iMessage is finally working with Chameleon.
You have to use Clover to enable iMessage, then go back to Chameleon. So here we go...


Thanks for the info: I will try it on my MP next week.
Why, once installed Clover and enabled iMessage, you suggest to roll-back to Chameleon ??

Because, with Clover, I can't get sound working and SATA doesn't work properly, as a result, extra SATA doesn't work at all. I just don't have time to figure them out right now.
Good news is, I read Chameleon devs are working on iMessage fix. When it's out, we don't have to use Clover just for iMessage.

Alas, not working for me. After the Clover Boot Screen, I get a white screen with the no go sign. I am running 10.8.3. Back to Chameleon...


Forget about the Clover solution. Chameleon now supports iMessage.
Download FileNVRAM.dylib and copy it to /Extra/modules/
Use Custom Installation of Chameleon-2.2svn-r2171 to install FileNVRAM
reboot and try iMessage.

Chameleon-2.2svn-r2171.pkg is here
http://www.sendspace.com/file/xk7fkj
http://www.sendspace.com/file/nfne6i

Awesome. !
Logged

MacPro 4,1 updated to 5,1 - W3690 -  - 32GB ram - 256GB NVME SSD
vinny.
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #711 on: January 31, 2013, 10:47:26 PM »

I did these instructions to the T and my computer died.

Is there any other way to do it? a safer way?
Logged
jabbawok
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 63



« Reply #712 on: January 31, 2013, 10:50:00 PM »

I did these instructions to the T and my computer died.

Is there any other way to do it? a safer way?
Could you elaborate? Do you mean the instructions for chameleon 64 but boot or the messages fix?
Logged

MacPro 4,1 updated to 5,1 - W3690 -  - 32GB ram - 256GB NVME SSD
HaraldSt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 102


« Reply #713 on: February 01, 2013, 03:13:10 AM »

Warning for those with 3rd party SSDs, the latest 10.8.3 previews have killed all previous ways of enabling trim.

You might want to stay on 10.8.2.

I will have to retrofit, which will be painful....
Logged
vinny.
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #714 on: February 01, 2013, 01:40:26 PM »


[/quote]
Could you elaborate? Do you mean the instructions for chameleon 64 but boot or the messages fix?
[/quote]

Yeah sorry, I meant for the original instrucitons with chameleon.. creating a boot and install disk partition, mounting OS iso on one, chameleon on other.. I can't even remember now, but it was from the http://www.jabbawok.net/?p=47 instructions, I followed them to the letter.
Logged
pixxelpusher
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #715 on: February 08, 2013, 02:40:02 PM »

Hi I'm having trouble too. Trying to install 10.8 onto a 2006 mac pro using the instructions here: http://www.jabbawok.net/?p=47. I have done exactly as it says. When I reboot I can select the BOOT disk and it loads and I can select Installer disk. It then proceeds to load the apple installer, grey screen with white apple logo, but then hangs, spinning wheel freezes and no response. On a force quit and retry it does the same thing.

My mac is a 2006 Mac Pro 1,1 with 2 Quad Core 3ghz processors, 32GB Ram, flashed PC ATI Radeon HD4890.
Has been running 10.6.8 smoothly for years, but really want to get this upgrade working.

Any ideas anyone?
Logged
fbriatto2
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« Reply #716 on: February 09, 2013, 01:02:31 AM »

THIS IS A REPOST FROM 6 Months ago. Since then, moved to 10.8.2. No hassle (a part from kexts files to remove for the 7300).
Dictation works fine and everything is hyper "stable". Never got an OS crash or whatever. One thing now, i will change for the
2013/2014 Macpros only if there is a x5 performance enhancement or a huge reduction in current consumption...

=======================================
Thanks to

- jabbawoks method,  => see http://www.jabbawok.net/
- chromafile => see pg. 36 of this forum (extra.zip files)
- Chameleon r2030 : http://www.mediafire.com/?goljbiulbd2pdsd

- Rominator with the idea of removing the geforce kexts to adress the 7300 boot screen graphics card, (see around pg 21 or 22)

Upgraded from SnowLeopard to MountainLion,  the following config is working very WELL :

MacPro1.1 2.66 Ghz, upgraded to MacPro2.1,
3 Ghz 8-core processing (2x 5365/8MB Cache),
16 GB RAM (8 x 2GB modules),
Apple GeForce 7300GT (boot screen board),
AMD RADEON HD 6870 graphics (drives 2 screens, the main 24" and the 21" boot screen via the screen's second entry)
CalDigit USB3 Adapter,
3x SSDs (SAMSUNG (main boot OS10.Cool, OCZ (OS backup via USB3 but no boot), OWC (main windows 7), 2x2TB HDD's for Data and TimeMachine )
Chameleon r2030 / MBR BOOT

Dual boot
OS X 10.8.2
Windows 7

I have never moved/removed any memory / disk or graphics card during the install process. The only problem was after
install, i got systematic KPs before i moved the two GeForce.kext files (one from Library/Extensions, the other from System/Library/Extensions)
 to a backup folder. After that, the 7300GT still gives me the boot screen and a decent 1280x1024 secondary monitor besides my
main one (connected to the ATI 6870, 1920x1200).

Tested many apps, updated parralels 7, little snitch and some others, never got a panic so far. sound works flawlessly so far as well as portal, and aperture (under snow leopard, with the same setup i had some discrepancies while editing under aperture, now it's all perfect).


If th ecurrent release of Chameleon does not work, try a previous one. Also try different Graphicsenabler settings.
« Last Edit: February 09, 2013, 01:19:21 AM by fbriatto2 » Logged
pixxelpusher
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #717 on: February 09, 2013, 07:54:11 AM »

Thanks for posting your method but it's still not working for me. Have spent a day on it, very frustrating.
From a clean install, I've tried Chameleon r2030 following jabbawoks method and using his extra files for the Chameleon boot disk.
I have also physically taken out my 7300 GT video card.
On reboot it seems to get a bit further as it now boots into the installer partition with the apple logo and the spinning wheel, but that's it, spinning wheel just continues to spin and nothing comes of it.
Tried 3 times now so not sure what's happening.
Any more suggestions?
Logged
pixxelpusher
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #718 on: February 09, 2013, 07:56:22 AM »

Oh also my mac pro 2006 is still on firmware 1,1... does it need to be on 2,1 (2007 firmware)?
Logged
pixxelpusher
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #719 on: February 09, 2013, 09:38:45 AM »

Also the Mountain Lion install is the current one off the app store as I just bought it yesterday, so I think it is now 10.8.2 standard. Again, don't know if that makes a difference.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 46 47 [48] 49 50 ... 60
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!