netkas.org forum
January 24, 2020, 05:52:19 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 16 17 [18]
  Print  
Author Topic: R9 280x flashed with EFI  (Read 339536 times)
igorjos
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #255 on: January 14, 2019, 08:39:20 PM »

Hi everybody!
Can somebody help me please.
I have two R9 280x video cards and i want to flash them to use with Mac Pro.
First one is ASUS R9 280 DirectCU II TOP (R9280-DC2T-3GD5) loks like it is 1 revision.(Not a X version)
Second one is GIGABYTE R9 280X WindForce 3X OC (GV-R928WF3OC-3GD Rev.1).
I am attaching original roms dumped from that cards.
Can somebody make a roms with efi for me please or maybe tell me how to do that or just gave me some link where i can find info.
Thanks a lot in advance

* giga280orig.rom (128 KB - downloaded 295 times.)
« Last Edit: February 10, 2019, 10:26:45 AM by igorjos » Logged
igorjos
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #256 on: January 18, 2019, 10:37:12 AM »

Can someone tell me how to make a efi part for this cards to flash with my original roms.
Or may be tell me how to do ,the all process
Logged
vinnie1978
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 49


« Reply #257 on: January 19, 2019, 07:36:54 PM »

Read this topic http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,5619.0.html
Everything you want to know is in there, that's the way i learned it.
« Last Edit: January 19, 2019, 07:38:46 PM by vinnie1978 » Logged
windosmac
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #258 on: February 07, 2019, 05:08:03 AM »

I've been trying to flash a Toxic R9 280x but haven't had any luck. Initially I used Netkas script but it was incompatible with my installation of Python (3.x), I was unsuccessful at refactoring the script for Python3 (not a python dev unfortunately), didn't want to try downgrading/versioning between Python2&3. I somewhat successfully copied and pasted the EFI code over the cards original code; "somewhat successful" in that upon booting I am able to see the loading bar from "0% to 100% however, I've not been able to access to the startup manager/bootscreen. I've flashed a handful of cards in the past all without issue so I'm not really sure what the issue is with this one. I've also tried the (EFI'd) Toxic R9 280x ROM posted earlier in this thread, that did not work either. I've tried flashing both rom-switch positions, it seems that only one will accept a flash, is this normal?

Some background info:
I'm flashing with Freedos/DosATIFlash on a 5,1 Mac Pro
macOS boot disk is some kind of PCIe ssd from a Macbook (I forget which one exactly)
Running macOS 10.14.2
Card is a reference card (two mDP, two DVI, one HDMI)
Using an wired Apple keyboard plugged directly into the tower
27" A1316 Cinema Display connected via mDP (both mDP work during/after bootscreen)

Attached my original rom and my copy/paste-modified rom if anyone cares to take a look. Any ideas/help is appreciated.

I also have a A1407 Thunderbolt Display that I've been trying to use via a GC Alpine Ridge, and GC Titan Ridge. The Titan Ridge does not recognize the A1407 in Windows 10, the Alpine Ridge does but doesn't recognize the A1316 if it is daisy chained. I'd like to be able to access bootscreens so I can "warm boot" back into macOS and see how the cards behave (a thread on Mac Rumors indicates this method is required for macOS to recognize the card).

* R9280X.ROM (128 KB - downloaded 250 times.)
* efi280x.ROM (128 KB - downloaded 262 times.)
« Last Edit: February 08, 2019, 01:50:28 AM by windosmac » Logged

5,1 - w3690 - 24gb ram - pcie boot - 802.11ac BT4.0 - 10.14 - r9 280x - a1316
windosmac
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #259 on: February 09, 2019, 03:31:30 AM »

I tried again today, this time using the 7970efi.rom posted by Rominator here: http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,5619.msg19874.html#msg19874. I tried the flashing with the file posted, worked pretty well (showed entire loading bar, and loaded at a "normal" speed) but still no boot screen access. Then I tried copy/pasting the EFI part of that file over my original rom. I can still see the entire loading bar but this time it loads very quickly (blink and you might miss the chance to hold option / command+R); still no boot screen access. The former did however show up as AMD Radeon HD 7970 in system profiler. Step in the right direction but still not great, attached the latter if anyone cares to take a look.

edit: on further examination I see that the Sapphire Toxic R9 280x isn't quite a reference card given that it has two DVIs (in addition to the two mDP and HDMI). I think now I'll start reading through the port mapping thread again and see if I can't find any hints there.

* 7970efi280x.ROM (128 KB - downloaded 281 times.)
« Last Edit: February 10, 2019, 02:04:27 AM by windosmac » Logged

5,1 - w3690 - 24gb ram - pcie boot - 802.11ac BT4.0 - 10.14 - r9 280x - a1316
igorjos
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #260 on: February 10, 2019, 10:36:02 AM »

Read this topic http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,5619.0.html
Everything you want to know is in there, that's the way i learned it.
Thanks a lot for your help. I have flashed  GIGABYTE R9 280X WindForce 3X OC (GV-R928WF3OC-3GD Rev.1) (now boot screen on all ports).
But i can find EFI part for ASUS R9 280 DirectCU II TOP (R9280-DC2T-3GD5) (it is not a X version) to make a working rom.
I do not know how to chop EFi part witch i found in Mr. Zarniwoop on page 11 in Reply #154. Can someone help me to chop EFI part for R9 280. I attached Mr. Zarniwoop MSI R9 280 Gaming 3G rom

* MSI R9 280 Mac EBC.efi.rom (128 KB - downloaded 267 times.)
« Last Edit: February 10, 2019, 10:43:52 AM by igorjos » Logged
vinnie1978
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 49


« Reply #261 on: February 14, 2019, 03:16:17 PM »

I extracted the .efi part from the above posted .rom file, see the attached file

* extracted 280 efi.rom (47 KB - downloaded 303 times.)
Logged
snookerap
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #262 on: August 15, 2019, 08:19:27 PM »

@ 3mvideo & wax2012

check your PM (messages). I sent you something.
I flashed 4 of those Gigabyte Rev 2.0 cards for myself and my buddies. Everything (bootscreen, miniDP etc) is working fine so far.

Hi, i have the same graphics-card. can you send me the bios?

thanks...
Logged
erodri1
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #263 on: September 09, 2019, 04:03:48 AM »

Thanks for the script. I flashed my Gigabyte R9 280X Reference, and I got boot screen. All ports seem to be working perfectly. I extracted my original BIOS from the card using ATIWinFlash then I went back to Mac OS X and ran Netkas script using the Terminal and changing the parts of the command line to match the name and location of my files. Rather than entering by typing the location of my "bundle" folder, I typed c + d + SPACE and dragged the folder to the terminal window. In that way terminal will add the path automatically, then I pressed "ENTER" to go to that directory (actually, I read somewhere that cd = change directory). Once I was into the directory I typed the modified command line from the "README" filed in Netkas folder and pressed enter to run it.

It worked like a charm, giving me a file with extensions like "filename.rom.efi.rom." I went back into Indos 10 and flashed that file to my GPU and then booted back into OS X. The card showed boot screen the first time with no problems.

Thanks for the script and the discussion. Long live MacPro 4,1 and 5,1!
Logged
zyyads
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #264 on: November 16, 2019, 01:10:13 AM »

The 2 roms you posted are based upon different roms.

They are both from xfx double dissipation blacks , try to make the efi.rom based upon your own videocards rom.
I made the rom based upon the second posted rom 280x_dd black.rom



Mine XFX R9 280X is 256KB rom. How I can flash mine?
Logged
boomish
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #265 on: January 17, 2020, 10:48:45 AM »

Thanks.   I cut and pasted the EFI section in at 64512 and filled the space following it with FFFF and I now have bootscreens!

Here's my ROM if anyone else has the Powercolor R9 280X 3GB card.



I used this yesterday to fit a Powercolor R9280x into my Mac Pro 5.1 previously recognised as 7xxxx , now comes up as "AMD Radeon R9 280X 3 GB" in Mojave 10.14.6.
However the problem I have this with this card remains, some audio plugins cause a spinning wheel, this is 100% reproducible and I've been trying to solve it for some time. I tried a 7850 and it had the same problem, hence why I thought the R9 280x would solve it. A friend of mine has a 7950 and his same setup doesn't have this problem so I'm confused if its the card itself or the driver OSX is using, has anyone got any suggestions?
Can I change the driver in OSX, maybe I should flash it to a 7950, I think that's possible.
Lastly if I look in the system report it shows 2 entries for the card in PCI , note the second one says no driver installed, maybe that is it?
EDIT I found out this is to do with HDMI display port audio
AMD Radeon R9 280X:

Name:   ATY,Hamachi -Type:   Display Controller-  Driver Installed:   Yes -  MSI:Yes-  Bus:   PCI  Slot:   Slot-1  Vendor ID:   0x1002  Device ID:   0x6798 Subsystem Vendor ID:   0x148c  Subsystem ID:   0x3001  Revision ID:   0x0000  Link Width:   x16  Link Speed:   5.0 GT/s
Then AMD Radeon R9 280X:
 Name:   ATY,HamachiParent  Type:   ATY,HamachiParent  Driver Installed:   No  MSI:   No  Bus:   PCI  Slot:   Slot-1  Vendor ID:   0x1002  Device ID:0xaaa0  Subsystem Vendor ID:   0x148c  Subsystem ID:   0xaaa0  Revision ID:   0x0000  Link Width:   x16  Link Speed:   5.0 GT/s[/right]

A few tips in case it helps others, as it took ages to work out how to do this, despite so many pages I found of google help.
I used a Windows 10 PC for flashing and the Rom posted by Tpluth (thank you) called NEWWC.ROM
Trying to use the latest win flash resulted in it saving 0 bytes then it would blue screen! I tried different versions and removing all video drivers, disabling the card, nothing worked, pretty much the same luck with cmd promt dos window, I repeatedly got the app needed to be run in administrative mode, even though it was.
So I used a thumb drive booted with freedos created via Rufus (google it).
Long names didn't come up properly so I had to rename files to get it to work.
The final atiflash I found working was atiflash 4.17 I tried a lot! Also with the amdbvflash but that told me it doesn't work in dos mode and seeing as windows blue screened then an older version was my only option. It took me a day to sort this through trial and error, I maybe did lots of things wrong but I did get there in the end.

I did managed to save the orig bios using GPUz and  Atiflash 4.17.
If anyone can help me improve my card by modding my original Rom that would be so amazing I'd be forever grateful, I got a bit lost trying to use the script.
Thanks again for this amazing site!

* origbios.rom.zip (106.31 KB - downloaded 9 times.)
« Last Edit: January 17, 2020, 12:55:45 PM by boomish » Logged
nicksilverstein
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #266 on: January 21, 2020, 01:18:14 PM »

This really helped me. Thank You!
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 16 17 [18]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!