netkas.org forum

General Category => OSX and Graphics Cards => Topic started by: tangles on October 03, 2014, 02:08:28 AM



Title: 64GB RAM in MacPro2006 with X5365 CPUs possible?
Post by: tangles on October 03, 2014, 02:08:28 AM
MacPro 2006 (1,1) is flashed to 2007 (2,1) and running 10.9.5 via Tiamo.

I bought a pair of X5365s and am curious if anyone has attempted this.



Title: Re: 64GB RAM in MacPro2006 with X5365 CPUs possible?
Post by: blacksheep on October 03, 2014, 10:06:27 AM
Rominator did, unsuccesfully. It's certainly possible (and proven) with 3,1 using 667 RAM. In 1,1/2,1 case 32-bit EFI most likely is an issue.


Title: Re: 64GB RAM in MacPro2006 with X5365 CPUs possible?
Post by: tangles on October 06, 2014, 01:37:07 AM
Thanx sheepy...

I'll stick to my 32GB then...


Title: Re: 64GB RAM in MacPro2006 with X5365 CPUs possible?
Post by: fhenry on October 08, 2014, 06:23:14 AM
look at MR forum, i think that is possible !


Title: Re: 64GB RAM in MacPro2006 with X5365 CPUs possible?
Post by: blacksheep on October 08, 2014, 12:49:24 PM
look at MR forum, i think that is possible !

Pics, link(s) or stop spreading false info ;)


Title: Re: 64GB RAM in MacPro2006 with X5365 CPUs possible?
Post by: EvilMonk on October 12, 2014, 08:11:49 AM
Its impossible, tried it, machine doesn't detect all the memory... it detected a maximum of 32Gb of memory even with 8Gb FBDIMMs it didn't detect more than 32 Gb of RAM even with 64... I tried it in both a 2006 xServe with 2x x5355 and in a 2006 Mac Pro with 2x x5355 and 2x x5365 with both 1,1 firmware and 2,1 firmware... In the 3,1 its possible to get to 64 Gb of RAM as tested by OWC.

As repported here :
http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/Mac-Pro-Memory#800-memory


Title: Re: 64GB RAM in MacPro2006 with X5365 CPUs possible?
Post by: frosto on October 15, 2014, 09:16:59 AM
:)


Title: Re: 64GB RAM in MacPro2006 with X5365 CPUs possible?
Post by: frosto on October 15, 2014, 09:18:49 AM
:)


Title: Re: 64GB RAM in MacPro2006 with X5365 CPUs possible?
Post by: frosto on October 16, 2014, 06:50:02 AM
 I setup this memory three years ago. I setup 56 Gb only because any more there was no such memory. It was necessary to put two modules on 4 Gb for bank filling. I tested memory in TechTools 7 - everything normally. Sorry for my English.


Title: Re: 64GB RAM in MacPro2006 with X5365 CPUs possible?
Post by: EvilMonk on October 16, 2014, 05:18:00 PM
And I tried it and it didn't detect the memory... with DDR2 FBDIMMS From my HP Proliant DL360 G5 AND DL380 G5 and it didn't detect more than 4Gb of the 8Gb DIMMs...


Title: Re: 64GB RAM in MacPro2006 with X5365 CPUs possible?
Post by: frosto on October 17, 2014, 09:38:03 AM
SPD Data from TechTool Pro 7

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/16461385/SPD%20Data.pdf


Title: Re: 64GB RAM in MacPro2006 with X5365 CPUs possible?
Post by: franek71 on October 17, 2014, 05:27:58 PM
It is possible,
I have 1.1 > 2.1 and currently got 48GB of RAM - 6x 8GB sticks, if I had 8 it would be 64GB of RAM.
I am running 10.9.5 with chimera as bootloader. hope this helps someone.