netkas.org forum
November 22, 2017, 08:35:19 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5
  Print  
Author Topic: Intel GMA+EFI  (Read 96339 times)
Thrawnhex
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 74


« on: December 18, 2007, 10:43:17 PM »

This thread is for everything around Intel gfx-cards working with EFI.

For newest info: IRC (irc.osx86.hu - #efi-gfx)

---------------------------------------------------------------------

2007-12-18

Collecting data...

Things needed:

-Dump of fully working GMA950 on Hackintosh (Laptop+PC)
-Dump of fully working GMAx3100 on Hackintosh (Laptop+PC)

-Dump of  GMA950 on Mac (Laptop+PC)(not really neccesary but would be nice)
-Dump of  GMAx3100 on Mac (Laptop+PC)(not really neccesary but would be nice)

Thrawnhex

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Downloads:

Working GMA950 Laptop Version made by amuroray: http://www.mediafire.com/?0dsmxvy1mbi
« Last Edit: January 01, 2008, 05:09:20 PM by Thrawnhex » Logged
theslug
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2007, 12:22:09 AM »

you are a great man Thrawnhex!!  Cheesy

tnx for your WORK!  Grin
Logged
bob2600
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2007, 03:17:10 AM »

Sorry for the noobishness but i was wondering how i would use the gma950 laptop package...
thanks
- rob
Logged
Thrawnhex
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 74


« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2007, 07:48:20 AM »

Does it work?

Guide for installing strings will be there in about 6 hours... at school now Wink

Thrawnhex
Logged
gotoh
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 54


WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2007, 09:59:01 AM »

Thrawnex, I've already tried a few things with X3100 and one thing for sure is the deviceID is hardcoded in Apple kext binaries. So any X3100 variant with different deviceID will not work without editing the binaries. I tried it on desktop G33 based mobo and had very limited success :
I could boot and have GMA correctly detected, also detecting display correctly, however, I had to boot with no display attached, then hotplug when OS X was fully loaded. Then it would be limited to 1280*768 256colours. Any attempt to change display resolution or colour depth would make OS X crash.
But X3100 was correctly detected, and had QE/CI enabled.
This was done with edited X3100 binaries. I'll upload ioreg dumps later of that partial "success"

EDIT :
ioreg dumps for IODeviceTree and IOService.

* X3100dump.zip (60.69 KB - downloaded 182 times.)
« Last Edit: December 19, 2007, 10:05:43 AM by gotoh » Logged
Thrawnhex
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 74


« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2007, 04:03:13 PM »

1. Thank you for the dumps!

2. Wouldn't it be possible to avoid this hardcoded dev id? I understood that the EFI String is always loaded, without looking at you real dev id so it should work. If not there's still the posibility of hacking the binary.

3. If anybody tested my string, please report success or what is wrong(if it doesn't work).

Thrawnhex
Logged
gotoh
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 54


WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2007, 06:04:20 PM »

if binary is not patched with deviceID, then drivers are loaded but they don't activate any IOaccelerate (just like ATI cards, but ATI cards don't need binary patch, only info.plist patch, which is much more convenient)
Anyway, it was still not usable at all as the drivers seems to be quite hardware dependant. May work for laptops with 965 chipset and very close to MacBook X3100. My desktop is G33 (so P35 + X3100) which would explain why it could not fully work (also need specific BIOS settings as I could not reproduce the same results with different shared memory settings)

BTW, don't hesitate to ask if you need any test to run on real Mac X3100, my new MacBook is ready Wink !
Logged
theslug
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2007, 01:56:47 AM »

if help you: Smiley
http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?s=&showtopic=70282&view=findpost&p=543633
Logged
scrizz
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 5



« Reply #8 on: December 20, 2007, 04:02:38 AM »

do you think this would work on 945 desktops?
Logged
keplenk
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #9 on: December 20, 2007, 01:59:39 PM »

Hi everyone,

I have a GMAX3100 on a Sony Vaio laptop that is almost similar to the real Macbook X3100 (I think).  I managed to make it work with Paulicat's Natit (my DevId is: 0x2a028086) but I have to use SwitchResX or DisplayConfigX just to have the right resolution which is 1280x800 (I only get 1280x768).

I already have EFI installed but I dont have any knowledge on how to install or use gfx string method.  Like clueless!  I would like to help too but I dont know where to start.

Is it ok for anybody to make a NOOB GUIDE on how to do this (specifically for 950s and 3100s only)? Like what applications are needed (If any) and how to start.  As much as I try to read other posts on how to install it, I just cant understand it =(

Please ...

THank you so much!
« Last Edit: December 20, 2007, 03:07:37 PM by keplenk » Logged
clockworx1
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #10 on: December 20, 2007, 05:50:02 PM »

gotoh:

Just to keep things clear, if you have a G33 chipset, then your video card is an GMA 3100, NOT a X3100. Intel's documentation will show you that the video chipset that accompanies the G33 chipset is the GMA3100.

http://www.intel.com/products/chipsets/G33/index.htm

The X3100 only comes with a mobile chipset, the GM965.  The closest desktop chipset is the G965, which comes with the X3000 graphics card. I'm pretty sure no other intel chipsets come with X3_00 cards, but I may have forgotten one.  I'm just trying to clear this up since we already had this discussion over on insanelymac and it keeps the thread cleaner without lots of G33 chipset owners saying "Help me get my X3100 working!". I don't really blame people, because when I was specifically shopping for an X3000  or X3100 motherboard, I saw LOTS of mislabelled boards on newegg that said they had a X3100, and in reality it is a GMA 3100. (big difference there, mostly a lack of hardware T+L in the GMA 3100)

Wikipedia has a pretty good chart showing the various intel GMA chipsets, and unfortunately all of them have tiny variations. The GMA3100 is similar to the GMA950, so there may be a chance that a hacked GMA950 driver would work with the GMA3100. The  X3100 and X3000 are pretty similar, so I'm hoping at some point there will be support for santa rosa desktops with the X3000 based off a hacked X3000 driver.  One thing to clarify (since a lot of system builders seem to screw this point up a LOT) is that there is no such thing as a desktop X3100, unless your builder put together a desktop system using the mobile chipset, GM965, which one or two builders have done.

So having a native santa rosa graphics driver on the desktop probably won't happen unless Intel updates mac mini's to have a G965 chipset, and the accompanying X3000 graphics card.

So now that I went through all that....I have a question, but unfortunately know very little about hacking graphics drivers.  Is there any way to trick my mac into thinking my X3000 is an X3100 and try to make it use that driver?  I've tried changing devid's in the X31000 driver and gotten it to load, but my graphics driver still shows as "No kext loaded" under system info. Would gfx string in PC_EFI possibly work?
Logged
theslug
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #11 on: December 20, 2007, 06:00:05 PM »

for all GMA users:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_GMA

the table is much explicative
Logged
snwcrash
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #12 on: December 22, 2007, 06:38:03 PM »

Thrawnhex, I have a Dell Vostro 1400 w/ GMA x3100 how can I contribute? Would love to see osx86 run on my machine.
Logged
Thrawnhex
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 74


« Reply #13 on: December 22, 2007, 06:50:28 PM »

Sorry but there is no progress with x3100 Sad

Thrawnhex
Logged
madtux
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #14 on: December 24, 2007, 12:24:08 PM »

So... as I can gues U need a dump from working GMA950 on Hackintosh?
And if I install Jas 10.4.8 with full working support for GMA950  and take a dump from there... will that dump be OK for efi?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!