netkas.org forum
October 14, 2019, 12:35:53 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 24 25 [26] 27 28 ... 81
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro Firmware Upgrade Utility Released!  (Read 2187115 times)
Balkurian
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #375 on: February 22, 2012, 12:15:32 AM »

ssls: I hope I understand you correctly... If your boot rom version is MP51.007F.B03, that means you've already upgraded your 2009 Mac Pro to the new 5,1 2010 firmware (which would be why you now have a hex!). If for some non-apparent reason you would want to downgrade your Mac Pro back to the 2009 firmware (MP41.0081.B07 (EFI 1.4)) using MacEFIRom's utility (lord knows why you would want to do that!), then yes, you would do as you say: put the quad back in the Mac Pro first, then run MacEFIRom's utility and install the 2009 firmware (MP41.0081.B07). Again, I have no idea why you would want to do this. MP51.007F.B03 is the latest 5,1 firmware, so no reason to change things.
Logged
Balkurian
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #376 on: February 22, 2012, 12:39:35 AM »

sslss: to clear things up a little, I think maybe you misunderstood my initial post (the one you quoted). Once again, MP51.007F.B03 (EFI 1.5) is the latest 5,1 2010 firmware. Your Mac Pro hex is fine the way it is, sooo 2010! Wink The point I was trying to make was that MacEFIRom's upgrade utility will not work on a 2009 4,1 Mac Pro with firmware older than MP41.0081.B07 installed. In my case, it was still MP41.0081.B04, which is why MacEFIRom's utility wasn't working for me. So... rather than messing with the code in his utility... I upgraded my Mac Pro firmware to MP41.0081.B07 first directly from Apple's website, then used MacEFIRom's utility to upgrade it to a 5,1 2010 Mac Pro with firmware revision MP51.007F.B03 (EFI 1.5). Since the symptoms that feins was describing sounded similar to my initial hiccups trying to use MacEFIRom's utility on an older MP41.0081.B04 revision, I thought I would see if I could help. So once again: no reason to worry or change anything. Your Mac Pro is all set and ready to go as it is! Please disregard my initial post (the one you quoted) as it doesn't apply to you.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2012, 12:43:05 AM by Balkurian » Logged
telopereira
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #377 on: February 23, 2012, 01:57:04 PM »

Hi MacEFIRom ! I've changed my backplane board of my MacPro early 2009 with a new backplane board (the new is for Mac Pro middle 2010) , so , the fan are now in high speed and I've tried to change the firmware like you did , but I couldn't find , because I can't find any firmware update at /System/Library/Core Services/Firmware Updates folder (it's empty) , and also can't find EfiUpdaterApp2.efi program (I don't know were to look) . If I use a processor board from other MacPro , I don't have this problem . In the system profile (hardware overview) , is all the same for both processor boards , except the SMC Version (processor tray) that is for processor board with high speed fan : 1.39f5 and for the other (normal speed) is 1.39f11 , I've tried to find an aplication that would change this , but no success . Have any ideia how can I do this ? Can you help me , please .
Logged
telopereira
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #378 on: February 24, 2012, 03:03:50 AM »


Hi people ! I've found and could get the MacPro 2009-2010 firmware tool , but doing upgrade or downgrade , it doesn't matter , because the problem is in the differents firmwares , of the backplane and processor board don't match. This is what System Profiler reports:

SMC Version (system):   1.39f11
SMC Version (processor tray):1.39f5

I just order and installed a replacement processor board, started it up and the fans are blaring but it's working fine (I'm typing on it right now). Is there any way to get them the same since I think that's why the fans are going nuts?

Here's the entire Hardware Overview (minus serial numbers):

Hardware Overview:

Model Name:   Mac Pro
Model Identifier:   MacPro5,1
Processor Name:   Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed:   2.26 GHz
Number Of Processors:   2
Total Number Of Cores : 8
L2 Cache (per core):   256 KB
L3 Cache:   8 MB
Memory:   16 GB
Processor Interconnect Speed:   6.4 GT/s
Boot ROM Version:   MP51.007F.B00
SMC Version (system):   1.39f11
SMC Version (processor tray):   1.39f5
Serial Number (system):   
Serial Number (processor tray):   
Hardware UUID:   

I was trying to redefine the SMC Version for processor tray , so I hope that anybody knows how to do this , sometimes we have to change SMC Versions of cards or devices to be compatible with our System and/or Applications , so if this is possible , I wondering that this would be possible with this processor board too ...
Logged
fuzzo
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #379 on: March 03, 2012, 12:32:09 PM »

Hello guys,

I'm new to forum and kind of a noob when it comes to processors... but first things first: Hello!!!  Grin
And thanks for the EFI tool and the great info here. Seems like a very friendly place.

I don't mean to harrass with tons of questions, just looking for basic info - any advice greatly appreciated:

After reading through the whole thread and digging into the "howto"-links with pics etc., I think I can do it.
I'm on MP41.0081.B07, did the upgrade somewhen last year, so I should be set to go 5.1.

One thing I'm still unclear about is which exact replacement processor to get for my 2009 2.66 Quad Nehalem.
Some pages earlier, I saw mentioned a good replacement should be X5960... any other advice?
Maybe a link or two to which exact processors I could / should consider?

All the best,

F
Logged
Firechild
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #380 on: March 03, 2012, 01:33:58 PM »

You should go for the W3680 ( 3.33 Ghz hexacore ) as you have a single CPU socket board.
Also W3690 ( 3.46 Ghz hexacore ) works but is almost twice as expensive...
So , there is just only one option Cheesy W3680.
Congrats !
Logged
fuzzo
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #381 on: March 03, 2012, 04:51:42 PM »

You should go for the W3680 ( 3.33 Ghz hexacore ) as you have a single CPU socket board.
Also W3690 ( 3.46 Ghz hexacore ) works but is almost twice as expensive...
So , there is just only one option Cheesy W3680.
Congrats !

Sounds great, thanks a lot for the W3680 suggestion!
Just to be clear... can I buy any Intel W3680? I mean, there's no different models (socket, godknowswhat) or such of that thing?
Just get a W3680 and I'm set?

That would be ... urhm...nice!  Grin
« Last Edit: March 03, 2012, 05:03:41 PM by fuzzo » Logged
Firechild
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #382 on: March 03, 2012, 05:23:59 PM »

Yes, Intel W3680 boxed, any batch will do just fine. ( boxed means it comes properly in a box with a Intel fan , but the fan you should´t use of course )
Logged
lowrider
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 393


« Reply #383 on: March 03, 2012, 05:30:54 PM »

Cheapest one's I could find from a trusted source:

http://www.provantage.com/intel-bx80613w3680~7ITEP374.htm

or

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819117242&nm_mc=OTC-Froogle&cm_mmc=OTC-Froogle-_-Processors+-+Server-_-Intel-_-19117242

Lou
Logged
fuzzo
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #384 on: March 03, 2012, 06:10:09 PM »

Wow guys, thanks a lot for not treating me like the idiot I am.  Wink

I use this machine for video editing, and I'm always on a tight budget, so I have to do all the upgrading step by step. The smaller, the better. By now have an OWC SSD, an ATI 5570 (noisy fan issue, but i put OpenGL Test in my startup items, haha), 8TB WD Black drives, Blackmagic video and Sonnet eSata cards in there.

Each time I upgrade something I literally shit my pants... because it's the only MacPro I have around. I think I'll have to get used to the idea of the processor upgrade for a few days. I can't afford messing anything up because I'm in the middle of a bigger editing project right now, but definitely now keeping an eye open for a W3680. I really need the speed pretty soon because I have a year's worth of FullHD material to transcode & edit, begiining in April. Sorry for the rant, but it seems like this could save tons of time.

2.66 Nehalem out, 3.33 six-core in! That would be so awesome.  Shocked
Logged
Balkurian
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #385 on: March 03, 2012, 07:40:32 PM »

Hi Fuzzo,

Don't feel daunted by the processor upgrade. As long as you precisely follow philipma1957's processor upgrade instructions (http://att.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1122551) and the other information posted here, you'll be just fine. It really is surprisingly easy to do. To be honest, I found installing an Airport Extreme card in my MP far more fussy than swapping out the processor. I am now a month into my upgrade and everything is working perfectly. Remember to put in some fast DDR3 1333MHz RAM sticks as well (and reset the PRAM after you install). Good luck!
Logged
fuzzo
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #386 on: March 03, 2012, 07:54:46 PM »

Hey Balkurian,

as a matter of fact, for the last two hours I've been printing out the macrumours & other upgrade threads, ordered ArctiClean set & long hex driver.
Oh, and I forgot to mention: I'm on 5.1 already...  Grin it worked like a charm. Testing the system now. Hoping to run into a 2nd hand w3680 soonish. RAM can wait.

Thanks a ton for the support, folks!  Wink


EDIT:
Found me a sweet deal on a W3680  Grin > wish me steady hands, good nerves... and a bit of luck.
« Last Edit: March 05, 2012, 10:05:28 AM by fuzzo » Logged
Concorde Rules
Guest
« Reply #387 on: March 07, 2012, 03:20:44 PM »

Ok, I've finally got round to doing this and it doesn't work.

I'm running Lion 10.7.3 on my 2009 MP, current firmware: MP41.0081.B07

I run the app, it tells me to shut down and hold the power button.

I held the power button until the lights flashed and the firmware screen popped up briefly before it then restarted.
Second time I held the power button until the long beep and the FW screen popped up again before it then restarted.

Result is... I'm still on my original FW.

Why isn't this working? :/

Edit:

Did two things (now I'm updated, yay!)

1: Reset PRAM.
2. Moved the app to Applications folder.

« Last Edit: March 07, 2012, 03:32:28 PM by Concorde Rules » Logged
fuzzo
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #388 on: March 07, 2012, 06:58:41 PM »

Good to hear! Hope the rest of the procedure goes well for you!  Wink
Logged
hitch
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #389 on: March 07, 2012, 08:06:09 PM »

Hi there, Have read through the posts here diligently but can't find an answer...

MP 2009 early 2.66 now upgraded using the firmware hack (Thank you)

 Model Name:   Mac Pro
  Model Identifier:   MacPro5,1
  Processor Name:   6-Core Intel Xeon
  Processor Speed:   3.33 GHz
  Number of Processors:   1
  Total Number of Cores:   6
  L2 Cache (per Core):   256 KB
  L3 Cache:   12 MB
  Memory:   16 GB
  Processor Interconnect Speed:   6.4 GT/s
  Boot ROM Version:   MP51.007F.B03
  SMC Version (system):   1.39f5
  SMC Version (processor tray):   1.39f5

No matter what i do I cannot make my 1333 memory (Yes it is 1333) register that way shows 1066, have tried PRAM rest numerous times, took out the 1333 replaced the 1066 booted then replaced the 1333 and reset pram.  Reset SMC also.. Nothing nada... Any ideas ?

Since I flashed this a while back has there been an upgrade to the hack I might have missed.

Any ideas ? should I care ?

Thanks
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 24 25 [26] 27 28 ... 81
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!