netkas.org forum
July 19, 2019, 04:12:05 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9 10 ... 43
  Print  
Author Topic: 6950 working NATIVELY in 10.8 !!!  (Read 489627 times)
psykix
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #105 on: February 22, 2012, 01:30:25 AM »

Renamed it and tried again - same result!

Oh well, bed for me now!
Logged
sfjuocekr
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #106 on: February 22, 2012, 01:45:05 AM »

I actually got it working!

This is what I did, booted with PciRoot=0 as it was set to 1 and I never bothered switching. Card inits I get a desktop background but the "second screen", replug the screen and I get one 800x600 screen. As it seems this screen is mirrored now!

Head into sysprefs open displays and it will open two windows, you will need to select the same resolution on both of these screens. The first screen is 1920x1080 for me and the second one is 1080p.

Now I can go on with further testing Cheesy

Tested it under 10.8 and 10.7.3 with native drivers, no mods or edits and works great sofa.


/edit: this owns, I have 63FPS in Cinebench and 9,3 pts for CPU. Anyone got tips for testing something that always crashes or just doesn't work? :p
« Last Edit: February 22, 2012, 01:49:57 AM by sfjuocekr » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #107 on: February 22, 2012, 01:50:05 AM »

I actually got it working!

This is what I did, booted with PciRoot=0 as it was set to 1 and I never bothered switching. Card inits I get a desktop background but the "second screen", replug the screen and I get one 800x600 screen. As it seems this screen is mirrored now!

Head into sysprefs open displays and it will open two windows, you will need to select the same resolution on both of these screens. The first screen is 1920x1080 for me and the second one is 1080p.

Now I can go on with further testing Cheesy

Tested it under 10.8 and 10.7.3 with native drivers, no mods or edits and works great sofar.

This is on a Hack?

Please test if 3D is working
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #108 on: February 22, 2012, 01:51:40 AM »

Renamed it and tried again - same result!

Oh well, bed for me now!

I don't know if you guys are using odd keyboards or what

I just fired up Romcreator and ran your linked roms, worked just fine

Please help us understand how to make the instructions simpler

* simple.rom.zip (84.44 KB - downloaded 282 times.)
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
sfjuocekr
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #109 on: February 22, 2012, 02:00:01 AM »

3D is working so far no crash, Cinebench ran and Im now downloading every bodies favorite MMORPG to test.

This is on a hack yes.


edit: 1080p movies play smooth as butter and iTunes works too without crashing. Ill post a screenshot soon.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2012, 02:03:41 AM by sfjuocekr » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #110 on: February 22, 2012, 02:26:26 AM »

6950/70 on a Hack running 10.8?

Would be first one to do so.

Andy is going to find this interesting.....
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
sfjuocekr
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #111 on: February 22, 2012, 02:32:17 AM »

Yup, just replug the screen when it shows you the desktop background plus mouse cursor and it will switch to mirror mode.

WoW running with 60 FPS in Orgrimmar, about the same performance I get in Windows but if I put it fullscreen it switches to 1080i instead of 1080p.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2012, 02:35:13 AM by sfjuocekr » Logged
sajibdxb
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #112 on: February 22, 2012, 02:38:08 AM »

Rominator i have tried. same result. can u please check the attached rom. Original bios rom from MSI R6950 TFIII PE/OC 2GB and Netkas 6950.efi.rom

i am really confused why i can't make this thing workable. its really frustrating.

* Cayman.rom (128 KB - downloaded 311 times.)
* 6950.efi.rom (44 KB - downloaded 313 times.)
Logged
sajibdxb
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #113 on: February 22, 2012, 02:43:06 AM »

And here is the attached which i create with RomCreator.

it will show u 131kb on disk. it shows 128kb when i upload it.

* 6950.rom (128 KB - downloaded 312 times.)
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #114 on: February 22, 2012, 03:05:42 AM »

did you try it?

That one looks ok
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
sfjuocekr
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #115 on: February 22, 2012, 03:08:25 AM »

Ok back where I started Sad

White screen after reboot, replug and still white screen but with cursor.

10.7.3 same deal, strange tho because during setup it works.

edit: Figured that my 10.7.3 install probably had the patched kexts installed, Im thinking its likely that the 10.8 kexts need a similar patch to "show the wallpaper".
« Last Edit: February 22, 2012, 03:40:22 AM by sfjuocekr » Logged
sajibdxb
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #116 on: February 22, 2012, 03:09:48 AM »

yah i have tried. but same thing when i flash it the new id and version shows 0 in it.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #117 on: February 22, 2012, 03:39:39 AM »

fixed checksums

make sure you are using new versions, maybe rename each one?

should not have had a "o" for name

* 6950.rom.zip (84.95 KB - downloaded 293 times.)
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
sajibdxb
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #118 on: February 22, 2012, 03:48:05 AM »

fixed checksums

make sure you are using new versions, maybe rename each one?

should not have had a "o" for name


Flashing seems ok.

No changes in system profiler.


* Untitled.png (72.44 KB, 614x363 - viewed 714 times.)

* Untitled 2.png (80.24 KB, 779x550 - viewed 651 times.)
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #119 on: February 22, 2012, 04:20:00 AM »

jeez, really?

Did you not get the Memo that EFI roms are 100% pointless for a Hack?

15 minutes I won't get back......

ATTN ALL HACKINTOSH USERS !!!!!

ADDING EFI TO YOUR PC BIOS IS A 100% POINTLESS & USELESS EXERCISE !!!!!

YOU ARE WASTING YOUR TIME AND OURS BY DOING SO OR ASKING FOR HELP IN DOING SO!!!!!

MAC COMPUTERS USE EFI !!!!

PC WINTEL BOARDS STILL USE BIOS  !!!!!

THEY DO NOT USE AND CAN NOT USE THE EFI PORTION OF A ROM. !!!!

THEY DO NOT SEE IT  !!!

THYE CAN NOT USE IT !!!!

QUIT WASTING YOUR TIME AND OURS !!!!

RESERACH FIRST !!!!!

IF I WERE TO WRITE THE KING JAMES BIBLE IN THE MARTIAN LANGUAGE IT WOULD BE MORE USEFUL THAN AN EFI ROM ON A HACKINTOSH !!!


(Read my sig too)
« Last Edit: February 22, 2012, 04:26:45 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9 10 ... 43
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!