netkas.org forum
August 11, 2020, 11:39:03 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10 11 ... 24
  Print  
Author Topic: Radeon Port Mapping  (Read 391896 times)
brockbackups
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #120 on: July 26, 2015, 09:25:53 PM »

Attached is a rom from my Sapphire Vapor Tri-X 8Gb 290X, was wondering if someone could maybe get a Apple EFI working on it

* Hawaii.rom (128 KB - downloaded 496 times.)
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #121 on: July 26, 2015, 09:33:50 PM »

Hawaii sadly isn't flashable yet. I think netkas and Rominator have given up, I'll do some own experiments in the next time with a cheapo 7790 (GCN 1.1 architecture, same as yours).
Logged
Djeross
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #122 on: July 27, 2015, 02:22:55 AM »

Hi Florian !

First of all, a big respect to you for this hard work.

I am following this thread for quite some time now, hoping to use your informations to solve my problem, but you completely lost me here Grin

You asked for some ROMs on a previous post, and I humbly ask if you could help with mine.
My card is a Sapphire Radeon HD 7870 GHz Edition
The complete Refs I have on the box are :
- PN : 299-1E217-000SA
- SKU : 11199-00-20G

The problem I face is that after flashing it using the 7950.efi provided by netkas, only the DVI port is working, and maybe the HDMI (I can't test it, no screen with this port at hand).
It is a big step forward, as it allows me to have the bootscreen, but I will need the mDP ports to connect more screens (through adapters).
This card has 1 DVI, 1 HDMI, and 2 mDP.
You can see it here : http://images10.newegg.com/NeweggImage/productimage/14-102-981-05.jpg or attached to this post.
Regarding the mDP, I could only test them using an original Apple VGA adapter, as I don't have any mDP monitor either.

I attach my romfile here, and pray that you can help me on this, as it would allow me to use my others screens.

Thank you for your help, and for your work.
Cheers.

* Sapphire-7870-Original.rom (128 KB - downloaded 535 times.)

* 14-102-981-05.jpg (28.01 KB, 640x480 - viewed 1115 times.)
Logged
brockbackups
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #123 on: July 27, 2015, 02:58:45 AM »

Hawaii sadly isn't flashable yet. I think netkas and Rominator have given up, I'll do some own experiments in the next time with a cheapo 7790 (GCN 1.1 architecture, same as yours).
Think it would be possible to take the EFI portion from a M290X rom thats in iMac15,1 and add it to the 290X?
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #124 on: July 27, 2015, 07:31:55 AM »

@Djeross: I'll have a look at the port mapping later. Shouldn't be a problem.  Smiley

@brockbackups: netkas already tried that, didn't work, new EFI isn't compatible with old cMP.
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #125 on: July 27, 2015, 07:12:51 PM »

I've attached an EFI for your HD 7870, both as compressed EFI and completely built ROM file.

Your card matches the Futomaki framebuffer perfectly, all ports should work in OSX when flashing the ROM file.
Boot screen should (hopefully) works on both DP and DVI, HDMI isn't possible from my current knowledge (senseid doesn't match any port in genuine 7950 Mac Edition).

Oh, and I've left a small note for my friends from eBay since this would be a perfect candidate for selling if all the mods are working. Roll Eyes

* 7870MOD.efi (64 KB - downloaded 703 times.)
* Sapphire-7870-Original.rom.efi.rom (128 KB - downloaded 640 times.)
Logged
Djeross
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #126 on: July 28, 2015, 01:35:53 AM »

Man, I'm so happy right now, you have no idea...

It works flawlessly, I tried with 3 monitors attached simultaneously, using various adapters, and everything works !!!
I don't know how I could return the favor, you made my day !

Thank you so much !!
Unfortunately, it also means the mysterious eBay seller now has a great candidate to sell  Undecided

Cheers mate !
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #127 on: July 28, 2015, 06:20:00 AM »

Great, glad I could help! Smiley

What about boot screens? Do they appear on all the mentioned ports?
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #128 on: July 28, 2015, 08:08:50 AM »

tried the new EFI for EYE6

it booted. once

and it still sees Hamacho (note wrong spelling) as being for audio portion of card

hasn't booted again, Mac unhappy

There was one place where I may have done id wrong but I think Audio loading Hamacho is an issue



* Screen Shot 2015-07-27 at 11.10.37 PM.png (121.93 KB, 523x517 - viewed 1143 times.)

* Screen Shot 2015-07-27 at 11.10.22 PM.png (95.55 KB, 599x423 - viewed 1113 times.)

* Screen Shot 2015-07-27 at 11.10.03 PM.png (92.59 KB, 599x423 - viewed 1145 times.)
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #129 on: July 28, 2015, 08:17:27 AM »

Damn, looks like we need a more sophisticated way to stop the framebuffer injection.  Grin

The exact same mod worked fine for the guy with HD 7970 Eyefinity 6, but he wasn't using any connections with audio support I think.
Good to know that audio is an additionall issue though, thanks for your test!  Smiley

Btw, what about boot screens? Would be interesting to know how many ports showed them.
Logged
Djeross
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #130 on: July 28, 2015, 12:49:29 PM »

Hi Florian,

I didn't have enough time to do a full testing, I will in the next few days.
For now, I tested with 3 screens, all connected before booting up.
The one which showed the logo was the same as usual, on the DVI port (with a VGA adpater).
I will do a one by one testing, and report on bootscreen asap.
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #131 on: July 28, 2015, 02:10:53 PM »

Okay, thanks in advacne for testing! Smiley
Would also be interesting to know if the card is reported correctly in system profiler, to make sure that I didn't break the injection code but it's actually the Futomaki framebuffer doing the work.
Logged
brockbackups
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #132 on: July 29, 2015, 12:52:37 AM »

Quote
@brockbackups: netkas already tried that, didn't work, new EFI isn't compatible with old cMP.
So right now there is no method for 290X correct?
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #133 on: July 29, 2015, 09:52:31 AM »

At the moment there's no method. I didn't do any experiments on this (or similar) cards myself, so other people people are better qualified to elaborate about the chances to ever see a bootscreen on any new AMD card.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #134 on: July 29, 2015, 09:57:42 PM »

We have made working EFI for it and I found PCIE 2.0 switch

but with Apple breaking the driver in every other update there is very little point fiddling with them

currently DP at boot crashes the card, have to connect after

Funny that someone revived the 6970 thread, it suffered from same issue, couldn't get too excited about card when driver kept breaking it
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10 11 ... 24
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!