netkas.org forum
December 08, 2019, 09:19:12 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 30
  Print  
Author Topic: 6870 efi rom test  (Read 515427 times)
Dakoman
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #90 on: August 20, 2011, 05:16:40 PM »

now that we are seeing ROMS for 6870, could someone try out this attempt on 6000-series flashing support for zeus:

http://groths.org/zeus/test/6870flasher.zip

please verify first that you have 2 different roms to flash between and that you can notice difference between them (like flashing from/to netkas mac rom and noticing that bootscreen works/doesnt)

That flasher works fine. Flashed to original BIOS then back to EFI and rebooted between flashes. I am on 10.7.1 so I selected Snow Leopard as it's the closest revision.
Logged
R0M
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


WWW
« Reply #91 on: August 20, 2011, 05:29:32 PM »

now that we are seeing ROMS for 6870, could someone try out this attempt on 6000-series flashing support for zeus:

http://groths.org/zeus/test/6870flasher.zip

please verify first that you have 2 different roms to flash between and that you can notice difference between them (like flashing from/to netkas mac rom and noticing that bootscreen works/doesnt)

I'll try it out as soon as I can build an EFI firmware Wink
Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 835



« Reply #92 on: August 20, 2011, 05:31:04 PM »

ok, so first line fails if size of bios rom is 0x10000 or more (0x80 or more in 512b blocks)

so if script fails for you, open your rom in some hex editor and look for value of third byte, use calculator to convert from hex to decimal and use this script (XXX is a decimal value you got)

blocknum=XXX
size=$(($blocknum * 512))
dd if=6870.efi.rom of=pc6870.rom bs=$size seek=1 conv=notrunc
python fixrom.py pc6870.rom pc6870.rom

R0M, for you XXX is 128
Logged
R0M
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


WWW
« Reply #93 on: August 20, 2011, 05:36:57 PM »

ok, so first line fails if size of bios rom is 0x10000 or more (0x80 or more in 512b blocks)

so if script fails for you, open your rom in some hex editor and look for value of third byte, use calculator to convert from hex to decimal and use this script (XXX is a decimal value you got)

blocknum=XXX
size=$(($blocknum * 512))
dd if=6870.efi.rom of=pc6870.rom bs=$size seek=1 conv=notrunc
python fixrom.py pc6870.rom pc6870.rom

R0M, for you XXX is 128

Thanks for your help.
Looks better, right ?

Edit: Added Zeus screenshot.
I got an error message when trying to flash the card with Zeus. I use 10.7.1.

Edit 2: I've done the procedure from scratch and it worked. Don't know what went wrong earlier.
So flashing with Zeus worked for me.
Bootscreen works.
But I got the same issues that I had with ATY_Init: second display detected (on DVI or HDMI) but blackscreen on it. (Still can't test MDP)


* Screen Shot 2011-08-20 at 6.35.34 PM.png (41.57 KB, 604x480 - viewed 1349 times.)

* Screen Shot 2011-08-20 at 6.40.29 PM.png (28.57 KB, 556x272 - viewed 1249 times.)
« Last Edit: August 20, 2011, 06:12:59 PM by R0M » Logged
Cindori
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 237



WWW
« Reply #94 on: August 20, 2011, 06:03:38 PM »

now that we are seeing ROMS for 6870, could someone try out this attempt on 6000-series flashing support for zeus:

http://groths.org/zeus/test/6870flasher.zip

please verify first that you have 2 different roms to flash between and that you can notice difference between them (like flashing from/to netkas mac rom and noticing that bootscreen works/doesnt)

That flasher works fine. Flashed to original BIOS then back to EFI and rebooted between flashes. I am on 10.7.1 so I selected Snow Leopard as it's the closest revision.

What card did you have ? you did lose bootscreen when flashing to original bios right?
I'd love to test on my own but I dont have other mac then macbook pro
Logged

http://groths.org
Tools and news about Mac graphics and Hackintosh
Cindori
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 237



WWW
« Reply #95 on: August 20, 2011, 06:05:32 PM »

ok, so first line fails if size of bios rom is 0x10000 or more (0x80 or more in 512b blocks)

so if script fails for you, open your rom in some hex editor and look for value of third byte, use calculator to convert from hex to decimal and use this script (XXX is a decimal value you got)

blocknum=XXX
size=$(($blocknum * 512))
dd if=6870.efi.rom of=pc6870.rom bs=$size seek=1 conv=notrunc
python fixrom.py pc6870.rom pc6870.rom

R0M, for you XXX is 128

Thanks for your help.
Looks better, right ?

Edit: Added Zeus screenshot.
I got an error message when trying to flash the card with Zeus. I use 10.7.1.

1. did you try the zeus that I linked in the post or other one
2. have you confirmed that the ROM is OK. zeus will abort if ROM is funky.

 try to flash the Mac Rom in windows or boot cd first to establish that the rom works

Edit: saw that flashing worked for you now

FUCK YEAH

plz someone try with 5870 too, change a % on the fan setting in RBE or sumthin to get different md5, flash in zeus and dump in win to compare
« Last Edit: August 20, 2011, 06:12:26 PM by Cindori » Logged

http://groths.org
Tools and news about Mac graphics and Hackintosh
R0M
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


WWW
« Reply #96 on: August 20, 2011, 06:12:07 PM »

Yeah thanks for your work Cindori.

About my issues with HDMI output, here is an odd thing.
When I only plug my TV through HDMI I can see the boot screen on it and the screen turns black when OS is loaded!
I'd really like to find a workaround on this because I'd like to remove my 2600 and use multiscreen only with the 6870 and to get silence Grin
Logged
Cindori
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 237



WWW
« Reply #97 on: August 20, 2011, 06:14:09 PM »

Yeah thanks for your work Cindori.

About my issues with HDMI output, here is an odd thing.
When I only plug my TV through HDMI I can see the boot screen on it and the screen turns black when OS is loaded!
I'd really like to find a workaround on this because I'd like to remove my 2600 and use multiscreen only with the 6870 and to get silence Grin

sounds to me like it's trying to use a resolution the tv doesnt support
Logged

http://groths.org
Tools and news about Mac graphics and Hackintosh
R0M
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


WWW
« Reply #98 on: August 20, 2011, 06:20:51 PM »

Yeah thanks for your work Cindori.

About my issues with HDMI output, here is an odd thing.
When I only plug my TV through HDMI I can see the boot screen on it and the screen turns black when OS is loaded!
I'd really like to find a workaround on this because I'd like to remove my 2600 and use multiscreen only with the 6870 and to get silence Grin

sounds to me like it's trying to use a resolution the tv doesnt support

I tried all the available res' at all available refresh rates
Usually I use 1080p 60Hz with the 2600

Edit: According to my receiver on boot screen HDMI outputs 1080P 50Hz
But I can't get this res' to work when the system is loaded

Edit: Added system profiler screenshot. It may help.


* System Profiler.png (80.34 KB, 865x634 - viewed 1290 times.)
« Last Edit: August 20, 2011, 06:32:45 PM by R0M » Logged
Cindori
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 237



WWW
« Reply #99 on: August 20, 2011, 06:25:40 PM »

i'd try a dvi port with a dvi>hdmi adapter
Logged

http://groths.org
Tools and news about Mac graphics and Hackintosh
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 835



« Reply #100 on: August 20, 2011, 06:46:44 PM »

R0M, its not a thread about running tv on 6870, make a separate thread and try to stay on topic in this one.
Logged
R0M
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


WWW
« Reply #101 on: August 20, 2011, 06:48:10 PM »

R0M, its not a thread about running tv on 6870, make a separate thread and try to stay on topic in this one.

You're right, sorry.
Logged
Hawkeye47
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #102 on: August 20, 2011, 07:31:12 PM »

Hi Guys,

So, is there a particular brand of 6870 which would be best to buy for flashing?

Cheers,
Logged
Weust
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


« Reply #103 on: August 20, 2011, 08:07:46 PM »

Since I had the same thing as R0M, I used the separate lines of code too, to get my ROM file altered.
Seems to have worked alright, still need to flash though. No errors on the executing of lines at all.

Use at your own risk, but attached is the flashed ROM file for Sapphire HD6870 (non-toxic or whatever model).

* pc6870.rom (128 KB - downloaded 633 times.)
Logged
luh
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #104 on: August 20, 2011, 09:44:48 PM »

I would try to help. I have a 27" Led Cinema Display directly connected to MDP in my Sapphire 6870 Vapor-X.
It works like a charm. But I haven't flashed anything in my life. I am using ATY_ini kext files.

Tell me what you need to help. I think I could do tests for bootscreen under MDP. Just need instructions.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 30
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!