netkas.org forum
October 23, 2014, 07:37:08 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 52
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro Firmware Upgrade Utility Released!  (Read 271711 times)
MacEFIRom
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« on: May 09, 2011, 08:01:35 PM »

As you may know, some Mac Pro models have been introduced that are identical or very nearly identical to the model that preceded them. Such is the case with the 2007 Mac Pro (MacPro2,1) and the 2010 Mac Pro (MacPro5,1). I decided to see if it was possible to come up with a way to update the firmware on the 2009 Mac Pro with the firmware from the 2010 Mac Pro. The hardware of these models is very close. The only thing that differs is the CPU socket mechanism on the dual CPU model, which uses Xeon CPUs with the IHS (Integrated Heat Spreader) removed, and the SMC firmware version. The CPU socket issue is transparent to the firmware, and the SMC firmware difference between 2009 and 2010 models is not an issue. As long as the SMC firmware version matches between the main board and the CPU board, everything works perfectly.

To explain how this was accomplished, let me first describe how the firmware update process works on a Mac. The firmware updater package, after checking that the Mac can use the update, places an EFI boot file named EFIUpdaterApp2.efi, which is very similar in structure to the standard boot file that starts a Mac on the system volume, in the /System/Library/Core Services/Firmware Updates folder, along with the actual firmware image. This boot file is then blessed in a special way, and the next time the Mac is booted from shutdown, with the power button held down for a few seconds, this special EFI program is run.

So how do we get the program to load the other firmware? It turns out that it is surprisingly easy. Inside the EfiUpdaterApp2.efi program are a list of firmware version strings from different releases of the 2010 Mac Pro, along with the CRC32 checksum of the firmware image file. If one of the firmware version strings is modified to what the 2009 Mac Pro model is, and the CRC32 checksum is changed to match the 2010 Mac Pro firmware image, and the firmware image filename is changed to the 2009 Mac Pro firmware image filename, then all is well.

I have tested this myself, on both 2009 and 2010 Mac Pro models. You can upgrade or downgrade at will. If you have a CPU in a 2010 Mac Pro that isn't supported in the 2009 Mac Pro, such as the Westmere 6-core Xeon, the system will not boot after the update until a compatible CPU is installed. I started off with just a few scripts and files in a folder to do this, but as a service to the community, I have written an installer program that does everything automatically. The program checks the Mac Pro model and will install the 2009 Mac Pro firmware or the 2010 Mac Pro firmware, whichever is appropriate. If you have a 2010 Mac Pro with a 6-core Xeon, the program will warn you, but still allow the firmware update. The download does not contain any firmware updater files or image files. The program creates a small RAM disk, downloads the needed files, copies all of the scripts to the RAM disk, and then runs the scripts. Everything is left on the RAM disk for you to look and and study, if needed.

I hope you enjoy this utility, and enjoy the benefits of extending the value of your Mac Pro.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529



« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2011, 09:34:19 PM »

Works on my 4,1...which is now a 5,1.

RAM still slow but I will try some other RAM I have.

UPDATE: Even with 1600 speed RAM in it ran at 1066, so either you need to match processors to RAM or I don't have anything worthy.

Thanks, Paul.

Who's got a couple 6 core Westmere's for me to test?
« Last Edit: May 10, 2011, 11:13:48 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
MacEFIRom
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2011, 02:30:43 AM »

The RAM speed is determined by the CPU, and the Mac Pro firmware will not overclock it. If you install the Westmere CPU, and have RAM that is identified as 1333 or higher, it will run and perform at that speed, just like on the 2010 Mac Pro. You may have to do a PRAM reset after the upgrade for this to take effect. (Option-OpenApple-P-R at system boot time). Here is a link for memory that I tested that is a good value and worked perfectly:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820139268
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529



« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2011, 04:34:20 AM »

Yes, after I posted that I remembered the whole "Nehalem has no front side bus" business. CPU chats directly with RAM.

Will be difficult to get Westmeres to test with.

If I'm going to do it, I want to do it right.

Nicely written app, I am surprised that there hasn't been more of a fuss.

Going to mean good things for 2009 values. (from perspective of 2009 owner )
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
MacVador
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2011, 06:46:30 AM »

Hi,
I have a MacPro 4.1 octocore 2.26 Ghz. So the benefit for me to upgrade the firmware would be to allow me to use more types of processor if I want to upgrade them? Am I correct ?
Which ones for a MacPro 4,1 and which ones for a MacPro 4,1 "upgraded"?
Regards.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529



« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2011, 07:00:58 AM »

in theory it would allow you to use the same ones that come in a Mac Pro 5,1...the 6 core Westmeres FI.

And with them, you can in theory use faster RAM as well.

You can "google" the part numbers

EDIT: added screenshot. No, the patch didn't up my RAM, that was me tossing in some faster stuff but finding it stills runs at same speed
« Last Edit: May 10, 2011, 07:05:38 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
tobyg
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #6 on: May 10, 2011, 07:14:26 AM »

Does this allow the ATI 5770 to do audio output over the DisplayPort now?  I noticed on the 2010 Mac Pro with the 5770, under Audio in System Profiler there is a DisplayPort option, but on my 2009 Mac Pro with the 5770, it's missing.  And yes, I have a real Apple 5770.
Logged
fairbanx
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #7 on: May 10, 2011, 08:35:48 AM »

Nice job. Thanks a lot. Those with W3570/3580 in their MP's should perform this upgrade and post some screenshots. RAM should go up to 1333 MHz (if supported by the RAM).
Logged

Mac Pro 4,1 - 10.8.x
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529



« Reply #8 on: May 10, 2011, 11:22:02 AM »

Does this allow the ATI 5770 to do audio output over the DisplayPort now?  I noticed on the 2010 Mac Pro with the 5770, under Audio in System Profiler there is a DisplayPort option, but on my 2009 Mac Pro with the 5770, it's missing.  And yes, I have a real Apple 5770.

I put a real Apple 5870 and a flashed 5770.

Look what showed up under "Audio"
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 568



« Reply #9 on: May 10, 2011, 11:40:53 AM »

System profiler is kinda liar  here, only lists them, it doesnt check if they work.

Check if you have dp/hdmi audio output in sound prefs
Logged
naughtyandrew
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #10 on: May 10, 2011, 01:25:42 PM »

Amazing stuff! But here's a strange thing, running Mac Pro EFI Update 1.5 (for the 2010 Mac Pro) brings up a 'This software is not supported on your system.' alert box, whilst EFI Update 1.4 (for the 2009 Mac Pro) brings up 'This computer does not need this update.'. So even after applying the EFI Upgrade the Mac Pro is still somehow identifying itself as a 2009 model, despite System Profiler showing 'MacPro5,1'.



« Last Edit: May 10, 2011, 01:34:31 PM by naughtyandrew » Logged
fabriciom
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #11 on: May 10, 2011, 01:35:40 PM »

Can anyone confirm you can go back to your 2009 EFI? I will be willing to try this with my Mac Pro 2x 3,2 GHz Gainestown - 24 GB RAM (same as listed by netkas) - 120GB OCZ Vertex2 SSD.


-Thanks

P.S. Thank you very much for you work netkas I have been waiting for this for a while. Thanks bud!
« Last Edit: May 10, 2011, 01:55:39 PM by fabriciom » Logged
bmael
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #12 on: May 10, 2011, 01:36:09 PM »

Is there a little soft like this to upgrade 2006 mac pro EFI for 64bit boot ?
I know I'm not on the right place for this question but... I'm just trying. Wink
Sorry Smiley
Logged
naughtyandrew
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #13 on: May 10, 2011, 01:51:06 PM »

Can anyone confirm you can go back to your 2009 EFI?

Yep, I've had no problems going back to the 2009 EFI. It reverts to my original MP41.0081.B07 firmware, just something you need to be aware of in case you have one of those special refurb Mac Pros with the MP41.0081.B08 firmware.
Logged
bugout
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #14 on: May 10, 2011, 01:51:54 PM »

Nice job!

Now which westmeres can I drop in my 09 2.25x2 pro?  Is the EP versions?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 52
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!