netkas.org forum
October 14, 2019, 12:30:14 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
  Print  
Author Topic: 10.7.3 Nvidia self inits ! Broken by Apple 10.7.4 but fixed with Nvidia update  (Read 54459 times)
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« on: February 27, 2012, 08:49:07 PM »

I don't think ATY_Init is needed any more, at least in a Mac Pro

I just realized that my Lion 10.7.3 wasn't using ATY_Init, but was initiating 9500GT Nvidia cards anyway.

Time to try them all.

(Note the "Rom Revision" field)

http://www.nvidia.com/object/macosx-270.00.00f01-driver.html





* Screen Shot 2012-02-27 at 6.40.21 PM.jpg (76.29 KB, 622x388 - viewed 921 times.)

* Screen Shot 2012-02-27 at 7.09.07 PM.jpg (73.88 KB, 665x406 - viewed 849 times.)
« Last Edit: May 28, 2012, 09:15:18 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
superegophobia
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2012, 04:57:04 AM »

Does this mean the GTX 5xx series will work natively w/o the modified ATY_Init?
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2012, 05:49:25 AM »

Does this mean the GTX 5xx series will work natively w/o the modified ATY_Init?

I don't think ATY_Init was what needed to be modified, it was the NVHal100 next.

In any case, you don 't need o modify anything or install anything other than the drivers.

Just install an Nvidia card in your Mac Pro with the new drivers and boot.

You will have to wait awhile since there is no EFI.

I just tried a 560Ti and not only did it work well, it was running at 5.0GT/s and was id'd properly.

No tricks, kext installs, nothing.

It just works.

UPDATE : Magic only seems to extend to cards with 2 display outlets. MDP and HDMI not working on a GTX560, but lower DVI does.

Mac Nvidia drivers are based around 2 ports only. When there are more than 2 on the card it leads to trouble.


* Screen Shot 2012-02-27 at 8.45.46 PM.jpg (104.49 KB, 595x739 - viewed 876 times.)
« Last Edit: February 28, 2012, 06:16:13 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
fhenry
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2012, 09:35:30 AM »

any test on a 1,1 mp? no word in the nvidia website on the 1,1 mp !
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2012, 10:20:38 AM »

any test on a 1,1 mp? no word in the nvidia website on the 1,1 mp !

Blaze the trail or wait for Uncle Friendly at Nvidia to tell you what to do. (hint..try "right clicking" the installer)
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
fhenry
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2012, 10:27:00 AM »

i have no nvidia card to test this....

Edit: anyway, don't want to install on my 1,1 !
« Last Edit: February 28, 2012, 11:49:10 AM by fhenry » Logged
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 149


« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2012, 01:51:09 PM »

Then use Pacifist.
Logged
fhenry
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #7 on: February 28, 2012, 02:35:27 PM »

thank you, but it is possible to modify the installer to run directly on a 1,1 ?
Logged
Gringo Vermelho
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #8 on: February 28, 2012, 06:51:33 PM »

Yes, copy the installer off of the disk image, right-click to open, then find and edit distribution.dist inside with textedit. Once you have it open it should be obvious what to do. This way is a lot easier than using Pacifist to install each file individually.

Rominator: With these drivers my GTX 460 shows 5.0 GT/s in System Information with the factory BIOS.

Unfortunately...

Code:
Feb 28 13:08:41 Gringos-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: NVDA(OpenGL): Channel exception! exception type = 0x26 = FECS Err: Watchdog Timeout
Feb 28 13:09:13 Gringos-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: IOVendorGLContext::ReportGPURestart
Feb 28 13:09:13 Gringos-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: 0000006e
Feb 28 13:09:13 Gringos-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: 00080000 00000000 00000000 00000000
Feb 28 13:09:13 Gringos-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: 00000000 00000000 00000000 0000000f
Feb 28 13:09:13 Gringos-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: 00000000 00000000 00000081
Feb 28 13:09:13 Gringos-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: 00000000 00000000
« Last Edit: February 28, 2012, 07:11:16 PM by Gringo Vermelho » Logged

10.6.8 & 10.7.3 Retail - Asus P5Q-E - P45/ICH10R - C2D E8500 - GTX 460 - Chameleon 2.1 svn r18xx
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #9 on: February 28, 2012, 09:17:46 PM »

I think there is a good chance that many Nvidia cards with Displayport will work.

HDMI too. (just no audio)

I had a modded ROM on that GTX560, with right one I can get most ports working. (not all and not all at once, upper DVI kills others, etc)

Here is path:

/Volumes/NVIDIA Drivers/270.00.00f01 Web Release.mpkg/Contents/Packages/webDriverPayload_SVSSJ.pkg/Contents

In that final "Contents" folder are the kexts, install, fix perms, reboot
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Toumak
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #10 on: February 29, 2012, 07:27:11 AM »

Asus GTX 580 DirectCU II => works great with new drivers.
GTA San Andreas from MAS is finally playable under OS X !
The card is well recognized :


* 580.png (177.27 KB, 795x729 - viewed 829 times.)
Logged

MacPro 2010 / 4*3.2GHz / 12GB / Gigabyte GTX 680 OC / 2*Intel 320 160GB + 3To & Dell U2711
iPad 3 Black Wifi 64GB && iPhone 4S Black 64GB
Gpzjock
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #11 on: February 29, 2012, 04:49:27 PM »

This is very good news, great to see Nvidia taking steps to improve the lot of the Lion owners.
Is there any chance of these drivers being retrofitted to Snow Leopard? Long shot but this is the right place to ask.  Tongue
Logged
andystubbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 505


« Reply #12 on: March 01, 2012, 12:39:10 PM »

Just tested the new drivers on my hack using an MSI Twin Frozr III GTX570. The drivers work nicely however I still need to use GraphicsEnabler otherwise the display goes to sleep. With GE enabled all seems well however.

I think it's possible that chameleon is missing some initialisation code somewhere for graphics given the results with the 6970 and now also the GTX570. Although I guess it could be down to the device id on this card being 1086 and not 1081 but hey seeing as it's working I can't say I care enough to do much about it Smiley

P.S. Just noticed OpenCL works ootb with the GTX570 in 10.8 - no need to patch the GeforceGLDriver.bundle - sadly not true with 10.7.3 and the new drivers
« Last Edit: March 01, 2012, 07:07:46 PM by andystubbs » Logged
DuBzilla.the.Hun
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #13 on: March 01, 2012, 10:14:37 PM »

confirming a working GTX 580 in 10.7.3, on a macpro 2,1

it's a factory overclocked galaxy, using the displayport video out and a displayport to dvi dongle, then a dvi to hdmi converter dongle.

looking good so far, I'll report back after I try out some games.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #14 on: March 01, 2012, 10:27:14 PM »

Guys, I got a EVGA Classified GTX580 3GB. The numbers are staggering. IN CUDA Single Precision Gigaflops a GTX285 does 700, a GTX470 does 1080 and a GTX480 does 1350.

I plugged in the Magila 580 (2 @ 8 pins and 1 @ 6 pin) and BANG....1800.

Oddly, I can't get OpenCl to work in 10.8.

Nifty thing is it has 2 EEPROMs. When I was trying to write an EFI for 570, it was a nightmare because you can put a ROM on these and they become invisible. Have to remove chip or attach programmer directly to it. Now I can just flip a switch, boot from backup ROM, flip switch back and try a new ROM on it. Brilliant. Even has a red and a green light to tell you which ROM you are on.

With any luck I will figure out an EFI, but it is much more complicated. There is a second complete ROM file in the ROM.

Crysis 2 was butter on 30" all maxed out. Even Crysis 1 running smoothly. (just 5 years later)
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!