netkas.org forum
September 26, 2021, 02:24:56 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
Author Topic: 6970 efi rom test  (Read 74552 times)
rafuz
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #30 on: November 04, 2011, 11:13:10 PM »

I've got it working installing kext binaries manually. For some reason the pkg does not work for me.

Anyway the card now has a working EFI bios and I'm happy with it. In OSX the driver still crashes opening iTunes (even with the patched AtiRadeonX3000), so I'm sticking with a gt120 for now.
For gaming in windows that card totally rocks  Tongue

Thanks for your help, I need to click that nice Paypal button in RomCreator   Cheesy
Logged

MacPro 3,1 OctaCore 3.2 Ghz - 16 GByte RAM - 2 x Seagate Momentus XT 320 GByte Hybrid disks - Sapphire Readeon 6970 (gaming only) - Nvidia GT120 (for booting OSX and Physx in gaming Tongue)
BastyJuice
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


WWW
« Reply #31 on: December 07, 2011, 12:31:56 AM »

Hey

I have Flashed my 6950 to a 6970 via BIOS and my Question is now to Create a EFI rom witch EFI Version i Must use 6850 to Compressor witch 6970 BIOS or the 6970 EFI

Best regards
Logged
BastyJuice
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


WWW
« Reply #32 on: December 08, 2011, 12:31:07 AM »

Sorry guys this is Not Working for my card.

I have flashed the Card with Many Combos nothing worked my Card is a Sapphire 6950 2gb reference.

Original BIOS +6950 EFI
6970 BIOS + 6970 EFI
Finisched Sapphire 6970 Rom from this Forum

Strange when i put my Radeon 2600 in and Boot with Booth cards the System profilier Rosenthal See any EFI Version under the 6970. I have flashed the Card with ATIwinflash under cmd windows After flashing the Card the popup tells me all Good but ne ID is 1

I Hope anyone can help me
Logged
BastyJuice
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


WWW
« Reply #33 on: December 08, 2011, 12:08:38 PM »

So after Hours of Test i have found a Sollution.

With the latest Bios from the Techsite and the Second EFI from Netkas the Bootscreen Works but the screen looks very ugly, is it normal ?




@Netkas can you make an EFI Rom for a 6970 with 0x6719 ? taht would be nicly for people that can flash a 6970 BIOS on there 6950 Refernce Cards

so best Regards from Germany
Logged
BastyJuice
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


WWW
« Reply #34 on: December 08, 2011, 03:15:24 PM »

So all Works Now, some Newer BIOS Version's von Sapphire has problems with the Combination of BIOS and EFI.

I anyone search for a Bios for a 6950 from Sapphire i have it Atteched for you

* Sapphire.6950.with.EFI.rom (128 KB - downloaded 864 times.)
Logged
philatub
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #35 on: January 16, 2012, 07:19:39 PM »

Hi Netkas,

Romcreator crashes as soon as I click on create Rom... Frustrating.. I try to make an hybrid rom for a HIS 6970 IceQ Turbo 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E HDMI/2xDVI/2xMini DP
I've found two bios here : http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?page=1&architecture=ATI&manufacturer=HIS&model=HD+6970&interface=&memSize=0
I think the original is the turbo (900/1400) and the other one is "normal" (same as reference AMD 6970)
Could you make it for both an hybrid Rom for me please ?
Thanks a lot.

PS : my computer is a MacPro 5,1
« Last Edit: January 16, 2012, 07:25:00 PM by philatub » Logged

MacPro 5.1 /3,33 Ghz 6 cores/ 24 GB ram/ 2x256GB SSD raid 0 / 3 x 2To Raid 0 / GTX 580 + GT 120 x3
verdf
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10

:)


« Reply #36 on: January 17, 2012, 12:27:37 AM »

EFI Rom for a 6970 with 0x6719? is that possible?
Logged

philatub
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #37 on: January 17, 2012, 09:30:20 AM »

It's 0x6718  (from http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/93896/HIS.HD6970.2048.110109.html) :

HIS HD 6970 TURBO 2048 MB
GPU Device Id: 0x1002 0x6718
113-SS1G02-001
CAYMAN XT PCIE 2G/256B GDDR5 SLDVI-D/DLDVI-I/HDMI/2XMINI-DP 900E/1400M)
(C) 1988-2010, AMD Technologies Inc.
ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER013.008.000.009.039303
C2000100.107

But maybe I'm wrong ! It's first time ever I will try to flash a card. Any advices are welcome, but first, I need someone helping me to build the hybrid ROM, as I can't use RomCreator  (it crashes).

Best regards from Marseille (France)
« Last Edit: January 17, 2012, 09:43:12 AM by philatub » Logged

MacPro 5.1 /3,33 Ghz 6 cores/ 24 GB ram/ 2x256GB SSD raid 0 / 3 x 2To Raid 0 / GTX 580 + GT 120 x3
etc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124



« Reply #38 on: March 12, 2012, 10:04:20 AM »

For a long time a have 1280x800 boot screen resolution instead of native 2560x1600. Can I fix that?
Logged

4770K/Z97 Deluxe/GTX 1080 FE + GTX 690 Ref.
hawthor20
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #39 on: February 27, 2014, 06:39:28 PM »

Sorry to revive an Old thread, but I am trying to flash my 6950 so that I can use it with my Mac Pro.. and I can't find the download to the Rom Creator Package... it just shows file deleted... Can someone post the package?

Thanks!

Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #40 on: February 27, 2014, 11:05:18 PM »

I'll try to post a copy soon

Be warned, OS support was sketchy. I finally sold my 6970 as a PC Card because working in OSX frequently required patches/ fixes
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
hawthor20
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #41 on: February 27, 2014, 11:52:10 PM »

So it doesn't work out of the box with 10.9? In that case I am not sure its worth it then !
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!