netkas.org forum
August 19, 2019, 04:22:59 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: drop down menus blank with radeon 2600 kext  (Read 9484 times)
time ed
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 98


« on: December 05, 2007, 05:47:51 AM »

Installed Leo GUID under pc_efi v8 with no problems and updated to 5.1.
My radeon card was recognized in the profiler, but no kext loaded.
I tried adding an entry in Boot.plist as suggested here: http://netkas.org/?p=40 using the 2600 string in the v8 package. No change after reboot.

I then pulled the Leo kexts from #radeonHD (install, repair permissions, delete kext cache), and removed the Boot.plist entry. Success! CI/QE, everything - except now all the drop-down menus in the toolbars menu bars are blank. Same for drop-downs and dialogs in System Preferences and othe system apps. If I click quickly on the menu item, I can see the items in the drop-down for just a flash.

System is HP a6120n, C2D E4400, G945/ICH7-DH, Radeon 2600HD Pro (devID 9589).
The box has GMA950 onboard, but I haven't tried it, and its disabled in the bios.

Anyone else seen this/heard about it? Did I miss something?
Thanks and regards,
t-e
« Last Edit: December 05, 2007, 08:42:24 PM by time ed » Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 835



« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2007, 09:58:24 AM »

what osx version ?

Tiger has this problem, leo 10.5.1 doesn't.
Logged
time ed
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 98


« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2007, 12:02:15 PM »

OS is Leo 10.5.1.

Was there a fix for Tiger?
« Last Edit: December 05, 2007, 09:02:57 PM by time ed » Logged
time ed
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 98


« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2007, 05:03:45 PM »

Anyone out there using this card or one like it - say, like a 2400XT/Pro or a 2600XT, and have this problem?

If you don't have problems, who is the manufacturer? PowerColor? VisionTek? An actual ATI card? Where did you buy it?

What's the ROM version and serial?

Anyone using a 7300GT?

I'd like to know before I return this card to the store.

Regards,
t-e
Logged
antic
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2007, 06:01:37 PM »

Anyone out there using this card or one like it - say, like a 2400XT/Pro or a 2600XT, and have this problem?

If you don't have problems, who is the manufacturer? PowerColor? VisionTek? An actual ATI card? Where did you buy it?

What's the ROM version and serial?

Anyone using a 7300GT?

I'd like to know before I return this card to the store.

Regards,
t-e

I'm using an MSI NX7300GTTD256EH on Leopard 10.5.1. pc_efi_v73 GUID partition. QE & CI both working using NVinject
Logged
time ed
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 98


« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2007, 06:08:05 PM »

Cool. Thanks very much!

Are you using patched or vanilla kext's?
« Last Edit: December 07, 2007, 06:17:18 PM by time ed » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!