netkas.org forum
January 22, 2021, 02:12:20 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro 1.1 Geforce GTX260 Lion  (Read 20249 times)
netadam
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« on: July 27, 2011, 01:15:18 PM »

Hi
i've been working with a Mac Pro 1.1 with 2 graphic cards for a while :
- NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT (helper)
- GeForce GTX 260
Each connected to a different screen.
But since I upgraded to Lion, the 260 does not work any more, I can see it in the system info but nothing on the screen :

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 :

  Jeu de composants:   NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260
  Type:   Processeur graphique (GPU)
  Bus:   PCIe
  Logement:   Slot-1
  Longueur de la voie PCIe:   x16
  VRAM (totale):   512 Mo
  Fournisseur:   NVIDIA (0x10de)
  Identifiant du périphérique:   0x05e2
  Identifiant de révision:   0x00a1
  Révision de la ROM:   netkas.org
  Moniteurs:
Connecteur pour le moniteur :
Connecteur pour le moniteur :

Any ideas / guide how I could get it to work again ?

Thank you

Netadam
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2011, 05:38:29 PM »

Did you update to the 64 bit ATY_Init for Lion?
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 836



« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2011, 06:44:40 PM »

>  Révision de la ROM:   netkas.org

looks like he did.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2011, 11:05:39 PM »

>  Révision de la ROM:   netkas.org

looks like he did.

yes, dumb me, looks like he did

On that case, I would think that perhaps the problem may lie with that pesky "NVCAP" thing.

I think they have altered how this functions somewhat in Lion.

Or maybe he needs to see if his 7300 is still given 4 PCIE lanes?

Have a look at "Expansion Slot Utility" and see if perhaps this setting went bad.

The "Helper" card needs at least 4 lanes for trick to work.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
MAC_daddy
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2011, 03:17:06 AM »

I have the exact same issue as this guy. I bought my Card through ebay and having difficulties getting help from the seller. I'm coming at this blind - having not flashed the card myself, but I can't help but think maybe I can get it going myself. Any help would greatly be appreciated!

System info:
  Model Name:   Mac Pro
  Model Identifier:   MacPro1,1
  Processor Name:   Dual-Core Intel Xeon
  Processor Speed:   3 GHz
  Number Of Processors:   2
  Total Number Of Cores:   4
  L2 Cache (per processor):   4 MB
  Memory:   4 GB
  Bus Speed:   1.33 GHz
  Boot ROM Version:   MP11.005C.B08
  SMC Version (system):   1.7f10

  Chipset Model:   NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT (helper card)
  Type:   GPU
  Bus:   PCIe
  Slot:   Slot-3
  PCIe Lane Width:   x4
  VRAM (Total):   256 MB
  Vendor:   NVIDIA (0x10de)
  Device ID:   0x0393
  Revision ID:   0x00a1
  ROM Revision:   3452

  Chipset Model:   NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285 (actually a GTX 260)
  Type:   GPU
  Bus:   PCIe
  Slot:   Slot-1
  PCIe Lane Width:   x16
  VRAM (Total):   896 MB
  Vendor:   NVIDIA (0x10de)
  Device ID:   0x05e3
  Revision ID:   0x00a1
  ROM Revision:   netkas.org

Graphics work great in 10.6.x but not 10.7.x.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2011, 04:33:02 AM »

you guys should at least try installing the newer ATY_Init

can't hurt and it may very well help
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
MAC_daddy
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2011, 12:49:42 PM »

Yep. Tried that. No change for me. That is assuming that you just click and drag it into your system extentions folder overwriting the old one.
Logged
netadam
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2011, 03:40:23 PM »

Hi
I tried the new ATY_Init but no success ...

I copied it in the extensions folder and used kext utility
Is that all I have to do ?

Any other advices ?

Thank you

Netadam
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #8 on: July 28, 2011, 08:00:53 PM »

Can you post the screen shot again with new ATY?

There is something that should change from the shot you did before.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2011, 07:00:34 AM »

Hey, I just realized what I forgot.

You need to delete "ATY_Init896.kext"

I had created a custom version to report the RAM right.

It would nopt have been replaced by newer ATY_Init, in fact they are probably DUELING for control.

(Your screen shot should show 512 Megs of RAM unless Netkas got the "Auto RAM detect" working.)
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
netadam
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #10 on: July 29, 2011, 08:18:34 AM »

Hi thank you for your help
here's the sys info :

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 :

  Jeu de composants:   NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260
  Type:   Processeur graphique (GPU)
  Bus:   PCIe
  Logement:   Slot-1
  Longueur de la voie PCIe:   x16
  VRAM (totale):   512 Mo
  Fournisseur:   NVIDIA (0x10de)
  Identifiant du périphérique:   0x05e2
  Identifiant de révision:   0x00a1
  Révision de la ROM:   netkas.org
  Moniteurs:
Connecteur pour le moniteur :
Connecteur pour le moniteur :

But it still doesn't work, but maybe I haven't installed the kext ATY_Init (July 22) the right way.

Could you explain the right steps to intall a kext ? I copied it in the extensions folder and used kext utility ...

What can I do to stop the cards DUELING ?

Thank you

Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 836



« Reply #11 on: July 30, 2011, 10:52:52 PM »

What can I do to stop the cards DUELING ?

give them few bullets

sry, cant resist.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!