netkas.org forum
August 17, 2019, 02:46:12 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIDE: Build a string to get Natit supported cards and other work with gfxstring  (Read 29780 times)
bb
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« on: January 10, 2008, 11:11:55 PM »

If your card is supported by Natit/clones, it should be possible to build a working gfx-string with TV-Out support. I think this guide is also useful for people with other cards.

Always remember: that gfx-strings can't offer better support that Natit.



1. Install Natit (http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?showforum=129)


2. Reboot


3. Console:$ioreg -l -w0 -p IODeviceTree|grep ATY|grep name
the output will be something like
    | |   |   "name" = <"ATY,PrionaceParent">
    | |   |     "name" = <"ATY,PrionaceB">
    | |         "name" = <"ATY,PrionaceB">



4. Open template.plist with your favour texteditor:
Replace everything which is marked (may devpath (too little time)) with the output above
If not sure look at the x1950pro.plist.


5. execute gfxutil (http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,64.0.html)
Terminal:$./gfxutil -v -i xml -o hex template.plist mystring.hex


6. install string:
http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,66.0.html (use mystring.hex)


7. Remove Natit:
mv /System/Library/Extensions/Natit.kext /System/Library/Extensions/Natit.kext.bak


8. Reboot


TODO:
NVIDIA support (no nvidia card available, my guide should work with nvidia but you also have to change compatible)
HOWTO find devpath (to little time Wink)
Write a script which does everything
Make article nicer

PS: any critics are welcome (sry for bad English)
special thanks to: Minority, tom3q, netkas and mcmatrix

pls test


bb (bierbo24@insanlymac)


[attachment deleted by admin]

* x1950pro.hex (0.82 KB - downloaded 365 times.)
« Last Edit: January 11, 2008, 12:40:08 AM by bb » Logged
FavleX
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 42

Be Educated


« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2008, 01:18:16 PM »

Hi BB
First: thanks a lot for your efforts on that and your clear guide.
Second: I hope to see something about Nvidia asap.
Third: What ? 351 xbench score! --- > wow , could u please attach you spces!!  Tongue
Logged
DDrDark
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2008, 05:14:53 PM »

yes! I get 340 in xbecn with my X1950XT and E6600@3,2 and P35-ds4 mobo

how do you get that points?
Logged
FavleX
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 42

Be Educated


« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2008, 06:14:46 PM »

mmhh.. why others with the same board (DS4) and similar proc get something around 200/220 with xbench??
Maybe it all depends on the videocard? (ati vs nvidia?)  Tongue
Logged
DDrDark
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2008, 06:20:06 PM »

If with x1950pro get 350 points.. I think that my X1950XT it's much better and I have to get more point than BB gets Sad... I'm using gfx-string made by Minority and the installer drivers made by jccool (removed natit.kext)... there something wrong in my system??
Logged
bb
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2008, 11:35:25 PM »

If with x1950pro get 350 points.. I think that my X1950XT it's much better and I have to get more point than BB gets Sad... I'm using gfx-string made by Minority and the installer drivers made by jccool (removed natit.kext)... there something wrong in my system??

at this time my video card was highly overclocked (stock: gpu:575,ram:690; oc:gpu:630,ram:800)  and the cpu was also overclocked (stock: 2,13 ghz oc: 3,2 ghz)

Motherboard: P5W DH
CPU: e6400
RAM: 1024 MB PC-6400
GPU: x1950 pro 512MB
« Last Edit: January 14, 2008, 11:41:38 PM by bb » Logged
DDrDark
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2008, 03:09:05 PM »

Aja!, mine to.. well only the cpu E660 @ 3,2... how do you do to OC your ATI card? Maybe in windows? so.. how do you write the config into the BIOS of the graphic card

thanks a lot!
Logged
blumail
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2008, 08:12:04 PM »

does this works with Intel GMA X3100 ?
Logged
hquest
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2008, 03:16:45 AM »

If your card is supported by Natit/clones, it should be possible to build a working gfx-string with TV-Out support. I think this guide is also useful for people with other cards.

Always remember: that gfx-strings can't offer better support that Natit.

Just tested with my own plist and also using provided x1950.plist -- my video card is a x1950pro.

Stuck on 1600x1200, unable to set resolution, refresh rate, no rotation. Got on screen glitches below my mouse while scrolling.

Got QE/CI, same XBench performance as with Natit.

Moved back to Natit as overall image quality is better and I have no glitches/issues at all.
Logged
ishra
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2008, 03:44:56 AM »

If with x1950pro get 350 points.. I think that my X1950XT it's much better and I have to get more point than BB gets Sad... I'm using gfx-string made by Minority and the installer drivers made by jccool (removed natit.kext)... there something wrong in my system??

at this time my video card was highly overclocked (stock: gpu:575,ram:690; oc:gpu:630,ram:800)  and the cpu was also overclocked (stock: 2,13 ghz oc: 3,2 ghz)

Motherboard: P5W DH
CPU: e6400
RAM: 1024 MB PC-6400
GPU: x1950 pro 512MB

Can you post the EFi string to your x1950pro 512mb?

Cheers
Logged
bb
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2008, 11:35:35 PM »

there is a string upload for this card
Logged
HCE
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2008, 03:33:25 PM »

Could this method be used for nVidia cards as well? Did any nVidia user manage to get TV-OUT support using this method? Thank you.
Logged
Edis0n
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #12 on: July 14, 2008, 09:23:44 PM »

I managed to get CI and QE on 1950Pro, but resolution only 1024*768.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!