netkas.org forum
October 22, 2020, 08:18:37 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 10
  Print  
Author Topic: iMac4,1 and iMac5,1 Firmware Tool Released  (Read 419649 times)
gmak
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #30 on: February 07, 2012, 11:17:44 PM »

Hi,
    thank you for this tool.  I had recently upgraded my intel iMac early 2006 to t7600 2.33 intel core 2 duo when I found this thread.
I installed iMac5,1 and put in a 2 gb in place of one of my 1 gb and now have 3 gb operation.
Reading the tip from Netkas (thank you) ref chameleon and board-id and your post about booting in 64 bit
http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,1123.msg6858.html#msg6858. Booting the 64-bit kernel on the 2006/2007 Mac Pro

I managed to boot via chameleon in safe mode (other modes stopping before login) with a supported id and download and install lion (via appstore). Edited the the support id list and booting normally into my new install of lion. Excellent thanks again

In the middle of all this I did manage to boot via chameleon in 64 bit mode if I removed all the
ATI* kexts from the extension folder and clear the cache no qe and 1024 x 768 res only.

Didn't understand why I couldn't boot normally into lion via chameleon tried various settings and versions obviously something to do with the x1600 graphics, but you would think I should have been able to boot 32 bit with installed kexts. Will keep having a go for a bit longer.
Anyhow thanks for a great thread
Grey

 
Logged
Dopeyman06
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #31 on: February 21, 2012, 10:11:45 AM »

Some people have installed T7200 and others have installed T7600 CPU's....

What's the highest(?) cpu that an old 4,1 core duo can take?
Logged
slite
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #32 on: March 09, 2012, 04:07:57 PM »

Some people have installed T7200 and others have installed T7600 CPU's....

What's the highest(?) cpu that an old 4,1 core duo can take?


The highest CPU that 4,1 can take is a T7600.  The chip can not go higher than 667Mhz because of the limitations of the motherboard.  The T7600 is the fastest CPU with 667Mhz.  The T7400 is cheaper, and negligibly slower, but its power consumption makes it run hotter.

I went with the T7600.  Works great.
Logged
slite
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #33 on: March 09, 2012, 05:18:56 PM »

I'm hoping for some help.

I can not run the utility.  It keeps crashing.  Here is a dump of the error message:

Process:         iMac41-iMac51 Firmware Tool [350]
Path:            /Users/xxxxxx/Downloads/iMac41-iMac51 Firmware Tool 3.app/Contents/MacOS/iMac41-iMac51 Firmware Tool
Identifier:      com.apple.ASApplication
Version:         Huh (Huh)
Code Type:       X86 (Native)
Parent Process:  launchd [104]

Interval Since Last Report:          1601 sec
Crashes Since Last Report:           4
Per-App Interval Since Last Report:  0 sec
Per-App Crashes Since Last Report:   4

Date/Time:       2012-03-09 11:11:09.895 -0500
OS Version:      Mac OS X 10.5.8 (9L31a)
Report Version:  6
Anonymous UUID:  40042B89-92FE-4B11-AFFA-71560438157C

Exception Type:  EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000
Crashed Thread:  0

Dyld Error Message:
  unknown required load command 0x80000022



Someone please help.  Already upgraded to a T7600 and now i'm sitting here with all the RAM I cant use!

___________________

UPDATE:  Ive done some investigation.  This tool was written using OSX 10.6 and it seems that the libraries aren't compatible with OSX 10.5.8.  Does anyone know how to get around this?  thanks
« Last Edit: March 09, 2012, 06:10:12 PM by slite » Logged
Dopeyman06
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #34 on: March 09, 2012, 09:46:11 PM »

I'm hoping for some help.

I can not run the utility.  It keeps crashing.  Here is a dump of the error message:

Process:         iMac41-iMac51 Firmware Tool [350]
Path:            /Users/xxxxxx/Downloads/iMac41-iMac51 Firmware Tool 3.app/Contents/MacOS/iMac41-iMac51 Firmware Tool
Identifier:      com.apple.ASApplication
Version:         Huh (Huh)
Code Type:       X86 (Native)
Parent Process:  launchd [104]

Interval Since Last Report:          1601 sec
Crashes Since Last Report:           4
Per-App Interval Since Last Report:  0 sec
Per-App Crashes Since Last Report:   4

Date/Time:       2012-03-09 11:11:09.895 -0500
OS Version:      Mac OS X 10.5.8 (9L31a)
Report Version:  6
Anonymous UUID:  40042B89-92FE-4B11-AFFA-71560438157C

Exception Type:  EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000
Crashed Thread:  0

Dyld Error Message:
  unknown required load command 0x80000022



Someone please help.  Already upgraded to a T7600 and now i'm sitting here with all the RAM I cant use!

___________________

UPDATE:  Ive done some investigation.  This tool was written using OSX 10.6 and it seems that the libraries aren't compatible with OSX 10.5.8.  Does anyone know how to get around this?  thanks

Install 10.6
Logged
slite
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #35 on: March 09, 2012, 11:14:24 PM »

Of course that is the obvious answer.  I was looking for something without having to do that.

---------------

UPDATE:  I upgraded to 10.6.x and the utility worked perfectly.  Currently rocking a T7600 with 4MB RAM.  Interested to know how people with similar setup think how Lion runs.  Is it worth upgrading or should I stay with Snow Leopard?
« Last Edit: March 13, 2012, 01:45:02 PM by slite » Logged
colingmo
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #36 on: March 28, 2012, 04:09:51 PM »

Thanks for the firmware tool, Added a t7400 (bought on eBay), bit of a pain to fit the cpu as you have to take most of the system apart but lots of how-to's on the web so don't be daunted. Updated my iMac (early 2006) to iMac5,1 and added more memory to bring the system up to 3Gb, system much more responsive now under Snow Leopard. While I was at it updated the hard drive to 1.5tB (WD WD15EADS green), [remember to re-glue the temp sensor back on the drive].  Installed Lion via macbook firewire connection with the iMac in target mode, all OK, before reboot removed /System/Library/CoreServices/PlatformSupport.plist and boot. Great, my old iMac has a new lease of life. Keep up the good work and thanks again guys Smiley.
Logged
sonnoio
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #37 on: April 03, 2012, 12:22:07 PM »

Thank you very much for this post. I would like very much to use your tool at home (I have 2 early 2006 4,1) but could not find a thread to their location.
sonnoio
Logged
gixxer1300r
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #38 on: April 06, 2012, 03:50:06 PM »

Just wanted to say thanks I have a iMac4,1 and used your firmware on it, in "About This Mac" it now shows as a iMac5,1 and I have since installed a T7200 (C2D@2.0 w/4mb L2) and two matching 2Gb DDR SODIMMs. The memory and CPU show up correctly. This Mac was heading for the closet because I bought it used and it seems two of the fans were clogged up and the CPU got so hot that the piping to the heat sink turned gold and the CPU was damaged and the computer would often crash even after cleaning the fans. I don't have a lot of money and can't afford a newer iMac so buying a $30.00 cpu from eBay, some laptop memory I had laying around and your firmware gave this old Mac a new lease on life and me a chance to keep running a legit mac with legit software (SL). I don't really care about Lion as SL does everything I need crash free an quickly.

One Question: The true iMac5,1 will take 4Gb of memory but according to Apple it will only use 3Gb so the only advantage of running a matched pair of 2Gb chips is running 3Gb of data in true double data mode. Is this or can this be fixed by firmware?

I bought this iMac used at a auction for about $250.00 and added $30.00 in parts. Not bad for a C2D 2,0 with 4 Gb ram
Logged
bergfex
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #39 on: April 13, 2012, 02:34:36 PM »

Thanks for the great Tool.

With an upgrade to 3gb RAM and 256gb SSD i have a "brand new imac 5.1". Now it makes fun to work with it. Before i used with increased regularity the Mac Book from my Girl Friend.

Logged
sharky69
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #40 on: April 30, 2012, 06:38:40 PM »

Thanks for the great tool. Being able to upgrade to 3GB of RAM on an old 4,1 was more than welcome and it really makes a difference in day to day use.

I had given up hope on the memory issue, therefore it was a great surprise to stumble upon this thread. The firmware tool works flawlessly too!

( Mac OS X v10.6.8 )
Logged
xi1inx
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #41 on: May 01, 2012, 02:48:30 AM »

!!!BEWARE!!!

1- Once firmware upgraded you will be not enable to run all tests on the Apple Service Diagnostic 3s108, like juste the 1/3 of the test

2- The ambient light sensor on my iMac 20" early 2006 was not properly detected by the computer with the 5.1 firmware

3- Various graphical glitches could appear and disappear when working with the upgraded computer. On Lion, my computer was unstable and crash because of graphical issues

4- Ramdom crashes could occur.

If you have those issue, redo the flashing utility to the 4.1 firmware and upgrade your computer to more recent if could afford it.
Logged
nick561
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #42 on: May 05, 2012, 06:22:09 AM »

Thanks a lot slite for this information.............
Logged

re-book
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #43 on: May 26, 2012, 09:05:58 AM »

Hi and once again,

is there a way to overcome the 2 gig limit on a 17" C2D iMac 5.2 by modifying the scripts in this tool?
Form tech specs it should be nearly the same like the 5.1 but has chipset graphic only.

Thanx and best,

re-book
« Last Edit: May 26, 2012, 12:23:17 PM by re-book » Logged
xi1inx
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #44 on: May 28, 2012, 11:18:59 PM »

iMac 5.2 is have not the same logicboard/motherboard than the 5.1 17". The HW resemble much more like a Mac mini late 2006 with a LCD or like a Macbook.  Undecided
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 10
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!