netkas.org forum
October 25, 2020, 06:46:37 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 62
  Print  
Author Topic: 6970 reports  (Read 852708 times)
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 836



« Reply #60 on: September 23, 2011, 07:57:38 AM »

cant tell now what's the keys, pc is far away. values should be 1,1

anyone tried 11c62 ? ati drivers was slightly updated there again
Logged
andystubbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 505


« Reply #61 on: September 23, 2011, 09:01:19 AM »

Started the install this morning but had to leave for work before it completed so wont be able to comment till this evening Sad
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #62 on: September 23, 2011, 09:07:35 AM »

Downloading now.

Will report tomorrow.

If it doesn't work OOTB, gonna be tough to figure out what you did with the last one.

Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
etc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124



« Reply #63 on: September 23, 2011, 10:10:03 AM »

Oh, if it working, good news for us Smiley
Booting to Windows is evil Sad
Logged

4770K/Z97 Deluxe/GTX 1080 FE + GTX 690 Ref.
Cindori
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 237



WWW
« Reply #64 on: September 23, 2011, 03:46:57 PM »

I just removed my ATY_Init.kext, and everything still works fine. Only difference is no NETKAS.ORG identifier as Rom revision.
Logged

http://groths.org
Tools and news about Mac graphics and Hackintosh
andystubbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 505


« Reply #65 on: September 23, 2011, 06:52:54 PM »

Not had a chance to play yet due to the idiots at 1and1 deciding to reimage my server without warning me first - nice, now I have to restore the whole damned thing!  Angry
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #66 on: September 24, 2011, 07:53:04 AM »

not working for me on first reboot out of windows

will try Netkas driver patch but since that is bulk of drivers not expecting much
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
tangles
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #67 on: September 25, 2011, 10:49:39 AM »




Thats a very clean build you have there - I must tidy up my cabling one day!

Yeh, not bad, but paint those Notua fans Cindori!  She looks like you're dressing her with some old Grandma/Nana-arse underpants, due to that beige colour we're seeing... Shocked

Like so:



Yes, this is a G5 case...  Grin



Specs are:

Xeon QC @ 3.06GHz
12GB DDR3 @1600MHz
X58 UD7
4 x 60GD OCZ Vertex2
2 x 1TB 7200rpm
2 x GTX480s
ThermalTake 1500W
10.7.1 & Win7
CakeWalk'd (with additional Hex strings for dual GPUs and Built-in en0 for AppStore.app workaround)

Just have to wire in the G5's front bezel and she's rock'n...

And yes, I have BF3 on order!  Wink
Logged
Tervicz
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #68 on: September 26, 2011, 06:26:03 AM »

Caution to Final Cut Pro X users, the most recent update to Final Cut Pro X (version 10.0.1), will not load with the 6950/6970. In the updated features list, it mentioned something about GPU-accelerated export. I am wondering if that has something to do with it. Well, no matter, I kept the Apple-approved graphics card just for these contingencies but it is still something to be careful of. If you have Final Cut, stick with 10.0.0 for now.
Logged
chickengas
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 64


« Reply #69 on: September 26, 2011, 08:13:07 PM »

Yikes...thanks for the warning!
Logged
xi1inx
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #70 on: September 26, 2011, 11:59:37 PM »

Powercolor HD6950 reference design flash to 6970 on a Hacktosh

Apple Cinema Diaplay HD 23" connected to first dviport of the card. The card does the same thing when plugued to a display port with a dp to dvi active adaptor
 
Switch 1 (SW1)= HD6950 Bios
Switch 2 (Sw2)= HD6970 Bios

SW1 + ati_init + netkas modded kext = grey screen
Sw2 + ati_init + netkas modded kext = same thing
Sw1 + last chameleon +graphic enable yes + netkas modded kext = again
Sw2 + last chameleon +graphic enable yes + netkas modded kext = grrr

ID of my card is 6719

Just one word to say: Siiiigh!  Tongue

*Hackintosh: Ati HD6950 2GB, Xeon x3440 2.66ghz, 12GB ram 1333mhz Corsair, Gigabyte P55M-UD2, OCZ Vertez II 90GB SSD, 500GB Seagate HD, 150GB WD raptor hd, original PowerMac G5 case and 600w power supply modded to ATX standard pinouts. This setup work very well under Win7 for now but not under OS X since I updated the GTX275 to a HD6950 in may.
« Last Edit: September 27, 2011, 12:02:03 AM by xi1inx » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #71 on: September 27, 2011, 01:07:52 AM »

hey, did you get the memo that basically every start has to be a restart from Windows 7?

I have found you can also restart from working 6950/70 but a FRESH start must always be from Windows.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
andystubbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 505


« Reply #72 on: September 27, 2011, 06:41:55 AM »

hey, did you get the memo that basically every start has to be a restart from Windows 7?

I have found you can also restart from working 6950/70 but a FRESH start must always be from Windows.

I can cold start without going into windows by waiting till the 'grey screen of nothingness' and then just pressing the reset button, 2nd boot will work fine.
Logged
Tervicz
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #73 on: September 27, 2011, 04:26:15 PM »

hey, did you get the memo that basically every start has to be a restart from Windows 7?

I have found you can also restart from working 6950/70 but a FRESH start must always be from Windows.

I can cold start without going into windows by waiting till the 'grey screen of nothingness' and then just pressing the reset button, 2nd boot will work fine.

Only works so long as you have a restart button. Us Mac Pro users, well....
Logged
Tervicz
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #74 on: September 27, 2011, 07:29:16 PM »

Caution to Final Cut Pro X users, the most recent update to Final Cut Pro X (version 10.0.1), will not load with the 6950/6970. In the updated features list, it mentioned something about GPU-accelerated export. I am wondering if that has something to do with it. Well, no matter, I kept the Apple-approved graphics card just for these contingencies but it is still something to be careful of. If you have Final Cut, stick with 10.0.0 for now.

I have Final Cut 10.0.1 working again. It seems that it is the "updating" of the events bin that was causing the crash. I reinstalled my old graphics card, ran the events bin update then swapped my 6950 card back in, no issues.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 62
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!