netkas.org forum
September 23, 2019, 03:16:42 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 12 13 [14] 15 16 ... 34
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro 2006-2007 Firmware Tool Released  (Read 912539 times)
ant0
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 16



WWW
« Reply #195 on: March 23, 2012, 02:34:08 PM »

You have s standard rom version so this patched version doesn't work on your machine. Try to download the original program posted By  macefirom (page one).
I don't know if the program needs lion however you have to consider this. However it's time to upgrade your OS man Smiley

Hi everybody,

Maybe someone can help.  The app quits unexpectedly on me.  Could this be because I am trying to run it on Leopard (10.5.8 ) ?  Tried the obvious, reset SMC, PRAM and NVRAM.  I have a MP1188Z.005C.B08.0707021221, which is in the patch files, do not know why it crashes...

Regards,
Robert
« Last Edit: March 23, 2012, 02:35:47 PM by ant0 » Logged

barefootsnake
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #196 on: March 23, 2012, 06:44:44 PM »

Thanks Ant,

Actually figured out which version to use, looked in the patch files with hex edit.  Just could not figure why the app itself would not work. I was guessing OS, but wanted to confirm with someone else.  I initially suspected PRAM or NVRAM, as they were the only logical places a RAM DISC could exist after shutdown.  I assumed resetting them would resolve any permission and or corruption issues if they existed.  One would assume that an app would be backwards compatible with ANY Intel OSX...  Well, you know what is said about assumptions....  Have you tried to execute the app with Leopard?  If so, did it crash?

Regards,
Robert
Logged
barefootsnake
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #197 on: March 24, 2012, 07:50:36 AM »

Hey everybody,

Confirmed, you MUST have Snow Leopard ( 10.6.3 ) for this patch to work.  Leopard is "in the dust"..  Bummer, great operating system!  I already miss it! LOL

Regards,
Robert
Logged
barefootsnake
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #198 on: March 25, 2012, 08:18:25 AM »

Special thanks to EVERYBODY involved in this project.  Even the assholes..  It takes a certain dedication to actually fix a problem, but when a problem presents itself IT IS IMPORTANT to stick together. We share a common computer, and we will meet again.

Regards,
Robert

Disclaimer:  No assholes were actually hurt by this statement.. (They are too stupid)  Right!  Glad we got to 2,1!!  Thanks again!!  And you know who you are!





* turkey.jpg (12.86 KB, 254x253 - viewed 828 times.)
« Last Edit: March 25, 2012, 10:53:55 AM by barefootsnake » Logged
sea_man
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 33


« Reply #199 on: March 27, 2012, 12:39:42 AM »

Also here, thanks to the creator of this firmware updater !

My MP 1,1 and the others in my company now are 2,1 and upgraded to 8 cores !

Pdt:
I update all the machines from lion 10.7 and all work fine !

Model Name:   Mac Pro
  Model Identifier:   MacPro2,1
  Processor Name:   Quad-Core Intel Xeon
  Processor Speed:   2.00 GHz
  Number of Processors:   2
  Total Number of Cores:   8
  L2 Cache (per Processor):   8 MB
  Memory:   8 GB
  Bus Speed:   1.33 GHz
  Boot ROM Version:   MP21.007F.B06
  SMC Version (system):   1.7f8
  Serial Number (system):   G872******
  Hardware UUID:   2B12FE1B-1090-593B-B740-*********
Logged

My Build: Core i7-3930k - Rampage IV Gene - MSI 7970
dom_f
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #200 on: March 28, 2012, 12:28:07 PM »

Works!!! On the first boot recognized only one processor.



Had exactly the same thing - only saw one processor after booting.  Power off and back on sorted it Smiley


Dom
Logged
rbvmac
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #201 on: April 15, 2012, 03:37:46 PM »

Did the upgrade last night in prepartion for a CPU change and it worked great. Grin

This morning I noticed my idle iStat temps were about 10C hotter than yesterday.  For some reason it looked like each CPU was using about 40W. Shutting down, unplugging for a few minutes, and restarting seems to have brought them back to normal.  The CPUs now show a draw of only about 21W.

Running a 2 x 3 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon with 8 GB 667 MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM my idle temp is back to about 40C (ambient is 27C).

Thanks to all for the tools!
« Last Edit: April 15, 2012, 03:41:19 PM by rbvmac » Logged
SirVikon
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« Reply #202 on: April 19, 2012, 08:34:06 PM »

Thanks @Antonello Cheesy

Now i have also 2,1 Mac Pro ... but now i think about a sell Sad I want to have ML on my Mac Pro ... I have a new MBAir and don't want two different OS Versions.

One more Question: how is the probability to have the final ML on my Mac Pro 2,1? Will there be a solution, which will work also for updates on the OS X or will i have to change a bunch of system files for every 10.8.x update?
« Last Edit: April 19, 2012, 08:50:52 PM by SirVikon » Logged
jabbawok
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 63



« Reply #203 on: April 27, 2012, 07:30:27 PM »

Thanks @Antonello Cheesy

Now i have also 2,1  ... but now i think about a  Sad I want to have ML on my  Pro ... I have a new MBAir and don't want two different OS Versions.

One more Question: how is the  to have the final ML on my Mac Pro 2,1? Will there be a solution, which will work also for updates on the OS X or will i have to change a bunch of system files for every 10.8.x update?

Read the very long thread about booting 64bit on a 1,1. I'm running DP3 of 10.8 on my 1,1 upgraded to 1,2 with to Xeon E5345s and a HD 5770 it runs pretty sweet. Faster than 10.7 I'd say.
Logged

MacPro 4,1 updated to 5,1 - W3690 -  - 32GB ram - 256GB NVME SSD
konran
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 71



WWW
« Reply #204 on: April 29, 2012, 01:37:01 PM »

Hi all,

first thanks a lot for this nice firmware upgrade tool Smiley

I've used it on an original MacPro1,1 which had the standard processors X5150 2.66 GHz. Yesterday I had a processor upgrade to X5160 3.0 GHz. My question here because I'm really very unsure about it:

I don't know how the Intel microcode update for CPU's really works ...

(1) Is it a matter of executable fixed code within the updated firmware?
(2) Is the microcode patched into a non-volatile area in the CPU's during firmware upgrade?

So if it were (1) I don't have to do anything after the CPU upgrade ... but if it's (2) I would have to downgrade the firmware and apply the firmware upgrade again?

Cheers,
Konran

edited: the CPU numbers were slightly wrong Wink
« Last Edit: April 30, 2012, 10:06:19 AM by konran » Logged

MacPro2,1(1,1) 2 x Intel Xeon Dual Core 3 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 250/750/750 GB HDD, nVidia 8800 GTS, Eizo EV2333W, Eizo L768 TFT, Mighty Mouse, Apple Alu Keyboard, OS X 10.7.4
dcollins1124
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #205 on: April 29, 2012, 01:53:59 PM »

I tried it wouldnt do it .
Logged
konran
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 71



WWW
« Reply #206 on: April 29, 2012, 02:12:02 PM »

I tried it wouldnt do it .

I'd appreciate a little bit more verbosity ... what did you try and what wouldn't you do?
Logged

MacPro2,1(1,1) 2 x Intel Xeon Dual Core 3 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 250/750/750 GB HDD, nVidia 8800 GTS, Eizo EV2333W, Eizo L768 TFT, Mighty Mouse, Apple Alu Keyboard, OS X 10.7.4
RunesOfMagic
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


« Reply #207 on: April 30, 2012, 05:03:44 PM »

@konran

Don't worry, it's fine now. (you flashed you're 1,1 to a 2,1, right?). Then you have the latest fixes on board.

The enhancements/fix of the Xeon "microcode" is done at every initialization - there is no eeprom area or so on X51xx.
You can do a research on the Intel side, some buzzwords are "X5160, microcode, vmx, update".

Best regards, RunesOfMagic
Logged
konran
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 71



WWW
« Reply #208 on: April 30, 2012, 08:42:19 PM »

Don't worry, it's fine now. (you flashed you're 1,1 to a 2,1, right?). Then you have the latest fixes on board.

Thanks a lot Smiley
You've made my day!

Best regards,
Konran
Logged

MacPro2,1(1,1) 2 x Intel Xeon Dual Core 3 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 250/750/750 GB HDD, nVidia 8800 GTS, Eizo EV2333W, Eizo L768 TFT, Mighty Mouse, Apple Alu Keyboard, OS X 10.7.4
nielstm
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #209 on: May 10, 2012, 11:42:38 AM »

Could someone be as kind, to hexedit a version for: MP11.88Z.005C.B08.0707021221 ?

Thank you.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 12 13 [14] 15 16 ... 34
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!