netkas.org forum
April 26, 2017, 08:33:43 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 33
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro 2006-2007 Firmware Tool Released  (Read 426467 times)
Squishy Tia
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 90



« Reply #15 on: August 26, 2011, 11:22:17 PM »

Squishy Tia you have all that in a mac pro 1,1 ? I would think maybe you could allso buy yourself a newer mac pro ? ;-) To the point: you have in: pcie-slot 1 (x16 lanes) with ati 5870, slot 2 (x1 lane) with ati 5770, slot 3 (x1 lane) empty, and slot 4 (x8 lanes) the Areca sas-sata card ? Are you shure though that your not working with profile #2 ? where slots 3 & 4 are both x4 lanes ? (system-library-coreservices-expansionslotutility)

I said I own both the 5770 and 5870. I only use the 5870, so my profile is this:

Slot 4: Areca 1880ix-12 RAID Controller
Slot 3: Empty
Slot 2: Empty; using PCI bracket SATA->eSATA converter from the ODD_SATA_2 port on the motherboard
Slot 1: Radeon HD5870

Configuration of slots:

Slot 4: x8
Slot 3: x1
Slot 2: x1
Slot 1: x16

The Areca card is still only reporting itself as x4 even though it's an x8 card and in an x8 assigned lane.
Logged
chromafile
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 87


« Reply #16 on: August 27, 2011, 06:15:12 PM »

My 2006 Mac Pro has firmware version MP11.005D.B00. So I guess this doesn't work with my MP since Apple doesn't release MP11.005D.B00 to the public.
Same here:
Code:
Boot ROM Version: MP11.005D.B00
SMC Version (system): 1.7f10

I haven't tried the utility since I'm not sure it would really change anything for me. I'm already running a MacPro1,1 with a flashed Powercolor 5770 and upgraded dual Xeon X5365 3GHz quad-core processors (ie. same as the 2,1) without any apparent issues.
I don't have any problems with x5355s, either. I'm just curious to try the utility but I want to revert back to the original firmware as well, just in case.
I just spent $500 to replace the dead logic board and PSU a couple of months ago, so I kinda hesitate to use the utility unless I can revert back to MP11.005D.B00 Embarrassed
Logged
Mr. Zarniwoop
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 58



« Reply #17 on: August 29, 2011, 03:10:51 AM »

Worked on my 2006 Mac Pro, although same observation as others: I had to shutdown/reboot twice to get both of my X5365 CPUs recognized.  On the first boot after flashing, it only recognized one CPU.

Now reports MacPro2,1 with "2 x 3 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon" (instead of Unknown) with Boot ROM version MP21.007F.B06.

There have been reports of MP21.007F.B08 in the wild...

I'm trying to figure out if I'm imagining that my Mac Pro is a tiny bit quieter with the 2007 EFI firmware.  Or does the SMC firmware (still 1.7f10 for 2006 MacPro1,1) control fan speed?  Or am I just guilty of wishful thinking?
Logged

2006 MacPro1,1 (w/2,1 EFI firmware) - 2x 3GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon "Clovertown" X5365 CPUs - MSI R9 280X Gaming 3GB (w/Mac EFI firmware) - Mac OS X w/64-bit kernel
pjdgilmour
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 17



WWW
« Reply #18 on: August 29, 2011, 04:56:14 AM »

Hello,
According to Intel, the Intel 5000x chipset officially supports harpentown some models, like the E5410. Anyone know if the firmaware 2.1 includes the CPU ID's harpertowns? See http://ark.intel.com/products/chipsets/24663
And I found in an ancient forum, a User who claims to have received an email from Apple, which according to their technical department, the logic board 2.1 accepts  Harpertown Xeons.

I have a pair of E5410, I'm going to take courage and to test :-)
Logged

Mac Pro 2.1 (2x E5335)  - 2.1 now, firmware tool! :-)
8 GB RAM
Radeon 5870 Apple
HP LP2475W
Alesis IO 26 Firewire
M-Audio BX5
peterb81
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #19 on: August 29, 2011, 12:44:39 PM »

Thanks MacEFIRom, App works perfectly  Grin
Logged
ankis225
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #20 on: August 30, 2011, 01:02:32 AM »

Hello!Any chance of updating MacPro 2,1 to 3,1 so that it would have EFI64 and support the 6870 hack?
Any time??
Please
Thanks
Logged
nekton1
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #21 on: August 30, 2011, 03:13:30 AM »

A 2,1 to 3,1 update supporting EFI64 would be great but am I living in cloud cuckoo land imagining it might be doable?
Logged
fhenry
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #22 on: August 30, 2011, 01:27:16 PM »

what are the advantages to put the 2,1 frimware?
Logged
Hooper
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #23 on: August 30, 2011, 06:59:08 PM »

Anyone tried to use the official smc firmware update from apple to change the 1,1 to that of the 2,1 MP ?  (after executing the efi firmware tool hack) Does it change the SMC Version from 1.7f10 (MP 1,1) to 1.15f3 (MP 2,1) ? link:http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/macprosmcfirmwareupdate11.html
« Last Edit: August 30, 2011, 07:01:01 PM by Hooper » Logged
cwlproduce
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #24 on: August 30, 2011, 10:00:37 PM »

I look forward to a SMC firmware tool so I can see if that will finally remedy my fan problem (fans just would stay at 500rpm and never regulate with temperature changes) that happened when I did the latest update available back in 2008. Had to use smcfancontrol to keep things cool.
Logged
abalamut
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #25 on: August 31, 2011, 01:17:18 PM »

I have a pair of E5410, I'm going to take courage and to test :-)

Did you try it yet?
Logged
abalamut
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #26 on: September 01, 2011, 11:46:39 AM »

Hello, it seems only I have some trouble with upgrade 1.1 to 2.1.
I have 3 1.1 MacPro's. At first everything was fine, expect after first restart it recognize only one CPU, after second restart all 2 CPU here. I went to second machine & run update … After installing update, I shutdown machine, press power button until power light start blinking, then release it, I hear beeb, then I saw grey screen with progress bar, but it takes less then 1 second. It just flash, then mac reboot it self & normal boot. Of course it stay 1.1. At the third MacPro exactly the same.

I try everything I know for 3 hours: change RAM, change Graphic card, change HDD, connect macs to APC, replace battery, even reset sms. It does not work.

Please help me - is there any log for understand whats going wrong?
Or may be some chance to boot from optical disk & run this update manually.
Logged
akspa420
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #27 on: September 01, 2011, 05:56:29 PM »

I also had an issue - it updated without a problem to the 2007 firmware, but upon reboot, it only saw one of my Xeon DualCore CPU's. I then went backwards to the old firmware, and everything seems fine now. Not sure what the issue is. I took a screen shot prior to reverting the firmware, incase any of the info that System Information reports is helpful. I'll post it when I get a chance.
Logged
Robert Davies
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 24


« Reply #28 on: September 01, 2011, 11:40:56 PM »

It's been noted elsewhere that just rebooting again allows the MP to see the second processor - I have to admit I reset the SMC, then reset the pRAM three times and *then* allowed the reboot to carry on having panicked on the first reboot!

It - my MP 1,1 has been running very nicely for the last three days with the 2,1 firmware with no issues whatsoever. Seems quieter, but I cannot for the life of me think why that would be!

-Rob

ps Thanks to the dev for writing the util btw Cheesy
Logged
akspa420
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #29 on: September 02, 2011, 12:47:50 AM »

Perhaps I'll give it another go just to see if it works properly at all. I was just kinda freaked when I saw my processors drop to one :?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 33
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!