netkas.org forum
July 10, 2020, 02:04:10 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: 5870 EEPROM 80Bytes to small // Someone can Help? //  (Read 21307 times)
cogliostro
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« on: August 01, 2015, 06:16:46 PM »

Hi guys, i have some serious problems with my ATI 5870.

I already show my issues to Fl0r!an, and he tells me that my EEPROM is 80byte to small to build a MAC Compatible rom.

I added my rom on the bottom of this Topic.
 
Maybe someone has a solution for me? or do i have to soldering a new EEPROM Chip?

Thanks guys.

Card Number is ATI-102-C00101(B)

* MYROM.ROM (128 KB - downloaded 511 times.)
« Last Edit: August 02, 2015, 05:49:25 PM by cogliostro » Logged
cogliostro
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2015, 04:51:00 PM »

no one here who can help?
Logged
cogliostro
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2015, 06:31:08 PM »

Well i think i go for another card if no one help.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2015, 12:24:27 AM »

starting a whole new thread when there are existing threads is bad form, especially when asking for free help

I am fairly sure you could find an answer here, you would have to dig a little

Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
cogliostro
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2015, 12:31:07 AM »

I'm sorry for that i'm new to this Forum i can make an donation Thats not the Problem. I have asked in 'create your own costume rom' Thread but the only Reply was from fl0r!an. I havent expect someone could help me with my problem.
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2015, 09:53:46 AM »

Throwing out some unnecessary strings from the EFI might work, there's a lot of carbage in there. I could try this when I find the time, maybe at the weekend.
Logged
Asus_Flash
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #6 on: August 12, 2015, 10:33:14 AM »

I've the same problem.
What card do you have? I've an Asus EAH 5870 v1.
Is it possible to copy the EFI part of the rom from my original Apple card?
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #7 on: August 12, 2015, 11:18:16 AM »

You would have to take netkas' EFI, the original one only runs on genuine Apple cards.
If you've already tried making more room by moving the last section as far to the bottom as possible (that's not enough for the OP's card) you'd have to wait for me to do what I've said in my last post (or do it yourself).
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #8 on: August 12, 2015, 05:12:57 PM »

Okay, compressed EFI part is shrunk by one block (512 bytes), so it should now fit easily on your (cogliostro) card.
I did some quite ugly quick'n'dirty stuff, hope EFI still works, didn't test it.  Grin

Should give bootscreen on upper DVI if it works.

* 5870small.efi.rom (41.5 KB - downloaded 534 times.)
Logged
cogliostro
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #9 on: August 14, 2015, 12:43:41 AM »

TY dude i will donate as soon i have tested it!
Logged
cogliostro
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #10 on: August 14, 2015, 01:00:02 AM »

I have tested it now but it did not work  Embarrassed just a black screen no bootlogo or osx
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #11 on: August 14, 2015, 02:37:53 AM »

move the mcuc lookup table for GDDR5, take space off the end

search for posts by me a few years back

move table and the lookup address

Florian, I think I see an error, you made one length indicator be 0x53 and the other is 0x54
« Last Edit: August 14, 2015, 04:31:09 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #12 on: August 14, 2015, 06:18:31 AM »

We already tried that, there isn't enough room even when moving the 2nd mcuc as far as to the end as possible.

Will have a look for the error later, sry.

EDIT: You're totally right, wasn't aware there was a 2nd indicator, fixed that.

* 5870small.efi.rom (41.5 KB - downloaded 503 times.)
« Last Edit: August 14, 2015, 06:23:14 AM by Fl0r!an » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #13 on: August 14, 2015, 08:10:26 AM »

And I will tell you what I would do if moving stuff around doesn't work.

Go to tech power and look through bios collection.

Try flashing with a rom from another manufacturer with same clock speeds and ports. But have it be rom with space inside.

If it works with PC rom, then go to trouble to mac EFI mods.

Especially if a reference PCB this is easy.

BTW, this is why I get so frustrated with people having trouble with 7950 and 7970 roms, the earlier  AMD roms were more effort. Chopping the thing in half and matching device ids is much easier.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #14 on: August 14, 2015, 10:29:09 AM »

Yeah I already suggested this in the other thread (or via PM? don't remember).
In the modified EFI I've shortened all those useless strings (e.g. 'C:/EFI/blabla/xyc.c'). Shouldn't hurt normally, but maybe I've accidentially deleted something necessary, did it quite quick & dirty.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!