netkas.org forum
May 22, 2017, 08:17:20 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Lion DP2 has Fermi GT5xx drivers - GTX570 running in OSX !!!  (Read 27674 times)
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2117



« on: April 08, 2011, 11:01:32 PM »

So I was sitting around wondering why Lion DP2 wouldn't support the newer GTX5xx cards.

Decided to see for myself.

Guess what, it does !!!

Not perfect, but I am using in Mac Pro 4,1 and currently running via ATY_Init with additional Nvidia GPU "helper" card.

Some apps, crash, but OpenCl working, at least for certain benchies. I am now going to remove 19 screws and get at the EEPROM so I can write an EFI ROM for it to see if it runs better without an injector.

Basically, a GTX570 allows the power of a GTX480 but with power needs that fit in Mac Pro.

Looks promising.

BTW, some notes. "Property List Editor" as installed in my Developer folder no longer seems like a serious app. I could not get to the device id portion of NV100Hal next and had to pester Netkas with rather childish requests until I tried in Plist Edit Pro. I seem to recall that I used to use Apple's app for this and didn't need 3rd party. They either have dumbed it down (for the iPhone version?) or I am using it wrong.

In any case, once I added "1081" to the id's, the card sorta works.

Also, while previous Fermis had 14-16 phillips screws, new GTX570 uses a combination of phillips and torx screws, about 19 of them. Almost like taking apart a laptop now.

Cross fingers that EFI works.

When I added the id to 10.6.7 drivers, I got lockup/KP. So 256 drivers may not have GTX5xx abilities.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
jeanlain
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 235


« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2011, 11:22:26 PM »

Looks promising.  Smiley

Does Luxmark work? It doesn't on my 9400M/9600M GT, not even on Snow Leopard. So issues withe openCL may not be specific to your test card.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2117



« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2011, 11:36:38 PM »

OCl working for some apps


* 570 ocl.jpg (206.89 KB, 2560x1600 - viewed 238 times.)

* 570 ogl.jpg (194.43 KB, 2560x1600 - viewed 249 times.)

* Screen Shot 2011-04-08 at 2.00.16 PM.jpg (83.25 KB, 914x646 - viewed 267 times.)
« Last Edit: April 08, 2011, 11:38:50 PM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
npwski
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3



« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2011, 06:42:51 AM »

Very interesting. But it will be much more interesting if gtx580 will work too with hackintoshes. It's NVDAGF100Hal.kext v.7.0.62/270.02.00a15 ?
You tried play games with gtx570? It's fast? Tell us more please.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2117



« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2011, 11:04:56 PM »

I didn't try many things yet.

I think it would work better in Mac if it was inited via EFI rather than ATY_Init, so I started writing EFI.

Removing heatsink to replace the EEPROM was a bitch. For first time I needed a Trox-8 or so for half of screws.

This required a trip to hardware store.

Once I got all 19 (yes, nineteen) screws out I replaxced the 128K chip with a 256K and put all 19 screws back in.

The PC BIOS is 89K already, longer than ever before.

I discovered that it already holds 2 Oproms, so my EFI was a 3rd.

Got me a black screen from GTX570, and a KP if I used another card to "see" from.

I tried removing the 2nd Oprom and moving the EFI up....BAD IDEA !!!

Now, no matter how I set it up, it is 100% invisible in PC. If I can't get it to appear in Mac running DOS, I am going to have to remove 19 screws and replace the EEPROM again.

I have not had to do this since I was writing the 7800GTX512 for PPC G5. I don't enjoy replacing EEPROM on an expensive new card, especially not if it is behind 19 screws.

Hopefully, Mac running DOS will allow reflash. But there is no reason to believe this will work.

Fingers crossed !
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
andystubbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 505



« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2011, 09:58:56 AM »

Next time solder a socket in place of the rom  Grin
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2117



« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2011, 06:11:11 PM »

Bioshock works, COD & SC2 show black screen with some items on them.

OpenGl works, Luxmark doesn't
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
jeanlain
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 235


« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2011, 11:23:53 PM »

Your exploit is posted on Macbidouille. I don't have anything to do with it this time.  Smiley
Logged
MachineShedFred
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 97


« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2011, 03:37:31 PM »

Slightly off-topic, but when the hell is Nvidia going to start writing EFI byte code ROMs?  Sandy Bridge is uEFI now, and that's the direction everything is going.  It would be nice if we could jettison the EFI compatibility support module in the next decade...
Logged
Mitay[007]
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2011, 02:47:25 PM »

Rominator
No idea about the second OpRom in gtx5x0 cards?
They look the same in the rom for gtx570 and gtx580. Could it be the bios for some extra chip as the video output bus?
Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 805



« Reply #10 on: April 15, 2011, 06:29:10 PM »

The only obvious difference between gf100 and gf110 is power limiter, that rom could be for it.

the devid from that rom is 109110de (or 1092 ? i dont remember), that rom isnt efi or bios code also.
Logged
Mitay[007]
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #11 on: April 15, 2011, 08:53:29 PM »

pci id is 1098:10de , second oprom,  same in all GF110
Hasn't found any info with google )
How do you know that it's not EFI code?

PS: http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro-macosx-256.01.00f03v7-driver.html have GTX580/GTX570 ID's in it... can anybody test it in SnowLeo?
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2117



« Reply #12 on: April 15, 2011, 09:28:02 PM »

pci id is 1098:10de , second oprom,  same in all GF110
Hasn't found any info with google )
How do you know that it's not EFI code?

PS: http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro-macosx-256.01.00f03v7-driver.html have GTX580/GTX570 ID's in it... can anybody test it in SnowLeo?

Download and tried...same lockup on Blue screen, so no-go with 570.

If this ROM was EFI it seems like it would work like other EFI ROMS...ASIDE FROM WHICH, THE DEVICE ID is for something else...all other EFI ROMs share device id of PC BIOS.

This is some other piece and it looks like it will make writing an EFI rom more difficult.

I will take another whack at it later, but making the card disappear and require a new chip was rather bothersome.

I managed to do the same thing with another fix Netkas & I were fiddling with, made my GTS450 invisible in both Mac & PC. Just by flipping 2 bytes in ROM.

At least 450 only has 6 screws, so not like opening a laptop up.

Downloading newest Nvidia drivers in DP2 now..hoping for better function.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Mitay[007]
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #13 on: April 15, 2011, 09:36:53 PM »

Lockup on Blue screen on MacPro or Hackintosh? If real mac - what generation?

waiting for report about 256.01 drivers in Lion... I bet it works )

Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2117



« Reply #14 on: April 15, 2011, 10:39:35 PM »

The Lion DP2 update seems to have killed ATY_Init function somehow.

I ran update then rebooted with GT120 and GTX570.

Black screen on 570.

Remodded the NVDafg100.kext with "1081" id, still black screen.

Noticed "Code Signature" folder now in the Nvidia next, not there in SL.

So, currently no GTX570 in Lion DP2 4/15 update using latest ATY_init.

Going on bike trip so will rerun tests when I get back. Maybe I screwed something up but maybe ....?

BTW, tried 470 and it still works so kext isn't broken.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!