netkas.org forum
October 18, 2018, 02:39:22 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 32 33 [34]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro 2006-2007 Firmware Tool Released  (Read 719042 times)
yzfnyc
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #495 on: March 30, 2018, 09:53:04 PM »

Hi to all,
i have a Mac Pro 1.1 with Lion fully updated:
Boot Rom MP11.004C.B08
SMC 1.15f3

is dual core Xenon 2,66 GHz

I want to upgrade cpu with quad core 3GHz

I downloaded the tool but when I launch it jumping in my dock and done nothing.
I must install before my new CPU or after?


You need to install before your new CPU and it's not working because you need to download the firmware from apple and open it but don't install.  Then you have to run the tool on this post.

Step 1:  Download firmware from Apple:  https://support.apple.com/kb/DL206?locale=en_US

Open it up but don't install it.

Step 2: Download firmware @MacEFIRom tool: http://forum.netkas.org/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=1094.0;attach=888

Step 3:Follow instructions on Firmware install:

Once shutdown hold the Power button until you see rapid blinking light and it should install.  best of luck

« Last Edit: April 01, 2018, 04:58:05 PM by yzfnyc » Logged
jero07
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #496 on: April 02, 2018, 10:00:49 PM »

Had a hard time installing this firmware, just thought I'd let people know what worked for me.

Mac Pro 1,1 - 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon
OSX - El Capitan 10.11.6
Firmware version: MP11.005C.08B

As you can see the firmware was not the unusual version some users were reporting so it should have been a straightforward update.

The program would execute, successfully create the RamDisk image, restarted as instructed holding power until light flashing/tone sounded then it would just start as normal, without installing the update.

The solution? Installed Snow Leopard 10.6.8 (the last officially supported version of OSX) on a new drive, booted from Snow Leopard and ran the firmware tool from there. Worked like magic, the first time, no issues.

Good luck!
Logged
paredown
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #497 on: April 10, 2018, 04:11:30 PM »

You have s standard rom version so this patched version doesn't work on your machine. Try to download the original program posted By  macefirom (page one).
Just wanted to chime in and thank the original poster and Ant0 for figuring out that there were different ROM ids on the 1,1.

Mine was clearly a replacement mobo with no serial # and an id of MP11.005D.B00.0708280936, I used the Apple serializer to add in the serial number off the machine tag--instant SMC update, and a lot of commotion (fans running high speed etc.)

Then I could not figure out why the 2,1 upgrade would not run. Started fresh this morning and found Ant0's patched version, and voila--done. Took 2 boots as before to find both processors.

Running a clean install of OSX 10.7.5

Now I need to put the original memory boards/memory/vid card back in to see if I have additional problems that were not showing up--but as of right now--I'm a happy boy!!!
« Last Edit: April 10, 2018, 04:29:33 PM by paredown » Logged
bidzer
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #498 on: July 20, 2018, 12:41:25 PM »

You have s standard rom version so this patched version doesn't work on your machine. Try to download the original program posted By  macefirom (page one).
Just wanted to chime in and thank the original poster and Ant0 for figuring out that there were different ROM ids on the 1,1.

Mine was clearly a replacement mobo with no serial # and an id of MP11.005D.B00.0708280936, I used the Apple serializer to add in the serial number off the machine tag--instant SMC update, and a lot of commotion (fans running high speed etc.)

Then I could not figure out why the 2,1 upgrade would not run. Started fresh this morning and found Ant0's patched version, and voila--done. Took 2 boots as before to find both processors.

Running a clean install of OSX 10.7.5

Now I need to put the original memory boards/memory/vid card back in to see if I have additional problems that were not showing up--but as of right now--I'm a happy boy!!!

Morning All!

  Hoping there are still people who are reading this thread!  Having an issue getting up to 2,1.  I have a stock (2x Dual) 2.66ghz.  When running the tool I receive the rather annoying 5570 error when trying to download the scripts.  I've tried to edit the patch file to no avail for my firmware.  Internet access is available.  Probably doing it wrong. This is a fresh install of SL 10.6 upgraded to 10.6.8  ANY help is greatly appreciated.  Spent a bunch of hours on it already

Here my system stats:

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro 1,1
Processor Name: Dual-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 2.66GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number Of Cores: 4
L2 Cache: 4MB
Memory: 32GB
Bus Speed: 1.33GHz
Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B08
SMC Version (system): 1.7f10


Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2337



« Reply #499 on: July 21, 2018, 10:32:30 PM »

Download the file and put on desktop.

Do a google search for that error, read pages from this forum that are found.

4,1/5,1 has similar issue, but keep in mind that 2,1 flash doesn't get you same increase as those guys, so maybe not worth spending much time on.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
bidzer
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #500 on: July 22, 2018, 12:53:35 AM »

I was able to get the 5570 error to stop showing up with that method.  Thought I was in the clear, The tool finishes and tells me to reboot and hold down for blinking lights, etc.  I do that, I enter the flash mode but it just disappears quickly as if it doesn't write anything.  Is the SMC version not allowing me to change to 2,1?

Thanks for the reply.

Download the file and put on desktop.

Do a google search for that error, read pages from this forum that are found.

4,1/5,1 has similar issue, but keep in mind that 2,1 flash doesn't get you same increase as those guys, so maybe not worth spending much time on.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2337



« Reply #501 on: July 22, 2018, 09:21:21 AM »

You are using an EFI GPU?
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
bidzer
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #502 on: July 22, 2018, 04:19:16 PM »

You are using an EFI GPU?

Rominator,

I'm using the original Nvidia 7300 on 10.7.5  The flash screen with the progress bar shows up for about 2 seconds then the system reboots. 

I upgraded the 2 dual cores to 2 quad core E5345's last night in hopes that would settle the update issues but also a no go.  The system sees the quad cores but unknown due to 1,1.

I've also just tried the Shell SMC update to 1.15f3 but my guess is that's failing as the system is still stuck at 1,1.  I feel like I'm running in circles.  All my data matches everyone who has flashed successfully, so not sure anymore.  My system currently has:

Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B08
SMC Version (system): 1.7f10

I really appreciate all the help.  Don't mind trying anything new.  Just don't want to create a large BRICK!  haha



Logged
bidzer
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #503 on: July 25, 2018, 05:26:43 PM »

I seem to have finally succeeded in what was looking like a horrible loop to nowhere.  Ended up pushing the edited SMC firmware for a 2,1 via the EFI shell, then the firmware tool worked fine after that. 
Onto the video card portion now to get past lion.

Thanks for the assistance!
Logged
monknaround
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #504 on: September 23, 2018, 05:40:35 PM »

I have a mac pro 1,1 I've tried to flash to 2,1 and it just won't flash.  It's got a boot rom version MP11.005D.B00 SMC Version 1.7f10.  I've used the flashing tool before on other computers and it seemed to work just fine.  Is there something about "this" computer that is different or unflashable.  If anybody can help that would be great!
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 32 33 [34]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!