netkas.org forum
September 24, 2020, 03:36:14 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 18 19 [20] 21 22 ... 24
  Print  
Author Topic: Radeon Port Mapping  (Read 402220 times)
SMIKX
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 92



« Reply #285 on: February 22, 2016, 01:13:50 PM »

Thanks but . . you ultimately took the plunge. Congratualtions.
Logged

Mac Pro 2009 4,1>5,1 Dual Quad Core 2.93ghz 32gb ECC RAM. Sapphire Dual-X 7970 3 gb flashed. Samsung 970 EVO M.2 High Sierra 10.13.6
960 EVO Mojave 10.14.4 bootrom 141.0.0.0.0
macnoto
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #286 on: February 27, 2016, 11:50:58 AM »

Anyone can help me out with this Sapphire 6850 1GB 2 DVI + DisplayPort + HDMI to get the proper ports working with bootscreen?

Regards,

* sapphire68501gb.rom (128 KB - downloaded 595 times.)
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


« Reply #287 on: February 29, 2016, 12:35:41 PM »

Anyone can help me out with this Sapphire 6850 1GB 2 DVI + DisplayPort + HDMI to get the proper ports working with bootscreen?

Regards,

Here's your ROM

* SAPP_HD6850_ELPIDA_EFI.rom (128 KB - downloaded 653 times.)
Logged
macnoto
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #288 on: March 01, 2016, 11:01:28 PM »

Anyone can help me out with this Sapphire 6850 1GB 2 DVI + DisplayPort + HDMI to get the proper ports working with bootscreen?

Regards,

Here's your ROM

Thanks Spacedust,

I got "VBIOS image not found" when using ATIWinflash 2.71
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #289 on: March 02, 2016, 02:37:22 AM »

Florian's Fix for the 5770 works GREAT on the XFX single slot card.

Wish we had it a few years back, MDP works for Apple DIsplays !
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


« Reply #290 on: March 05, 2016, 03:08:52 PM »

Florian - can you check this BIOS ?

It's the first time I see checksum error in a genuine rom Wink

* Tahiti.rom (128 KB - downloaded 591 times.)
« Last Edit: March 05, 2016, 05:45:09 PM by Spacedust » Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #291 on: March 06, 2016, 10:42:49 PM »

I've uploaded a fixed version of fixrom.py somewhere here (not sure if in this thread). This should be able to handle that "checksum = 0x0" case.
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


« Reply #292 on: March 06, 2016, 11:22:19 PM »

I mean checksum error in VBE in original PC BIOS.

Please see - the ROM produced by this script produces a brick on this card:

Quote
./makerom.sh --efifile=r9_280.efi --romfile=efiromheader.rom --originalrom=cardname.rom --devid=679a
running on r9_280.efi, efiromheader.rom with devid 679a
Patching files r9_280.efi, efiromheader.rom for device-id 0x679a
Successfully patched efi file
Successfully patched efi rom file

Orig Size = 125440
Comp Size = 47590
47590+0 records in
47590+0 records out
47590 bytes transferred in 0.071175 secs (668633 bytes/sec)
EFI part is ready at 679a.efipart.rom
orig size - 65536
65536+0 records in
65536+0 records out
65536 bytes transferred in 0.098478 secs (665488 bytes/sec)
Before:
OpRom (size=65536, indicator_offset=0x239, indicator=0x80, checksum=0xb3)
OpRom (size=48128, indicator_offset=0x31, indicator=0x80, checksum=0x0)
RawData (size=17408)

After:
OpRom (size=65536, indicator_offset=0x239, indicator=0x0, checksum=0x33)
OpRom (size=48128, indicator_offset=0x31, indicator=0x80, checksum=0xa2)
RawData (size=17408)
the rom is ready at cardname.rom.efi.rom

* cardname.rom.efi.rom (128 KB - downloaded 577 times.)
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


« Reply #293 on: March 06, 2016, 11:47:06 PM »

Finally made it after mixing Club 3D R9 280 BIOS for a bit different memory chips with EFI. That one actually didn't have that checksum error in PC BIOS.
Logged
space1999
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2



« Reply #294 on: March 15, 2016, 02:07:50 AM »

Hello Florian,

for information, using your HD5870 Rom Mod2, on Ref design HD 5870 ( 2 DVI, 1 HDMI, 1DP and same fan as apple card ) :

If you plug a VGA monitor on DVI-2, you have Bootscreen enable on Displayport, including 4k monitors ( my LG 34 3440 x 1440 )

Thank you for your works
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #295 on: March 15, 2016, 07:24:25 AM »

I have also told him that the 7870 DIsplayPort only works if 2 are plugged in at once. FOr most testers this would seem like "no worky".

It is this sort of testing that moves things forward.

For 7870 it seems that "displaypresent" detect is flipped, and on 5870 it may be that the "display present" is flopped with VGA.

Thanks for your input.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Techchallenged
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #296 on: April 17, 2016, 02:29:39 AM »

Looks OK but of course  . . .  you  backed up the original rom . .. .

( if you haven't backed up the original rom . . stop now and do it. )

If you do have a backup . .go ahead and flash it.

After the flash you might have to try both DVI ports on the card .. I'm using a 5770 at the moment so the 5870 is different ( I think ).




Thanks for having a look SMIKX I have the original file backed up for safe keeping. If I have time tonight I will give it a go.
Thanks again.

Hi SMIKX, I have had success with DVI-HDMI cable for boot screens. DVI-VGA adaptor works as before also.  Smiley

Straight HDMI to HDMI caused the system to hang on boot with apple logo and grey box behind it. I PRAM reset and it still hung. I switched back to DVI-HDMI cable then rebooted and held alt to boot into alternate lion disk. Once in Lion I then restarted back into my El-Captain disk which now boots fine with boot screens as mentioned above.

I have not tested DP yet. But I am happy with the result at having boot screen on DVI ports without having to switch to VGA on monitor. It really is cool to have the boot screens back so I can switch between boot disks.

Now to update 10.11.1 to 10.11.3.
Thanks for your help.

TC

Well I can report in that all is still going great and stable with my 5870 vapour x /macpro 1,1(converted to 2,1)/25" AOC I2579VM with update to OSX 10.11.4. Considering that I bought the 5870 for AUD50.00 I couldn't be more happy. My old work horse is going strong and I can switch between my old lion disk and the El Cap ssd easily as I have a boot screen.  Grin

Thanks again to all of the great team here for your hard work and effort and Rominator I too believe that you should be able to profit from your hard work. Not everyone will have the courage to flash and if they can buy a card with a guarantee that it will just plug in and work, more power to you.  Smiley

Techchallenged

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: April 19, 2016, 02:05:27 PM by Techchallenged » Logged
dobiwan
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #297 on: April 21, 2016, 10:46:04 PM »

Hello i just bought a used Sapphire Radeon HD 5870, it seems to be the same than the reference design, and is cosmetically identical to this one (21161-00-50R): http://archive.benchmarkreviews.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=373&Itemid=72&limitstart=2

I've tried it in my macpro 1,1 on el capitan and it works "as expected" without being flashed:
-system info show 5000 series
-no bootscreen

I read the posts of this thread but i need further explanations:
-i need the EBC rom to make this card work on my system, are the roms moddeds by florian are EBC ones?
-what rom can you advise me to obtain the best of this card ? (bootscreen on most outputs and acceleration on OSX)
-do i need to dump my 5870 bios and post it here ?

many thanks
Logged
Techchallenged
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #298 on: April 28, 2016, 11:20:16 AM »

Hello i just bought a used Sapphire Radeon HD 5870, it seems to be the same than the reference design, and is cosmetically identical to this one (21161-00-50R): http://archive.benchmarkreviews.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=373&Itemid=72&limitstart=2

I've tried it in my macpro 1,1 on el capitan and it works "as expected" without being flashed:
-system info show 5000 series
-no bootscreen

I read the posts of this thread but i need further explanations:
-i need the EBC rom to make this card work on my system, are the roms moddeds by florian are EBC ones?
-what rom can you advise me to obtain the best of this card ? (bootscreen on most outputs and acceleration on OSX)
-do i need to dump my 5870 bios and post it here ?
many thanks

You could try Florians efi parts and make your own roms from the first page of this thread.    
Re: Radeon Port Mapping
« Reply #11 on: April 29, 2015, 09:57:47 AM »
Reply with quoteQuote
 
Or grab mine to look at but keep in mind that it is for a vapour x. You would be best served stitching your own though and as is said here BACK UP YOUR ORIGINAL ROM to flash back to if something goes wrong.
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


« Reply #299 on: May 05, 2016, 12:58:00 PM »

Quote
Why waste time on testing and further improving the ROM (or at least giving some feedback in this thread) if you could also sell some totally overpriced beta-stuff in the mean time? His nick says everything I guess  Grin Macbitch, du bist ein jämmerliches Stück Scheiße!

And now even selling GTX980 with modified MVC rom Sad
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 18 19 [20] 21 22 ... 24
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!