netkas.org forum
May 26, 2022, 03:10:42 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 27 28 [29] 30
  Print  
Author Topic: 6870 efi rom test  (Read 685878 times)
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 149


« Reply #420 on: August 16, 2013, 11:13:06 AM »

Just flashed my Gigabyte Radeon HD 6870 OC with EFI64 Rom, created in romcreater. Lower DVI shows boot screen. But, what i understand, that, lower DVI is not first output, if there present another display, say in miniDP, then no boot screen shows at all..
Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #421 on: August 16, 2013, 06:27:47 PM »

OS X somehow prefers mDP/DP over DVI. It always becomes primary display when it's connected along other type of output. But when it's, let's say, DVI + mDP->DVI adapter, DVI is primary.
I was never paying much attention to this (mostly due to my displays setup), but your words made me curious. I'll check this with 6850 I have, when I'll be back home. This would mean that "choice" is made on fimware, not an OS level.
« Last Edit: August 16, 2013, 06:51:41 PM by blacksheep » Logged
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 149


« Reply #422 on: August 18, 2013, 07:56:35 AM »

For my card, miniDP->DVI becomes a primary output even with normal dvi display connected to lower dvi.
Logged
linkin_ns
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #423 on: November 09, 2013, 12:32:45 PM »

hi guys,

I'm using 2 mini display ports on XFX 6870 at the moment, if I flash it, could it work with mini DP or only wok with DVI? tks
Logged
Concorde Rules
Guest
« Reply #424 on: November 09, 2013, 11:26:26 PM »

hi guys,

I'm using 2 mini display ports on XFX 6870 at the moment, if I flash it, could it work with mini DP or only wok with DVI? tks

Depending in the card, all ports apart from the second DVI port work.
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #425 on: December 29, 2013, 04:04:41 PM »

hi guys,

I'm using 2 mini display ports on XFX 6870 at the moment, if I flash it, could it work with mini DP or only wok with DVI? tks

Depending in the card, all ports apart from the second DVI port work.

On Sapphire card I couldn't get HDMI to work - it shows boot screen fine then goes blank on desktop.
Logged
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 149


« Reply #426 on: January 20, 2014, 06:10:04 PM »

OS X somehow prefers mDP/DP over DVI. It always becomes primary display when it's connected along other type of output. But when it's, let's say, DVI + mDP->DVI adapter, DVI is primary.
I was never paying much attention to this (mostly due to my displays setup), but your words made me curious. I'll check this with 6850 I have, when I'll be back home. This would mean that "choice" is made on fimware, not an OS level.

Any progress in searching priority for mdp over dvi?
Logged
jezzy
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #427 on: February 03, 2014, 04:31:40 AM »

Got my sapphire 1GB 6870 working. ATIflash via the dos boot cd (1st page), the 6870 efi file, and had to use the older version 2.3 of zeus to get it to flash without errors.

I believe it's time the 1st page be updated with a working link to zeus 2.3 (i'll even gladly host it on my personal webserver and any other files if needed (pm me))..

« Last Edit: February 06, 2014, 03:03:11 AM by jezzy » Logged
Aphinity
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #428 on: March 30, 2014, 07:33:37 PM »

I'm running a 6870 with the flashed ROM for well over a year now, and it's been great!  Only issue I have now is that, with Mavericks, it no longer supports power management from what I can tell.  I have to manually turn my monitors off.

Also, I have a 2GB card, but the ROM provided is only for 1GB.  Is there a way to change it to see the full 2GB?  Do I need to find the original ROM from this card first?  It is an XFX Radeon 6870 HD 2GB card in my Mac Pro (Early 2009).
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #429 on: March 31, 2014, 09:33:21 PM »

I'm running a 6870 with the flashed ROM for well over a year now, and it's been great!  Only issue I have now is that, with Mavericks, it no longer supports power management from what I can tell.  I have to manually turn my monitors off.

Also, I have a 2GB card, but the ROM provided is only for 1GB.  Is there a way to change it to see the full 2GB?  Do I need to find the original ROM from this card first?  It is an XFX Radeon 6870 HD 2GB card in my Mac Pro (Early 2009).

Yes, here is what you do:

Read the thread
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Aphinity
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #430 on: April 01, 2014, 07:43:48 AM »

Yes, here is what you do:

Read the thread
Great advice man.  Really appreciate it.  It's almost like.. I've flashed my card once already, after having read the thread, and was hoping for some help.  I would still very much appreciate any direction someone could point me in.

If I missed something, forgive me.  I guess the 20-something pages of discussion that don't relate to 2GB rom modification somehow slipped my view for what I was hoping to see.

Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #431 on: April 01, 2014, 10:40:01 PM »

Yes, here is what you do:

Read the thread
Great advice man.  Really appreciate it.  It's almost like.. I've flashed my card once already, after having read the thread, and was hoping for some help.  I would still very much appreciate any direction someone could point me in.

If I missed something, forgive me.  I guess the 20-something pages of discussion that don't relate to 2GB rom modification somehow slipped my view for what I was hoping to see.



And the #1 rule if card flashing is what?

ALWAYS BACK UP YOUR ORIGINAL ROM FIRST, before doing anything else.

Clever types can do it in OSX, the crucial first 64k can be copy & pasted right out of ioreg.

And the #2 rule of card flashing?

ALWAYS BETTER TO USE A ROM MADE FROM EXISTING ONE ON YOUR CARD THEN TO DOWNLIAD ONE AND TAKE YOUR CHANCES.

if you have read all 20+ pages and didmt get the memo on those 2, there is very little that anyone can of to help

6870 2 gig has had at least 3 different roms, start at firmware database, see how many you can find and make them from those

Mac rom for these cards us simple, much easier than NVIDIA ones. You can literally copy and paste one together in under 30 seconds.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
phitman22
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #432 on: April 05, 2014, 06:07:30 AM »

Hi Guys,

Saphire 6870 here: http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=1037&pid=981&psn=&lid=1&leg=0

Followed all the steps, but I had to look at the Hex value for byte 3 to fix the "dd: bs must be between 1 and 9223372036854775807 problem" (fix is here, mine also came out as 128: http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,1085.msg6532.html#msg6532).

Lower DVI works for boot screen, all seems good on MP 3,1 Octo (DVD Player, Steam OK in OS X Lion all fine). Attached is flashed ROM.

AMD Radeon HD 6870:

  Chipset Model:   AMD Radeon HD 6870
  Type:   GPU
  Bus:   PCIe
  Slot:   Slot-1
  PCIe Lane Width:   x16
  VRAM (Total):   1024 MB
  Vendor:   ATI (0x1002)
  Device ID:   0x6738
  Revision ID:   0x0000
  ROM Revision:   007-NETKAS-ORG
  EFI Driver Version:   01.00.507

Thank you netkas and the community for all your efforts Smiley


Thanks netkas, Hawkeye47 and all guys in this community.

I used Hawkeye47's rom for my sapphire Raden HD 6870. This rom is almost good except one thing.

Apple boot logo is ok.
Lian boot ok.
But I can't use AMD driver for Win7 64bit in Bootcamp after rom flash finished.  

Win7 64bit can boot in safe mode or normal VGA resolution situation.
But Win7 boot stop and present blue screen when I install newest ATI driver for 6870.
I tried re-install and delete driver several times but this error still occur.  

PLEASE, PLEASE check attached error image, rom and HELP ME PLEASE.

 
 

* sap68701.rom (128 KB - downloaded 742 times.)

* 20140405_035748.jpg (126.52 KB, 1024x768 - viewed 1550 times.)
« Last Edit: April 05, 2014, 06:21:14 AM by phitman22 » Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #433 on: April 05, 2014, 08:39:45 PM »

You should make a ROM based on a PC BIOS of your card.
Logged
phitman22
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #434 on: April 06, 2014, 09:40:01 AM »

making your own rom howto, so you don't need to ask me to do it for you:
1) put 6870.efi.rom into folder, also your original rom with name pc6870 into same folder and script fixrom.py into very same folder

2) in Terminal.app (bash):
cd that_folder_with_files
blocknum=`printf %d "'\`dd if=pc6870.rom bs=1 skip=2 count=1 2>/dev/null\`"`
size=$(($blocknum * 512))
dd if=6870.efi.rom of=pc6870.rom bs=$size seek=1 conv=notrunc
python fixrom.py pc6870.rom pc6870.rom

3) flash pc6870.rom to your card and reboot

same for 6850, just replace any 6870 with 6850 in three steps above.

p.s. somebody upload please fixrom.py



Thanks so much for your all efforts netkas and all guy in this forum.

I tried put netkas instruction in terminal(2008 early, 3.2 * quard) but meet some error.
Please see the attached image and my original rom file of sapphire HD 6870 card.
I need your help. Please let me know the solution this error.  


* barts.rom (128 KB - downloaded 722 times.)

* efi1.jpg (143.53 KB, 836x291 - viewed 1808 times.)
« Last Edit: April 06, 2014, 10:14:32 AM by phitman22 » Logged
Pages: 1 ... 27 28 [29] 30
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!