netkas.org forum
August 19, 2019, 10:30:54 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 27 28 [29] 30 31 ... 34
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro 2006-2007 Firmware Tool Released  (Read 898911 times)
jwjj1969
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #420 on: March 13, 2015, 01:28:52 PM »

It is absolutely amazing how some people make upgrades so easy for other ignorant people like me.  Many thanks!  It worked just like you described it.  My old Mac Pro 1,1 is now a quad core Mac Pro 2,1.  Amazing!
Logged
sweetspud
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17


« Reply #421 on: March 13, 2015, 02:57:44 PM »

It is absolutely amazing how some people make upgrades so easy for other ignorant people like me.  Many thanks!  It worked just like you described it.  My old Mac Pro 1,1 is now a quad core Mac Pro 2,1.  Amazing!

I totally agree!  My 64 bit Mac Pro1,1 (B00) is now 2,1, running Yosemite on dual 8 core 5355's!!  This, loooong after Apple® abandoned me and my perfectly capable Mac Pro!!

If it weren't for the folks here, at SFOTT and Mac Rumors (Hennesie2000, Piker-Alpha folks, Mr. Zarniwoop etc., etc) my Mac Pro would be prematurely sitting at an environmentally hazardous site in China, waiting to be dissected by underage and underpaid electronics scavengers!!

Lots of great work!

Big thanks!
Logged
jbbtall
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #422 on: March 20, 2015, 06:06:46 AM »

I have one question-should i upgrade 2006-2007 firmware? 

Mac Pro

Processor  2 x 3 GHz Unknown

Memory  32 GB 667 MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM

Graphics  ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
--------------------------------------------------------


 Model Name:   Mac Pro
  Model Identifier:   MacPro1,1
  Processor Speed:   3 GHz
  Number of Processors:   2
  Total Number of Cores:   8
  L2 Cache (per Processor):   8 MB
  Memory:   32 GB
  Bus Speed:   1.33 GHz
  Boot ROM Version:   MP11.005C.B08
  SMC Version (system):   1.7f10
Logged
cafed00d.ninja
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #423 on: March 20, 2015, 11:20:52 PM »

Hi everyone.

Like the poster above me, I've also got a 1,1.  This thread is amazing, both in content and also the fact that people are still posting, 4 years later.  My profile (which I'm sure is familiar to everyone out there):

  Model Name:   Mac Pro
  Model Identifier:   MacPro1,1
  Processor Name:   Dual-Core Intel Xeon
  Processor Speed:   3 GHz
  Number Of Processors:   2
  Total Number Of Cores:   4
  L2 Cache (per processor):   4 MB
  Memory:   24 GB
  Bus Speed:   1.33 GHz
  Boot ROM Version:   MP11.005C.B08
  SMC Version (system):   1.7f10

I just took the plunge and ordered myself a pair of:

  2.66GHz Intel Xeon Quad Core X5355
  1333MHz 8MB L2 Cache Socket LGA771 Slaeg

I have a few questions as I prepare for this upgrade.

1) Is this the correct order of events?  Am I missing steps?

  • Use firmware tool to upgrade from 1,1 to 2,1 (5C.B08 -> MP21.007F.B06).
  • Turn machine off.
  • Turn machine on (for the first time) by holding down the power button until the flashing lights and the beep.
  • (Wait for it to boot.)
  • Reboot (to get the 2nd CPU recognized.)
  • (Wait for processors to arrive; gather courage.)
  • Upgrade CPUs.
  • Enjoy awesomeness.  Grin

2) For those who've done this, is the machine usable with the old CPUs (5160s) but with the 2,1 firmware?  Does it "hurt" the machine in any way or make it unstable?

3) Do I need to remove any physical devices before the FW upgrade?  I've got an eSATA boot SSD (via one of the extra SATA ports on the mobo), with 4 internal RAID-0 drives.  I've got a 4870 (2 30", one DVI and one through the DL DVI/MDP adapter).  I've got tons of daisy-chained USB devices.

3b) I've thought about taking the boot SSD, cloning it on to a spinner (HDD), and starting it up (before the firmware upgrade) with a single drive in internal bay #1.  Is this necessary (or even advisable)?  After booting, will I have to reclone that spinner to my SSD?  Does the firmware upgrade write anything to the drive?  Or, post-FW-upgrade, are the boot "caches" (kernel "things"?) changed on the boot drive?  Meaning, if the FW upgrade goes well, should I do a CCC (spinner -> SSD)?  Or, should I simply keep the spinner as a backup, and do the FW upgrade without changing ANY hardware (leaving in the boot SSD)?

4) Will the RAID array (software, Apple Disk Utility, not SoftRAID) confuse the FW upgrade?  Should I simply take those drives out before doing the FW upgrade (and put the boot SSD into internal bay #1)?

5) Assuming the FW upgrade works, do I need to anything after I put in the 5355's?  Is there another power-on-while-holding-the-power-button-down iteration?  Or do I just boot it, and have it work auto-magically?  Do I need to reboot (again) to get both CPUs recognized (after CPU upgrade)?

6) ...On the off chance the FW upgrade doesn't work (and I abort the CPU upgrade), will my MacPro still work as it did before, on the existing firmware on 10.6.8 (post-FW-upgrade-fail)?

7) If the FW and CPU upgrades go well, should I expect any problems running Snow Leopard (10.6.8 )?  I would really LOVE to avoid upgrading to Lion and beyond.  Fortunately, I can live without those things.  I do iOS dev on my laptop, but never want to see SL die (best OS, IMO).

8 ) Is there anyone out there in my weird situation of doing a "sidegrade"?  The astute will have noted that I'm moving from 5160s to 5355s.  So I'm going from 3.0 GHz to 2.66 GHz.  But, since most of my workload scales well with more cores (Android developer + Lightroom, so compiles and lots of waiting for Lightroom to create previews, do exports, etc).  Is the 11% loss of clock speed worth doubling the cores?  I do understand the tradeoff, but I was wondering if anyone has field experience with a "sidegrade" like this one.  Does Steam (Civ V) become less playable?  Is full-screen HD Netflix (30" 2560x1600) going to stutter, etc?

9) I realize this is a thread about the firmware upgrade, but...(maybe give some leeway for a nubsicle)...Could anyone tell me if there might be a problem with the processors I bought?  I don't know anything about "Stepping" or the 5-letter-identifier (e.g, "SLAEG").  I've heard others talk about those things, and also about "matched pairs" (which I assume to mean that the CPUs have exactly the same specs).  My concerns are:

  • Are these things relevant in my situation?
  • What happens if they're not matched pairs?
  • Is SLAED or SLAEJ (or any other specifier) better than others?
  • How do I identify "Stepping"?

A big thanks in advance for any input folks might have.  *High Five* to all the other 1,1 lovers out there!
« Last Edit: March 20, 2015, 11:35:11 PM by cafed00d.ninja » Logged

MacPro 1,1 - Quad-core 3.0 GHz, 24 GB RAM, SSD boot, 8 TB RAID-0, Radeon 4870
HackPro 3,1 - Shuttle SH55J2, Quad-core i5, Radeon 6850
MacBook Pro Late 2011, OWC data-double SSD
wudenhuiyuan
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #424 on: March 28, 2015, 01:34:19 PM »

Great!try it now
Logged
funinthemud
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #425 on: March 29, 2015, 12:08:22 AM »

Ok guys i need a little help I've read a lot of post hear and I'm still not clear my MP 1.1 has a build of Oct; 2007 I want to install some x5365's I'm a bit confused as to weather I need to run the firmware tool here are my specs any advise would be great


* Screen Shot 2015-03-28 at 6.06.44 PM.png (16.27 KB, 276x137 - viewed 850 times.)
Logged

MacPro 1.1 EFI'd to2.1 MP21.007F.B06 2x x5365 3.0ghz processors
16gig ATI Radeon Memory GeForce 7300 GT on Lion 10.7.5
23in Apple Cinema Display
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #426 on: March 29, 2015, 07:37:30 AM »

If it says 1,1 in ASP it needs (not requires) EFI update, unless you're OK with "unknown CPU" in ASP. Build date does not matter.
Search the thread about method of updating the firmware for your version – you have 005D one, which needs a little bit tweaked version of the tool.
Logged
funinthemud
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #427 on: March 29, 2015, 05:10:06 PM »

TY blacksheep, when I went to run it it want to downgrade firmware is that normal or should I try something else, man search in this thread is gonna take a while seeing how long it is moderator is it possible to sticky some of the more important post here to make it easier to locate info...
Logged

MacPro 1.1 EFI'd to2.1 MP21.007F.B06 2x x5365 3.0ghz processors
16gig ATI Radeon Memory GeForce 7300 GT on Lion 10.7.5
23in Apple Cinema Display
funinthemud
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #428 on: March 30, 2015, 03:23:23 AM »

 Huh  ok guys i cant seem to get this installed I've restarted holding down the power button waited for the power light to flash released and also waited for the long beep nothing it looks like it is trying to load something put the screen flashes by to fast to see what it is doing and then just boots up normally the OS sees 2 3ghz cpus but of course it doesnt know what they are it does see all 8 cores so i guess both cpus are working any help as to what i'm missing
Logged

MacPro 1.1 EFI'd to2.1 MP21.007F.B06 2x x5365 3.0ghz processors
16gig ATI Radeon Memory GeForce 7300 GT on Lion 10.7.5
23in Apple Cinema Display
b613b613
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #429 on: March 31, 2015, 05:43:40 AM »

I swapped out my CPUs in my 2006 to 5355s, and upgraded the video card. It shows 8 cores, but not 2.1.
The firmware flashed the light, and gave the long tone. I did it all again, still does not show 2.1.
Any suggestions?
Logged
funinthemud
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #430 on: March 31, 2015, 05:10:16 PM »

I got it I found another firmware on page 13 that worked for me , now i just need to find the info on how to quite my fans back down great work all


Logged

MacPro 1.1 EFI'd to2.1 MP21.007F.B06 2x x5365 3.0ghz processors
16gig ATI Radeon Memory GeForce 7300 GT on Lion 10.7.5
23in Apple Cinema Display
Carbonstash
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #431 on: April 02, 2015, 10:36:29 PM »

I just upgraded my Mac Pro 1,1 2.6ghz Dual Xeon, using 2 x5355 SLAEG 2.6ghz Quad Xeons. When I first booted the system I checked the profiler and it showed only 6 cores not 8. I got the pair for $35 on eBay so I thought one of the CPUs could be flawed.

I installed both CPUs in Socket A and both times I booted the system with just the one chip installed and it registered 4 cores for each of the x5355s. So both CPUs seem to be working.

Then I installed each x5355 in Socket B one at a time and both times I booted up the system it only registered 2 cores.

The processors showed up as unknown so I performed the 2,1 firmware update. When I click about this Mac it shows 2 x 2.66 Quad Core Xeons. But when I go to the profiler it only shows 6 cores. The same thing when I go to the Activity Monitor it only shows 6 cores.

I've had this Mac Pro for years. It works great everyday and I've never had a problem. It has 16GB of Ram which is properly recognized and I have 2 x 250GB Barracudas set up as a RAID 1 configuration in Disk Utility. I also have the GeForce 8800GT installed. OS X 10.7.5

Does anyone have any ideas? Could it be a bad motherboard? I cannot find anything wrong other than the missing 2 cores. The computer runs fine.

Any help is greatly appreciated. I can't seem to find any answers on this.

Thanks!
« Last Edit: April 02, 2015, 10:41:59 PM by Carbonstash » Logged
AnotherDesign145
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #432 on: April 02, 2015, 11:50:31 PM »

Hi all, desperately looking for some help here, having spent days trying to resolve the problem below.

Last year I upgraded my 2007 MacPro 1.1 running Snow Leopard, by installing Intel Xenon Quad Core x 5365 SLAED processors. At the time I used an app, possibly called 'About This Mac' to show the processors correctly and this worked and all was well. Recently I have installed an SSD and installed Yosemite using the Piker - Alpa boot efi. That has gone well, but the information in "About this Mac" changed to 2 x 3G Processors unknown. Firmware is still 1.1

I attempted to use the 2006-2007 Firmware Update Tool to correct the CPU information and update the firmware, but I could not get it to work. As a result, I resorted to using Kext Utility + CPU Injector and now have the processor information showing 2 x 3 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, which is OK.

However, I would like to update the firmware to 2.1. I have tried both version of the tool on page 1 and page ? along with EFi Updater downloaded from the Apple site. This is on my desktop alongside the Firmware Update Tool. However, when launching the Firmware Update Tool I always get the message " This program requires Internet access. Please connect your MacPro to the Internet and try again." It is connected to the internet! There are other posts on this forum asking for help on this issue, but having read almost all of the pages of this forum numerous times I can find no advice on this issue. I have also tried upgrading the firmware whilst booted onto the original Snow Leopard HDD, but it still gives the same message about the Internet being needed..

The Boot ROM version is MP11.88Z.005C. B08. 0707021221.
SMC version is 1.7f10

Using Geekbench the BIOS is MP11.88Z.005C. B08. 0707021221.

I believe that the 2006 - 2007 Firmware Update Tool may need tweaking slightly to work with this particular version of the 1.1 firmware. Has anyone got an already tweaked version or explain exactly how I can tweak it, and which version to do the tweak on. If I can use one of the existing versions how do I get rid of the 'internet is needed message'

Many thanks for reading this first post.....And for anyone who can help .... massive thanks.
Logged
funinthemud
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #433 on: April 04, 2015, 04:16:52 AM »

I got it I found another firmware on page 13 that worked for me , now i just need to find the info on how to quite my fans back down great work all



what firmware do you have if it is like mine 005d than look on page 13 for the updated firmware and try that one it worked for me after several attempts with the original
« Last Edit: April 04, 2015, 04:18:26 AM by funinthemud » Logged

MacPro 1.1 EFI'd to2.1 MP21.007F.B06 2x x5365 3.0ghz processors
16gig ATI Radeon Memory GeForce 7300 GT on Lion 10.7.5
23in Apple Cinema Display
AnotherDesign145
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #434 on: April 04, 2015, 03:06:39 PM »

Firmware is the 005C. B08. version,( more details in the original post)

Have tried the version on page 13 but continue to get the message ......

"This program requires Internet access. Please connect your MacPro to the Internet and try again."

Trying to find out why?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 27 28 [29] 30 31 ... 34
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!