netkas.org forum
October 28, 2020, 06:26:46 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 62
  Print  
Author Topic: 6970 reports  (Read 854375 times)
Htan86
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #90 on: October 23, 2011, 02:09:13 AM »

After doing it the hard way (reinstalling - 100+x) finally all works
iTunes, iCloud, AppStore - no QE/Ce yetstill have problem with xoxoxo on image open opened on CS5 (But SHAKING THE IMAGE A BIT SEEMS SOLVED THE PROBLEM) happy with that until Netkas do his MAGIC again Smiley

Netkas and Andy
THANK YOU .... THANK YOU .... THANK YOU ....


Logged
asurin
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #91 on: October 23, 2011, 05:00:35 AM »

I have attached a dump of the device Properties of my 6790 (win 7 x68 sp0).
It is a HIS 6970 2GB (part no: H697F2GM) hdmi, 2x dvi, 2x mini display port.
Pretty sure this is a reference card, has the stock cooler.

hope this is usefull.

* 6970.txt (4.67 KB - downloaded 928 times.)
Logged
sfjuocekr
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #92 on: October 24, 2011, 06:38:01 AM »

Ive overestimated my chimpness. so here I am Smiley

My hardware is as follows:

ASUS P8H67-M EVO B3
8GB RAM
Random 500GB SATA drive
ASUS HD6950 flashed to HD6970, this is the fat 2GB model with four DisplayPorts, one SL-DVI and one DL-DVI.

I've got my card "working", using a DVI>HDMI adapter on the SL-DVI port but there seems to be a "primairy" screen attached to the left. Now how do I disable this primairy screen?

If I remember correctly from the past I'm able to change a few entries in ATY_init's plist file to change port settings, at least this is what I did a few years back on my 7900GT to get both DVI ports to work with a DVI>HDMI adapter.
Logged
mootjeuh
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #93 on: October 25, 2011, 11:28:09 PM »

Hi, after long hours of hassling I finally managed to get the drivers to work, but only one problem: only 3mb of RAM is detected for my 6950. And I can't change my resolution, but it still does say Radeon 6900 series in system information.
I'll try to find a solution but some insight would also be appreciated
Logged
undeadlegion
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #94 on: October 27, 2011, 01:48:37 AM »

My difficulty is that sleep is non-functional. I can manually enter sleep (though auto-sleep doesn't work), but the machine doesn't fully come out of it. Upon wake via mouse / keyboard / pwr button, I can see the desktop and move the mouse, but nothing can be clicked and no blinking cursors blink any more. Essentially it's a static image of my desktop except for a moving mouse.

I've tried putting my old 9800gt back in the machine with the same setup and sleep works fine - strongly suggesting it's something to do with the 6950.

Does anyone have sleep working with a 6950? Wondering if it's a widespread issue, or just my setup.
Logged
Cindori
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 237



WWW
« Reply #95 on: October 27, 2011, 07:38:19 PM »

add Cindori on battlefield 3 Wink
Logged

http://groths.org
Tools and news about Mac graphics and Hackintosh
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 836



« Reply #96 on: October 29, 2011, 05:12:58 PM »

anyone tried 6970 with these drivers ? http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1469
Logged
etc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124



« Reply #97 on: October 31, 2011, 05:42:06 AM »

anyone tried 6970 with these drivers ? http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1469
I'll try today.
Logged

4770K/Z97 Deluxe/GTX 1080 FE + GTX 690 Ref.
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #98 on: October 31, 2011, 11:28:17 AM »

6950 got stuck at grey apple as usual
Using gt120 for display machine booted but as soon as I plugged a display into 6950 it froze up
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Joehax
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #99 on: November 01, 2011, 12:52:22 AM »

6950 got stuck at grey apple as usual
Using gt120 for display machine booted but as soon as I plugged a display into 6950 it froze up


Is that with the latest Apple driver?
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #100 on: November 01, 2011, 01:23:32 AM »

with the one netkas linked
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
mootjeuh
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #101 on: November 01, 2011, 12:13:47 PM »

So I've got my 6950 working, but now it thinks there are two displays connected: my actual screen and some "VGA display". I currently have them in mirrored mode but I was wondering if there's a way to fix this?
And also, when I try to open up Chess my screen freezes and I have to restart.
Logged
Lean_83
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #102 on: November 03, 2011, 04:53:03 AM »

Any one knows if XCode 4 IDE and IOS Simulator its working?
Logged
Cindori
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 237



WWW
« Reply #103 on: November 03, 2011, 10:24:04 AM »

Any one knows if XCode 4 IDE and IOS Simulator its working?

working fine for me (6950 Lion 0.0)
Logged

http://groths.org
Tools and news about Mac graphics and Hackintosh
machacks
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #104 on: November 03, 2011, 04:59:48 PM »

Im running GA-P67-UD7-B3.  I just got my ASUS 6970 back from RMA.  Which is Brand New!!!!  I was using Nvidia Quadro 4000 for Mac temporarily in Hackintosh.  I finally fix my Mac Pro and put Nvidia back in it.  To make long story short, i was having issues posting when i tried netkas drivers.  I wasn't sure if it was cpu or VGA.   I replace return old cpu for i7-2700k & RMA 6970, 

I just got system up and running and i use Tony Mac's UniBeast to make USB stick,  I meant to boot to windows and i had USB connected and forgot to hit f12.  So it loaded and booted installer with out drivers from Netkas, which i was surprise to see happen..  After install USB, Im not able to load OSX, just get grey screen with spinning wheel.

I've been out loop for 6 weeks and little confuse on what i need to do.   I prefer to use chameleon and install to EFI using kernel cache.   Anybody with Sandy Bridge Gigabyte board point me in right direction? Any help would be appreciated.



Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 62
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!