netkas.org forum
August 18, 2018, 04:07:15 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 34
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro 2006-2007 Firmware Tool Released  (Read 688445 times)
xi1inx
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #30 on: September 02, 2011, 04:48:32 AM »

Macefirom: I own a 20" iMac 4.1 with the 2GB Firmware limite. I looking forward to flash it with the iMac 5.1 rom. Perhaps I could use your apps with the proper efi roms from the 5.1.

I have the rom    IM41.0055.B08 which is the same for the 17" eary 2006 iMac. If look at the late 2006 iMac the roms are different for the 17" and the 20". Don't if the logicboard is same on both revision the 20" 2006 iMac. Look at the efi firmware list from the Apple site:

iMac (20-inch, Late 2006)   iMac5,1   IM51.0090.B09 (EFI 1.2)   
iMac (17-inch CD, Late 2006)   iMac5,2   IM52.0090.B09 (EFI 1.2)   -
iMac (17-inch, Late 2006)      iMac5,1   IM51.0090.B09 (EFI 1.2)   -
iMac (17-inch, Mid 2006)   iMac4,2   IM42.0071.B03 (EFI 1.1)   -
iMac (17-inch, Early 2006)   iMac4,1   IM41.0055.B08 (EFI 1.1)   1.1f5 (SMC 1.0)
iMac (20-inch, Early 2006)   iMac4,1   IM41.0055.B08 (EFI 1.1)   1.1f5 (SMC 1.0)

The attached printscreen is the content of the efi firmware update 1.1 and 1.2 for the both revision.

The IM51.0090.B09 (EFI 1.2) firmware for the iMac 20" late 2006 is in the efi update 1.2.

Let's me know if I may help you.


* Capture d’écran 2011-09-01 à 23.44.37.png (111.13 KB, 634x553 - viewed 767 times.)
Logged
MacEFIRom
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« Reply #31 on: September 02, 2011, 06:28:47 AM »

I've already proven the concept, and someone has tested the core files and scripts for me (Thank you Martin). It's just a matter of putting it together into an easy to use utility, it's getting easier as this will be my third. I should be able to release it within a week or so. Help is on the way!
Logged
xi1inx
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #32 on: September 02, 2011, 01:35:41 PM »

Thanks Macefirom, i'll wait for your work  Grin
Logged
fiatlux
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #33 on: September 06, 2011, 10:27:58 AM »

I have a 2006 Mac Pro upgraded with two E5340 engineering samples running @ 3 GHz (BSEL mod) even though the profiler reports them as unknown @ 2.4 GHz.

Is there a point going for the 2007 firmware?
Logged
superparati
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #34 on: September 06, 2011, 11:37:02 PM »

The soft works fine with my MacPro !

Now I have a name for my processors : 2X3Ghz Quad-Core intel Xeon Smiley

Thanks Netkas and MacEFIRom !
Logged
M2000
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #35 on: September 07, 2011, 11:25:32 AM »

Thank you so much. I flashed my 1,1 MacPro with upgraded from dual core to quad core X5355 cpus. System reports now "2 x 2.66 GHz Quad core Intel Xeon".
Logged
pjdgilmour
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17



WWW
« Reply #36 on: September 07, 2011, 10:47:33 PM »

:-( the xeon harpertown E5410 dont work. CPU B error light in mainboard. Dont apple chime. :-(
Logged

Mac Pro 2.1 (2x E5335)  - 2.1 now, firmware tool! :-)
8 GB RAM
Radeon 5870 Apple
HP LP2475W
Alesis IO 26 Firewire
M-Audio BX5
bobolex
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #37 on: September 08, 2011, 03:09:49 PM »

This has worked my my MacPro 1,1 too.  I had upgraded it to quad 2,66 Xeons X5355 a few weeks ago, and now they are properly recognized and the MacPro is model 2,1.

It needed two reboots (only one xeon recognized on the 1rst), but no SMC or PRAM reset.  I had to flash the firmware blind because my Asus Radeon 5770 is not flashed (worked OOB) and so does not show the boot screen.

But all works well, so a great round of thanks to you MacEFIRom !
Logged
Peloche
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 85


« Reply #38 on: September 09, 2011, 12:58:07 PM »

Thanks and congrats MacEFIRom it worked on mine it's now a 2.1  Grin
Logged

CoolerMaster HAF932
PS Enermax MODU87+ 600W
ASUS SABERTOOTH X58
i7 930,2,8 GHz;Noctua NH-U12P SE2
DDR3 6 x 2 Go PC3-10666 CAS 7 XMS 3 Corsair
SSD 64 GB C300 Crucial CTFDDAC064MAG
WD1500ADFS;HDT722525DLA380;ST3500630AS
Seagate Momentus XT 750 Go
NVidia GTX670 2Gb
10.8.-WIN8-64
akspa420
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #39 on: September 09, 2011, 11:01:48 PM »

I just wanted to say that after a reboot, both my CPU's show up (4 cores total), so I'm tossing my hat in the "This works" bin. My only concern lately is that the system seems to be running hotter than before (but that could just be my imagination).
Logged
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 148


« Reply #40 on: September 10, 2011, 06:01:22 AM »

By the way, i remember that for some reason ATI Radeon HD 5870 Mac Version doesn't work in Mac Pro 1,1 (only on specific models with another rom), so now, will it now works with Mac Pro 2,1 firmware??

that was just false information spread by barefeats afaik

So you can confirm that HD5870 mac version will work with MP21.007F.B06 ROM based Mac Pro? Also with bootscreen. Im asking bacause in google there is no any clear answer on this question.
Logged
GULLYMAN
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« Reply #41 on: September 11, 2011, 03:22:18 AM »

5870 will work fine in MP1,1 100% of the time. If bootscreen means so much to you, then maybe it is time to pay the Apple tax or get a MP3,1 and 6870 Wink
Logged
RobertR
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #42 on: September 11, 2011, 07:40:25 AM »

Yep.. Worked here also.  I also saw only one CPU after the first re-boot. So I shut down, did the ole' Option-Command-P-R to reset P-Ram, and next boot up... Wallah! Mac Pro 2,1 and 2 processors. 

I previously had updated the processors from the stock dual-core E5150's to the dual-quad 5345's, so this did not change a lot for me, but anyway I did it since the mac is anyway out of warranty.

Thanks...
Logged
SirVikon
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« Reply #43 on: September 11, 2011, 01:30:09 PM »

I have the same Problem, that the screen with the progress bar only appears for less than one second.

I start the program and then shut down the system. After the system is shut down i turn on the Mac with holding the Power Button till the long beep.

What is my mistake? I don't know what to do?
Logged
RobertR
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #44 on: September 12, 2011, 09:35:39 AM »

I have the same Problem, that the screen with the progress bar only appears for less than one second.

I start the program and then shut down the system. After the system is shut down i turn on the Mac with holding the Power Button till the long beep.

What is my mistake? I don't know what to do?

SirVikon,

Maybe it's not correct to hold until the beep comes. Try what I tried... Instead of holding the power button until you hear the beep, just hold the button until you see the power light start flashing. For me, the flashing came first. I then let go of the power button and after a few seconds, the beep came and then the progress indicator came (which took about 8-10 seconds to complete) and then it finished.

Robert
« Last Edit: September 12, 2011, 09:41:53 AM by RobertR » Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 34
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!