netkas.org forum
March 26, 2017, 03:58:02 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: 4890 and Lion GM  (Read 27749 times)
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 798



« on: July 02, 2011, 10:22:32 AM »

Patch seems to be much easier this time, so you guys can do it on your own, I just need some testers before it goes wild to make sure it works.

so, here is just patched binary, you need to add 0x94601002 device-id to ati4800controller.kext and atiradeonx2000.kext

replace ATIRadeonX2000 in atiradeonx2000.kext/Contents/MacOS with ATIRadeonX2000_test1/2 from this link

test both, in 32 and 64 bit mode, and report here

you better hurry up cuz i have just 5 hours to do the patch.
Logged
macchrissli
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2011, 10:43:21 AM »

I'll give it a try, but first have to make the install.
Have you tried it - or are you just guessing that it'll work ;-)
Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 798



« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2011, 10:46:41 AM »

I dont have 4890
Logged
macchrissli
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2011, 11:57:28 AM »

Okay up and running lion.
Replaced the ATIRadeonX2000 with the Test1 .. and added the Device IDs...
nothing changed. - Testing now number 2
« Last Edit: July 02, 2011, 12:05:43 PM by macchrissli » Logged
macchrissli
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #4 on: July 02, 2011, 12:11:36 PM »

Still only one monitor and no QE/CI but the system info knows the card,
tested both 1 and 2. But only in 64bit mode.

ATI Radeon HD 4890:

  Chipsatz-Modell:   ATI Radeon HD 4890
  Typ:   GPU
  Bus:   PCIe
  Steckplatz:   Slot-2
  PCIe-Lane-Breite:   x16
  VRAM (gesamt):   1024 MB
  Hersteller:   ATI (0x1002)
  Geräte-ID:   0x9460
  Versions-ID:   0x0000
  ROM-Version:   113-B7710C-176
  EFI-Treiberversion:   01.00.318
« Last Edit: July 02, 2011, 12:14:20 PM by macchrissli » Logged
macchrissli
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #5 on: July 02, 2011, 12:22:24 PM »

Also nothing in 32bit mode
Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 798



« Reply #6 on: July 02, 2011, 12:36:26 PM »

system info doesnt show qe/ci since snowleo

check 3d with opengl extensions viewer
Logged
macchrissli
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #7 on: July 02, 2011, 12:41:02 PM »

OpenGL View shows under the extensions tab:
Renderer: Apple Software Renderer
Memory: 0MB

Also I have 2 Screens hooked up to my card,
both on DVI. Only one is working.

And I checked QE/CI with draging a widget on
the dashboard -> no wave animation
Logged
macchrissli
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #8 on: July 02, 2011, 01:08:13 PM »

Anything I can do to help? Only 2 1/2 hours left for the patch ;-)
Logged
lastExile
Global Moderator
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 34



« Reply #9 on: July 02, 2011, 01:33:57 PM »

in Lion there isnt in the dashboard any water effects gotta turn it to the old style of snowleopard and it shows  Cheesy
Logged

Report all spam and i will take care of it
macchrissli
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #10 on: July 02, 2011, 01:35:31 PM »

oh ok, but still QE/CI are definately not working. Everything stutters, and photobooth does not even show any video.
Logged
duffs
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 17



« Reply #11 on: July 02, 2011, 01:46:08 PM »

test 2 64-bit: close, opengl test 1.1-2.1 passed 3.0+ failed
smooth launchpad eyetv ok
Logged
macchrissli
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #12 on: July 02, 2011, 01:52:59 PM »

@duffs

not for me. Test2 64bit and nothing is smooth. Launchpad is a 2 step stutter animation
Logged
macchrissli
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #13 on: July 02, 2011, 01:57:25 PM »

@duffs

were you able to run the test in GLview. Because I can't.

On the first screen it lists under core features everything at 100% from 1.1 - 2.1 and
then 3.0 95% 3.1 25% 3.2 66% and 0% for the rest.

Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 798



« Reply #14 on: July 02, 2011, 02:06:55 PM »

duffs, so it works, 3.0+ isn't supposed to work

any other variant works ?

macchrissli, you obviously don't have framebuffer working, so no acceleration.

Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!