netkas.org forum
November 16, 2018, 03:39:28 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 34
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro 2006-2007 Firmware Tool Released  (Read 735184 times)
SirVikon
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« Reply #45 on: September 14, 2011, 03:43:19 PM »

SirVikon,

Maybe it's not correct to hold until the beep comes. Try what I tried... Instead of holding the power button until you hear the beep, just hold the button until you see the power light start flashing. For me, the flashing came first. I then let go of the power button and after a few seconds, the beep came and then the progress indicator came (which took about 8-10 seconds to complete) and then it finished.

Robert


Sorry, that doesn't work. Its the same problem ... Sad
Logged
ezmac
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #46 on: September 15, 2011, 09:31:09 AM »

Just a question:
I bought my Mac Pro QuadCore 2,66 GHz on july '07 / model ID macpro1.1
It's a mac pro 2006 or 200/ ?
Logged
AStuff
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #47 on: September 15, 2011, 04:18:00 PM »

Just a question:
I bought my Mac Pro QuadCore 2,66 GHz on july '07 / model ID macpro1.1
It's a mac pro 2006 or 200/ ?

You have an original Mac Pro
http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/mac_pro/stats/mac-pro-quad-2.66-specs.html

1,1 made from 2006 through 2008 - 4 core only
2,1 from April 2007 - 8 core only
Logged
poo
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #48 on: September 17, 2011, 12:55:12 PM »

Worked perfectly for me, really very grateful for this tool, thank you. I have been experiencing a world of pain related to kernel panics on my Mac Pro 1,1 since upgrading to dual 5365 CPUs. Seems to be a recurring issue for some owners since Apple updated OS X to 10.6.7, so I'm hoping (though not expecting) that this might help.

For anyone experiencing similar issues or who might be able to offer any help/advice, the following two threads seem to be where most discussion seems to be going on:

http://blog.scoopz.com/2011/08/04/apple-update-10-6-8-and-lion-10-7-cause-kernel-panics-on-macpro-11/ and https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2809634?start=105&tstart=0

Thanks again!
Logged
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 148


« Reply #49 on: September 17, 2011, 06:27:04 PM »

Hmmm... Is there any fix for EFI Boot ROM (or else something) to make Windows XP/7 boot, while installed Apple's Mac Pro RAID Card inside ?? It is a pain question since Apple released Boot Camp.
« Last Edit: September 17, 2011, 06:31:04 PM by armdn » Logged
kwkirchner
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #50 on: September 24, 2011, 05:56:51 PM »

I am trying to run this tool on my Mac Pro 1,1 with a pair of E5320's (BSEL Mod).  My current boot ROM is 5C.B08.

When I launch the "Mac Pro 2006-2007 Firmware Tool" I keep getting a "This program requires Internet access. Please connect your Mac Pro to the Internet and try again."

The system is on the internet (I am remotely controlling it over my LAN) and I can surf the web just fine. The firewall is off.

Why does this tool need internet access is the first question.  Why doesn't it see it is the second. 

I have removed all other Network interfaces, only en0: is active and it has a static IP.  The system is running the latest version of Lion.
Logged
zadigre
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #51 on: September 24, 2011, 11:18:29 PM »


Why does this tool need internet access is the first question.  Why doesn't it see it is the second. 

It needs an Internet connection to download the firmware...
Logged
kwkirchner
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #52 on: September 25, 2011, 05:56:31 AM »

Ok, that makes sense. I figured it would be more like a PC BIOS update with the code included.  It turns out it was my Cisco ASA that was blocking the ping response. I put my Airport in place of it and the firmware updated just fine.  On the first boot, only 1 processor showed up.  On reboot, both processors are now present.  It still shows 2 x 1.86Ghz CPU's.  I was hoping it would show the real clock, which is supposedly 2.33Ghz with the BSEL mod in place. Oh well, I get the performance at least.

Now I will re-install Parallels v6 and see what happens over the next week. Fingers crossed!

Thanks for the BIOS util!! Worked great!

Logged
lewdvig
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


« Reply #53 on: September 26, 2011, 12:01:52 AM »

I have tested this myself, on a 2006 Mac Pro. You can upgrade or downgrade at will. If you have a CPU or CPUs in a 2007 Mac Pro that isn't supported in the 2006 Mac Pro, the system will not boot after the update until a compatible CPU or CPUs are installed.

I hope you enjoy the benefits of extending the value of your 2006 Mac Pro, or being able to change your system back and forth for development purposes.

Thanks man! A major plus of owning a 1,1 is all the hacking opportunities that come up.
Logged
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 148


« Reply #54 on: September 26, 2011, 04:07:39 AM »

It must be a some sort of way to make Mac Pro 1,1/2,1 upgradable to Xeon X5400 Series. On official Intel's site about 5400 Series Xeons states: "The Intel Xeon processor 5400 series is compatible with Intel® 5400, 5100, 5000P, 5000V and 5000X(!) series of chipsets. Server boards based on these chipsets are optimized for quad core with advanced platform features of dual independent bus and fully buffered DIMM memory technology offering up to 4X available bandwidth of current generation platforms. Improved I/O performance is possible with PCI Express* and the option of Intel® I/O Acceleration Technology." 5000X Chipset is used in Mac Pros through 1,1 to 2,1. not sure what used in 3,1, but in a hardware way it fully compatible. So must be a some sort of program way to do so.
Logged
dfireball
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #55 on: September 26, 2011, 11:50:17 PM »

I'm also having the problem. I have already upgraded the cpu's to x5365's but when I try to upgrade the firmware I only see a flash of the status bar and then the computer reboots. Not sure what I'm doing wrong but I wish I could make this thing work. Am I doing something wrong? I've tried holding the power button until the light blinks, then until the tone starts and in either case I get the same results.

Can anyone help me please?! :
Logged
Sascha_77
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #56 on: September 29, 2011, 11:01:43 AM »

Hmmm. I flashed my MP1,1 with the old CPUs inside and had no problem.

Perhaps it´s only a problem when you try to flash with the "new" CPU´s inside?

Logged

MacPro 2,1 (flashed from 1,1 -> 2,1)
2x5355
64Bit-EFI-Emulator (Chameleon)
Working sound with orig. Kext´s
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 148


« Reply #57 on: September 29, 2011, 11:06:07 AM »

Nope... Im exactly flashed my mac with new E5345 cpus inside and no any problem.
Logged
Sascha_77
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #58 on: September 29, 2011, 11:16:31 AM »

Ah ok.

Hm strange thing.  Huh
Logged

MacPro 2,1 (flashed from 1,1 -> 2,1)
2x5355
64Bit-EFI-Emulator (Chameleon)
Working sound with orig. Kext´s
kwkirchner
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #59 on: September 30, 2011, 06:49:18 AM »

Well my MacPro apparently crashed on Wednesday morning.  There was no KP log, I just noticed the uptime had been reset. I was so hoping this firmware hack would fix my issues.  Now it appears I must either drop back to 10.6.7 or plop my dual core CPU's back in the sockets.  Embarrassed


...or pay a small fortune for a new 8 core Mac Pro that I don't really need.  Undecided
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 34
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!