netkas.org forum
November 01, 2014, 06:09:08 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 53
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro Firmware Upgrade Utility Released!  (Read 274727 times)
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532



« Reply #45 on: May 11, 2011, 12:58:49 AM »


[/quote]

This if possible would require a bigger effort as we do not currently have an EFI64 written for said machines. So I wouldn't hold my breath on this
[/quote]

Damn, I didn't realize that. According to Wikipedia, the 2007/2,1 Mac Pros use EFI32 as well. I always thought they were EFI64 based.
[/quote]

I have been in contact with someone working on this.

The key would be to get 3,1 firmware to run on 1,1 and 2,1.

I am told the the biggest hurdle is memory controller.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
MacEFIRom
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« Reply #46 on: May 11, 2011, 01:57:09 AM »

On the Mac Pro firmware versions, the ones available from Apple are the only ones I know of that are out there, so that's what I went with. I wasn't aware that there are actually newer ROM versions inside of shipping Mac Pro models, so I guess proceed with some caution. I haven't had any trouble at all with the 4 2009 Mac Pros that I've upgraded for people (2 single CPU and 2 dual CPU).

On the actual package updaters from Apple giving somewhat misleading messages, I think that those messages will occur regardless of whether this program has been run or not. In other words, if you run the package updater for the 2010 model on a 2010 with up to date firmware, you will still get the message "This software is not supported on your system." This is not absolutely confirmed myself, I sent a message to one of contacts who has a non-modified 2010 Mac Pro to see what happens. Alternatively, someone who has an un-modified 2010 Mac Pro can try running the Apple firmware update package to confirm this. I have a suspicion that this is just two different programmers trying to say the same thing.

On warranty issues, from the experience I've had, I don't think the Applecare personnel at the Mac stores would even notice this. If they did, you could easily get them to replace the entire main board since this is clearly not within spec. If all else fails, the original CPUs can be re-installed and the firmware reverted to 2009. For most people though, the 2010 firmware is going to be a lot newer than the embedded 2009, so it's probably a non issue.

Of course the original install DVDs will not work anymore, as you now have a 2010 Mac Pro! (although the newer 2010 install DVD will now work). I haven't used the original install DVDs on a Mac Pro for a few years now, as it seems cleaner to use the latest point release retail DVD, and thus less updating is needed.

As far as I know, an SMC update has not been issued on Mac Pro's since the 2007 Mac Pro, so that's probably not going to happen. My feeling is that the SMC version for that particular main board and CPU board is perfect, and I don't think anything is lost with a slightly different SMC version. The main thing is that they match, otherwise the system goes into an undefined state and the fans run at full blast, as when a 2010 CPU board is installed in a 2009 Mac Pro.

As far as upgrading the 2006 and 2007 BIOS with the 2008 BIOS, I have tried that, and the firmware update is possible, but the hardware is different enough that it bricks the machine. I personally don't think this will ever be done (not that it's not possible, just very improbable).

Logged
alienallan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 268


« Reply #47 on: May 11, 2011, 04:13:03 AM »

never noticed any comments on the 2008 (3.1) mstill running 800mhz, any solutions there? If yes whos tried it?
Logged

...if EVEN I can do it, probably friggin so can you ... http://bit.ly/x0Ezs4
beto2k7
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #48 on: May 11, 2011, 04:25:01 AM »

never noticed any comments on the 2008 (3.1) mstill running 800mhz, any solutions there? If yes whos tried it?

2009/2010 Mac Pros only.
Logged
biske
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #49 on: May 11, 2011, 05:22:20 AM »

Does this allow the ATI 5770 to do audio output over the DisplayPort now?  I noticed on the 2010 Mac Pro with the 5770, under Audio in System Profiler there is a DisplayPort option, but on my 2009 Mac Pro with the 5770, it's missing.  And yes, I have a real Apple 5770.

MDP audio works on a 2009 Mac Pro after doing this 5.1 firmware update.  I use the Moshi MDP to HDMI adapter.  Also, I had to configure the speakers in Utilities/Audio MIDI Setup.  You will see your TV or receiver in Preferences/Sound.
Logged
pjdgilmour
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 17



WWW
« Reply #50 on: May 11, 2011, 05:24:00 AM »

@The Rominator

I have a Mac Pro 1.1 and it use a Intel 5000x Chipset. The 3.1 Mac Pro uses a 5400B Chipset. The memory controler is the same, but add support to 800 MHz RAM and 1600 MHz FSB. The two chipsets supports Hapertown Xeon's. But the Mac Pro 1.1 and 2.1 dont have the CPUID Cods for this. And Apple dont realizate a Microcode update for theys.
I think the firmware update is possible without brick.

Sorry my bad english.

http://www.cpu-upgrade.com/mb-Intel_%28chipsets%29/5000X.html
Logged

Mac Pro 2.1 (2x E5335)  - 2.1 now, firmware tool! :-)
8 GB RAM
Radeon 5870 Apple
HP LP2475W
Alesis IO 26 Firewire
M-Audio BX5
fairbanx
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #51 on: May 11, 2011, 06:35:40 AM »


Is it possible to download the firmware to disk and then use the local download?


All EFI and SMC Updates can be found here: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1237
Logged

Mac Pro 4,1 - 10.8.x
PurpleLogix
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2



« Reply #52 on: May 11, 2011, 07:06:04 AM »

2006 MP.
Can only wish, "just very improbable" is a positive thing for me.
Logged
shinratdr
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #53 on: May 11, 2011, 08:51:44 PM »

Ars Technica just wrote this story up a couple of minutes ago, congrats!

http://arstechnica.com/apple/news/2011/05/firmware-hack-can-transform-a-2009-mac-pro-into-a-12-core-monster.ars?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=rss
Logged
jerroddietrich
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #54 on: May 11, 2011, 09:20:29 PM »

It keeps telling me I need to connect to the internet in order to run the Firmware Tool. I am connected. Anyone else experiencing this issue?
Logged
beto2k7
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #55 on: May 11, 2011, 10:29:17 PM »



Just hit appleinsider.com

http://iphone.appleinsider.com/articles/11/05/11/firmware_hack_converts_2009_mac_pro_to_use_faster_ram_cpus.html
Logged
wa5655
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #56 on: May 12, 2011, 03:22:35 AM »

I can't get mine 09 to work.  My bootrom is MP41.0081.B07.  SMC 1.39f5.  The installer will run just fine, from the RAM disk, all the proper firmwares were downloaded as well.  However, upon power and and reboot (holding down power till power indicator flashes).  The firmware update process will not start, it will load straight into the OS.  I am on 10.6.6 with 2xQuad 3.32 (MP 4.1).  Any thoughts? 
Logged
beto2k7
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #57 on: May 12, 2011, 03:34:02 AM »

I can't get mine 09 to work.  My bootrom is MP41.0081.B07.  SMC 1.39f5.  The installer will run just fine, from the RAM disk, all the proper firmwares were downloaded as well.  However, upon power and and reboot (holding down power till power indicator flashes).  The firmware update process will not start, it will load straight into the OS.  I am on 10.6.6 with 2xQuad 3.32 (MP 4.1).  Any thoughts? 

U need to keep pressing the button until you hear a long tone
Logged
beto2k7
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #58 on: May 12, 2011, 03:35:14 AM »

After doing this my Geekbench result consistently dropped by 150-200 points. Can anyone confirm?
Logged
wa5655
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #59 on: May 12, 2011, 03:52:31 AM »

That was what I did --hold the power, wait for the flash, wait for the long tone.  Then released the power.  Huh
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 53
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!